• SATURDAY & EVENING CLASSES                                              
  • (see CREDIT PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR), 250 CEF                 335-2575
  • Toll-Free Number (Nationwide)                        (800) 272-6430
  • SCOPE (Student Commission on Programming and                            
  • Entertainment, 379 IMU      
  • SEXUAL MISCONDUCT RESPONSE COORDINATOR 
  • Monique DiCarlo, 450 Van Allen Hall                        335-6200
  • SLATER HALL, S                                                  335-9355
  • Information                                                335-9355
  • Area Coordinator, West Neighborhood, Monica Crissman       335-9168
  • Hall Coordinator, Matt DiCicco                             335-9576
  • SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER, E114 BVC                     335-3742
  • Regional Director, Paul Heath, E114 BVC                    335-3742
  • SOCIAL WORK, SCHOOL OF, 308 NH                                  335-1250
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1711
  • Director, Sara Sanders                                     335-2079
  • Administrator, Charles Wieland                             335-1263
  • Program Administrator, Kate Kemp                           335-1254
  • Admissions & Programs Coordinator, Tomeka Petersen         335-1255
  • PhD Director, May Guo                                      335-0513
  • MSW Director, Julia Kleinschmidt                           335-1250
  • Undergraduate Director, Amy Butler                         335-1277
  • Director of Field Education, Keri Neblett                  335-1256
  • Director of Distance Education, Stephen Cummings           335-1331
  • Aging & Longevity Studies Program Director, 
  • Mercedes Bern-Klug                                    335-1265
  • Continuing Education in Social Work, Jefri Palermo         335-3750
  • Critical Cultural Competence Certificate Program,
  • Yolanda Spears                                        335-1570
  • Operations Coordinator, Wynne Worley                       335-1251
  • Development Coordinator, Jefri Palermo                     335-3750
  • National Resource Center for Family Practice               335-4965
  • Des Moines Distance Program                           (515)235-4662
  • Quad Cities Distance Program                          (563)441-4036
  • Sioux City Distance Program                           (402)841-4919
  • SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS (SPJ)
  • Daniel Lathrop, W337 AJB                                 335-3331
  • SOCIOLOGY, W140 SSH                                             335-2502
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2509
  • Chair, Karen Heimer, W140 SSH                              335-2502
  • Departmental Administrator, Ruthina Malone             335-2407
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Steve Hitlin                 335-2499
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Freda Lyn           335-3745
  • Center for Criminology and Sociolegal Studies              335-2495
  • Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research 
  • (ICPSR) Office                                        335-2887
  • Instructional Technology Cluster, W13 SSH                  335-2513
  • Sociology Research Laboratory, W14L SSH                    335-2510
  • Graduate Student Laboratory Manager                        335-2512
  • