• LABOR CENTER, W130 BVC                                          335-4144
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4464
  • Director, Jennifer Sherer                                  335-4145
  • Labor Educator, Matt Glasson                               335-4080
  • Labor Educator, Robin Clark-Bennett                        335-4891
  • Labor Educator, Paul Iversen                               335-4041
  • Secretary, Sarah Clark                                     335-4144
  • LABORATORY FOR PHOTONICS AND QUANTUM ELECTRONICS, IATL          335-3461
  • Director, Arthur L. Smirl, 138 IATL                        335-3460
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Barb Alton 144 IATL            335-3461
  • LANGUAGE MEDIA CENTER, 120 PH.                                  335-2331
  • Director, Brianna Janssen Sanchez, 116C PH                 335-2332
  • Instructional Services Specialist, Robert Butler, 116B PH  335-2334
  • Instructional Services Specialist, 
  • Nicole Metzger, 116A PH                              335-2334
  • LMC & Instructional Technology Center, 120 PH              335-2331
  • One Button Video Recording Studio, 120D PH
  • Digital Audio Language Laboratory Classroom, 17 PH         353-2228
  • Multimedia Development Studio, 651 PH                      353-2330
  • LARNED A. WATERMAN IOWA NONPROFIT RESOURCE CENTER               335-9765
  • 130 Grand Ave Ct. - FAX Number                             335-9019
  • LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (LASP) - 21 SH
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                                   384-1328
  • Director, Joy Hayes                                      353-2265
  • LAUNDRY, 441 L                                                  335-4940
  • Information                                                335-4940
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4945
  • Linen Service Supervisor, Mike Reynolds                    335-4953
  • Linen Service Manager, Terri Grecian                       335-4940
  • LAW, COLLEGE OF, BLB                                            335-9034
  • Information                                                335-9034
  • FAX Number                                                 335-9019
  • Dean, Kevin Washburn, 290 BLB                              335-9034
  • Administrative Assistant, Julie Kramer, 288 BLB       384-4658
  • Academic Achievement Programs, 189 BLB                     335-8273
  • Director, Brian Farrell
  • Admissions, 216 BLB                                        335-9095
  • Asst Dean of Admissions, Collins Byrd, 280 BLB        335-9095
  • Director, Amy Best, 297 BLB                           335-9753
  • Admissions Specialist, Jan Barnes, 216 BLB            335-9313
  • FAX Number                                            335-9646
  • Alumni Relations and External Affairs, 276 BLB             335-9158
  • Assistant Dean, Jill De Young, 291 BLB                335-9028
  • Constituent Relations Mgr,Janey Piersall, 187 BLB     335-9156
  • Associate Dean for Research, Thomas Gallanis, 454 BLB      335-9018
  • Associate Dean of Students, Carin Crain, 292 BLB           335-9034
  • Associate Dean of Faculty, Emily Hughes, 474 BLB           335-9886
  • Associate Dean, ICLP, Adrien Wing, 410 BLB                 335-9129
  • Asst Dean for Finance & Admin., Gordon Tribbey, 284 BLB    335-9137
  •       Accounting Manager, Angela McMullin, 286 BLB         335-9184
  • Bookstore, 218 BLB                                         335-9053
  • Cafeteria - Court Cafe, 165 BLB                            335-9149
  • Career Services, 276 BLB                                   335-9011
  • Center for Human Rights, UI,                               335-0483
  • Citizen Lawyer Program, 182 BLB                            335-9755
  • Continuing Legal Education, Jill De Young, 291 BLB         335-9028
  • Copy Center #10, 180 BLB                                   335-9138
  • Financial Aid, Manager, Susan Palmer, 276 BLB              335-9142
  • Human Resources, Director Brenda Dodge, 429 BLB            335-9081
  • Information Technology Department, 320 Melrose             353-5512
  • Director, Kirk Corey, 320 Melrose                     353-5512
  • Help Line                                             384-4357
  • Institute of Public Affairs, 124 Grand Avenue Court        335-4523
  • Iowa Law School Foundation, 500 LCUA                       335-3305
  • Iowa Student Bar Association                               335-9063
  • Journals and Publications
  • Iowa Law Review, 190 BLB                              335-9101
  • Journal of Corporation Law, 188 BLB                   335-9061
  • Journal of Gender, Race & Justice, 186 BLB            335-9093
  • Transnational Law & Contemporary Problems, 187 BLB    335-9736
  • The Larned A. Waterman Iowa Nonprofit Resource Center
  • 130 Grand Avenue Court, 100 INRC                      335-9765
  • FAX Number                                            335-4401
  • Law, Health Policy, and Disability Center,315 Melrose Ave. 335-6748
  • Director of Technology, David Klein                   335-6748
  • Law Library, 200 BLB
  • Information                                           335-9002
  • Associate Dean for Research, Thomas Gallanis, 326 BLB 335-9018
  • Executive Librarian, Katherine Hall, 234 BLB          335-9016
  • A/V, Special Services Nancy Mashuda-Pohnl, 130 BLB    335-9037
  • Cataloging, Karen Nobbs, 226 BLB                      335-9029
  • Circulation Desk                                      335-9002
  • Continuations Receiving, Phil Beck, 220 BLB           335-9111
  • Int'l and Foreign Comparative Law, Don Ford, 322 BLB  335-9068
  • Public Services, Head, Ted Potter, 238 BLB            335-9017
  • Reference Desk, 240 BLB                               335-9005
  • Legal Clinic, 388 BLB                                      335-9023
  • Moot Court Board, 105 BLB                                  335-9075
  • National Health Law & Policy Resource Center, 321 Melrose  335-9067
  • Registrar L Seedorff 282 BLB                               335-9080
  • Student Organizations
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution Society, 280 BLB       335-9034
  • American Constitution Society, 280 BLB                335-9034
  • Asian American Law Student Assoc., 280 BLB            335-9034
  • Black Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Christian Legal Society, 280 BLB                      335-9034
  • Environmental Law Society, 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Equal Justice Foundation, 280 BLB                     335-9034
  • The Federalist Society, 280 BLB                       335-9034
  • Intellectual Property Law Society, 280 BLB            335-9034
  • International Law Society, 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Iowa Campaign for Human Rights, 280 BLB               335-9034
  • Iowa Sudent Bar Assoc., 216 BLB                       335-9063
  • J. Reuben Clark Law Society, 280 BLB                  335-9034
  • Jewish Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB                   335-9034
  • Latino Law Student Assoc., 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Law Students for Reproductive Justice, 280 BLB        335-9034
  • Middle Eastern Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB           335-9034
  • Native American Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB          335-9034
  • Org. of Women Law Students and Staff, 280 BLB         335-9034
  • The Outlaws, 280 BLB                                  335-9034
  • Phi Alpha Delta, 280 BLB                              335-9034
  • Phi Delta Phi, 280 BLB                                335-9034
  • Soc. for International Human Rights at Iowa, 280 BLB  335-9034
  • Sports Law Society, 280 BLB                           335-9034
  • Trial Advocacy, 280 BLB                               335-9063
  • University Relations, Hayley Bruce, 300 PC                 384-0072
  • Video Systems, 110 BLB                                     335-9136
  • Writing Resource Center, 480 BLB                           335-9083
  • Director, Dr. Nancy Jones, 480 BLB                    335-9083
  • LEGISLATIVE STUDIES QUARTERLY, 328 SH                           335-2361
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3211
  • Managing Editor, Michelle L. Wiegand                       335-2361
  • LEISURE STUDIES, E102 FH                                               
  • Fax Number                                                 335-6669
  • Academic Coordinators:     
  • Kenneth Mobily, Therapeutic Recreation                335-0172
  • Michael Teague, Recreation Sport Business             335-9180
  • Academic Advisor, Kristina Sosa, E117FH                    353-5423
  • LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER STAFF AND FACULTY ASSOCIATION      
  • Executive Board Co-Chair, Jefri Palermo               335-3750
  • Executive Board Co-Chair, David McCartney             335-5921
  • LESBIAN/GAY/BISEXUAL/TRANSGENDER (LGBTQ)                                
  • REFERRAL/RESOURCE LINE                                     335-7123
  • LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF, 240 SH                   
  • Student Inquiries (CLAS Academic Programs & Student
  • Development)                                     335-2633
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3755
  • Dean, Steve Goddard, 240 SH                              335-2610
  • Administrative Manager, Brenda Gritsch, 240 SH        335-2610
  • Assistant Dean, Dian Gottlob, 240 SH                       335-2627
  • Executive Associate Dean, Raul Curto, 240 SH               335-2615
  • Faculty HR Assistant, Alaina Hanson, 240 SH           335-3015
  • Administrative Services Coordinator,
  • Carole Kern, 240 SH                              335-2615
  • Associate Dean for Research and Infrastructure,
  • Marc Armstrong, 240 SH                                335-3994
  • Dir. of Facilities , Eugene Buck, 240 SH            335-2612
  • Director of Web Services, Mark Fullenkamp, 256 SH     353-2341
  • Associate Dean for Graduate Education,
  • Christine Getz, 240 SH                                335-2611
  • Associate Dean for Outreach and Engagement,
  • Meenakshi Gigi Durham, 240 SH                         335-2611
  • Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs and Curriculum,
  • Helena Dettmer, 120 SH                                335-2633
  • CLAS Academic Programs and Student Development, 120 SH     335-2633
  • Sr. Director, Academic Standards, Peter Hubbard       335-2633
  • Sr. Director, Curriculum and Academic Policy,        
  • Kathryn Hall                                     335-2633
  • Director, Academic Advising, Diane Hauser             335-2633
  • Sr. Assoc. Director, Records and Curriculum Support,
  • Jennifer Bertrand                                335-2633
  • Assoc. Director, Student Success and Graduation Incentives,
  • Monica Madura                                    335-2633
  • Assoc. Director, Professional Development,
  • Amy Korthank                                     335-2633
  • Assoc. Director, Student Recruitment, 
  • Elizabeth Tjaden, 120 SH                         335-2633
  • Administrative Services Coordinator,
  • Amanda Jensen                                    335-2633
  • Adam Jaschen                                     335-2635
  • CLAS Undergraduate Advising Office, 21 SH
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, 21 SH                           335-2487
  • (Anthropology, Social Work, Sociology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Megan Gioielli, G34 SL          384-3657
  • (Psychology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Deb Johnson, E11 SSH            335-0135
  • (Psychology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Martha Kirby, 334 SH            335-2347
  • (International Relations, Political Science)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Andrea Krekel, W243 AJB         335-3849
  • (Communication Studies)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Emma Kirk, B20H MLH             335-0793
  • (Computer Science, Informatics, Mathematics)
  • Academic Advisor, Kristin Sosa, 117 FH                353-5423
  • (Sport & Recreation Management)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Ian Ely-Cate, 121 FH            335-9186
  • (Health & Human Physiology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Kate Torno, 308 EPB             335-0454
  • (English)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Anna Newnum, W241 AJB          335-3845
  • (Journalism & Mass Communications, Cinema)       384-1328
  • Sr. Academic Advisory, Hannah Whitcomb, 121C AJB      335-1889
  • (Environmental Policy & Planning, Environmental
  • Sciences, Geography, Geoscience, Physics & Astronomy)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Ignacio Alvarez, E225D CB       335-1341
  • (Chemistry, Actuarial Science, Statistics, Speech and
  • Hearing Sciences)
  • Budget/Financial Officer, Erin Herting, 202 SH             384-0559
  • Manager, Financial Analyst, Jeff Donoghue, 202C SH    335-2605
  • Sr. Accountant, Kyle Marxen, 105 BCSB                 335-0577
  • Sr. Accountant, Sandy Mast, E01 FH                    335-9495
  • Sr. Accountant, Beth Mellinger, 123A PH               353-2190
  • Finance Assistant, Sherry Roe, 203 SH                 335-1449
  • Sr. Accountant, Neva Sheehan, 210 JB                  384-3293
  • Sr. Accountant, Rachel Vrchoticky, 21 MLH             335-0702
  • Accountant, Kristina Swanson, 428 EPB                 335-0176
  • Sr. Financial Analyst, Kristen Wolf, 202C SH          335-2616
  • Strategic Communications, Director, Nic Arp, 203 CC        335-2818
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, Lisa Gray, 210 CC        353-2970
  • Human Resources, Sr HR Director, Christina Berthel, 240 SH335-0016
  • Human Resources, Director, Kari Gates, 240 SH        335-2984
  • Human Resources, HR Generalist, 
  • Melissa Fiacco, 1400P VOX                        335-6479
  • Heather Schnoebelen, E11 SSH                     335-3564
  • Director of Administrative Planning and Operations       
  • Karna Wieck, 212 SH                              335-2613
  • CLAS Technology Services, 38MH                             335-3554
  • Senior IT Director, Lance Bolton, 38C MH              335-6158
  • IT Project Coordinator, Nichole Singer, 38 MH         335-3281
  • Manager, CLAS App Dev Team, 38 MH     335-1954
  • Sr. Systems Administrator, Scott Allendorf, 210B VAN  335-0003
  • Sr. Application Developer, Mark Bennett, 21 SH        384-1843
  • Sr. Systems Administrator, Aran Cox, 303A MLH         335-0747
  • Sr. Systems Developer, Bret Feddern, G17 SLP          335-3076
  • Director, Web Services, Mark Fullenkamp, 21 SH        353-2341
  • Application Developer, Rachel Gold, B38 BB            335-3240
  • Application Developer, Jennifer Graham, 38 MH         335-1703
  • Sr. Systems Administrator, Dan Holstad, 303A MLH      335-0747
  • Project Manager, Isaac Podolefsky, 228 SH             384-1942
  • Systems Administrator, Adam Skibbe, 316 JH            335-0157
  • Sr. Application Developer, Ben Speare, 21 SH          335-2632
  • IT Director Research, JJ Urich, 303A MLH              335-0750
  • African American Studies, 210 JB                           335-0285
  • Interim DEO, Tim Havens, 718 JB              335-2216
  • American Sign Language Program, 111 PH                     335-2923
  • American Studies, 210 JB                                   335-0320
  • Chair, Lauren Rabinovitz, 210 JB                      335-2216
  • Anthropology, 114 MH                                       335-0522
  • Chair, James Enloe, 247 MH                            335-0514
  • Art and Art History, School of, 150 ABW                    335-1376
  • Director, Steve McGuire, 150 ABW                      335-1376
  • Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures, 111 PH         335-2923
  • Chair, Frederick Smith, 628 PH                        353-2203
  • Biology, 143 BB                                            335-1050
  • Chair, Diane Slusarski, 143 BB                        335-1050
  • Chemistry, E331 CB                                         335-1350
  • Chair, Jim Gloer, E331B CB                            335-3124
  • Cinematic Arts, 105 BSCB                                   335-0330
  • Interim DEO, Steven Ungar, E210 AJB           335-2827
  • Classics, 210 JB                                           335-2323
  • Chair, Craig Gibson, 210 JB                   335-2323
  • Communication Sciences and Disorders,
  • Chair, Jerry Moon, 119C SHC               335-8718
  • Communication Studies, 105 BCSB                            335-0575
  • Chair, Tim Havens, 105C BCSB                          335-0580
  • Computer Science, 14 MLH                                   335-0713
  • Chair, Alberto M. Segre, 14G MLH                      335-1713
  • Creative Writing (Writers' Workshop), 102 DH               335-0416
  • Director, Lan Samantha Chang, 106 DH                  335-0416
  • Dance, E114 HH                                             335-2228
  • Chair, Rebekah Kowal, E114C HH                        335-2180
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences, 121 TH                   335-1818
  • Chair, Tom Foster, 115C TH                            335-1820
  • English, 308 EPB                                           335-0454
  • Chair, Claire Fox, 306 EPB                            335-0454
  • Environmental Sciences, 121 TH                             335-1818
  • Program Director, Art Bettis, 209 TH                  335-1831
  • Academic Coordinator, Andrew Forbes, 434A BB          335-3006
  • French and Italian, 111 PH                                 335-2923
  • Chair, Russell Ganim, 111 PH                          335-2923
  • Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies, 210 JB                335-0322
  • Chair, Leslie Schwalm, 210 JB            335-0322
  • Geographical and Sustainability Sciences, 316 JH           335-0151
  • Chair, David Bennett, 306 JH                          335-0158
  • German, 111 PH                                             335-2923
  • Chair, Russell Ganim, 111 PH                          335-2923
  • Health and Human Physiology, E102 FH                       384-4664
  • Chair, Warren Darling, 532 Fh                         335-7596
  • History, 280 SH                                            335-2299
  • Chair, Landon Storrs, 280 SH           335-2303
  • Interdepartmental Studies, 21 SH                           384-1328
  • Academic Specialist, Andrew Tinkham, 280 SH           335-2065
  • Aging Studies, 352 NH                                 335-3630
  • Director, Mercedes Bern-Klug, 207NH              335-1265
  • American Indian and Native Studies Program, 210 JB    335-0320
  • Coordinator, Erica Prussing, 418 JB              335-0006
  • Medieval Studies, 204 ABW                             335-1762
  • Coordinator, Robert Bork, 204 ABW                335-1762
  • Interdisciplinary Programs, Division of, 305N CC           384-1328
  • DEO, Helena Dettmer                                   335-2633
  • Administrator, Allison Rockwell                       384-1328
  • Program Coordinator, Miranda Barnes                   384-1328
  • ENTERPRISE LEADERSHIP, S160B PBB
  • Director, David Hensley                          335-1022
  • GLOBAL HEALTH STUDIES PROGRAM (GHS), 305N CC          384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Mariola Espinosa                       335-2299
  • INTERNATIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM (IS), 305N CC           384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Emily Wentzell                         335-0522
  • LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (LAS), 305N CC         384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Amber Brian                            335-2231
  • LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM (LATS), 305N CC              384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Rene Rocha                             335-2358
  • MAGID CENTER FOR UNDERGRADUATE WRITING, 305N CC       384-1328
  • Director, Daniel Khalastchi                      384-1328
  • IOWA YOUNG WRITERS' STUDIO
  • Director, Steven Lovely, 305N CC       384-1328
  • IOWA YOUTH WRITING PROGRAM (IYWP), 305N CC
  • Director, Mallory Hellman              384-1328
  • UNDERGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN WRITING, 305N CC
  • Director/Advisor, Daniel Khalastchi    384-1328
  • Journalism and Mass Communication, School of, 100 AJB,     335-3486
  • Director, David Ryfe, E305B AJB                       335-3486
  • Linguistics, PH                                      335-0209
  • Chair, Jill Beckman, PH                           335-0215
  • Mathematics,  14 MLH                                       335-0714
  • Chair, Maggy Tomova, 14 MLH                           335-0714
  • Music, School of,  1400D VOX                               335-1603
  • Director, David Gier, 1400D VOX                       335-1601
  • Performing Arts, Division of
  • Director, Alan MacVey, 106 TB                         335-2700
  • Philosophy, 170 EPB                                        335-0495
  • Chair, David Cunning, 257 EPB                         335-0027
  • Physics and Astronomy, 203 VAN                             335-1686
  • Chair, Fred Skiff, 203 VAN                            335-1689
  • Political Science, 341 SH                                  335-2358
  • Chair, Wenfang Tang, 343 SH                           335-2358
  • Psychological and Brain Sciences, E11 SSH                  335-2406
  • Chair, Mark Blumberg, E11 SSH                         335-2405
  • Religious Studies, 314 GILH                                335-2164
  • Chair, Morten Schlutter, 314 GILH                   335-2164
  • Rhetoric, 170 EPB                                          335-0178
  • Chair, Steve Duck, 164 EPB                            335-0186
  • Social Work, School of, 308 NH                             335-1250
  • Director, Sara Sanders, 226 NH                        335-3316
  • Sociology, W140 SSH                                        335-2502
  • Chair, Jennifer Glanville, W125 SSH                   335-2509
  • Spanish and Portuguese, 111 PH                             335-2923
  • Chair, Denise Filios, 418 PH                          335-3451
  • Statistics and Actuarial Science, 241 SH                   335-0712
  • Chair, Joe Lang, 241 SH                               335-0712
  • Theatre Arts, 107 TB                                       335-2700
  • Chair, Alan MacVey, 106 TB                            335-2700
  • LIBRARIES, UNIVERSITY, LIB                                   335-5299
  • Information                                                335-5299
  • Fine/Fee & Billing Questions                               335-5912
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5900
  • University Librarian, John Culshaw, LIB                    335-5867
  • Associate University Librarian, Paul Soderdahl, LIB        335-5867
  • Associate University Librarian, Linda J. Walton            335-5867
  • Director, Human Resources and Diversity Programs,
  • Leo Agnew, LIB                                        335-5867
  • Access Services, LIB                                       335-5916
  • Acquisitions, LIB                                          335-5877
  • Art Library, 235 ABW                                       335-3089
  • Book Repair, LIB                                           335-5897
  • Bookstacks, LIB                                            335-5928
  • Circulation, Reserve and Media, LIB                        335-5912
  • Conservator, LIB                                           335-5908
  • Cataloging-Metadata, LIB                                   335-6204
  • Digital Scholarship & Publishing Studio                    335-9275
  • Engineering Library, 2001D SC                              335-6047
  • Facilities, Coordinator, LIB                               335-5899
  • Finance, Director, Mark Erlandson, LIB                     335-5882
  • Government Information, LIB                                335-5299
  • Hardin Library for the Health Sciences (see HARDIN
  • LIBRARY FOR THE HEALTH SCIENCES) Deputy Director, 
  • Janna Lawrence, HLHS                             335-9870
  • Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery, LIB               335-5917
  • Iowa Women's Archives, LIB                                 335-5068
  • Law Library, (see LAW, COLLEGE OF), BLB                    335-9002
  • Pomerantz Business Library, C320 PBB                       335-3077
  • Preservation and Conservation, Head, Nancy E. Kraft, LIB   335-5908
  • Services                                          lib-ref@uiowa.edu
  • Rita Benton Music Library, LIB                             335-3086
  • Sciences Library, SL                                       335-3083
  • Strategic Communications Manager, Jennifer Masada          335-5960
  • Thesis Binding                                             335-5816
  • Special Collections, LIB                                   335-5921
  • University Archives, University Archivist, LIB             335-5924
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, SCHOOL OF, 3087 LIB            335-5707
  • Interim Director, Dan Berkowitz, 3086 LIB                  335-5707
  • Program Coordinator, Carol Ives, 3088 LIB                  335-5709
  • LICENSING PROGRAM (University Trademark Licensing)                     
  • Director, Dale Arens, 310 KHF                              384-2000
  • Assistant, Christa Roberts                                 384-2000
  • FAX Number                                                 384-1032
  • LINGUISTICS, 111 PH                                         335-0209
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2990
  • Jill Beckman, Chair, 469 PH                              335-0214
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Elena Gavruseva, 455 PH   335-1847
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Jill Beckman, 469 PH  335-0214
  • LUCILLE A. CARVER MISSISSIPPI RIVERSIDE ENVIRONMENTAL                   
  • RESEARCH STATION (LACMRERS),
  • 3388 Highway 22, Muscatine, IA 52761                 (563) 288-2888
  • FAX                                                  (563) 288-2889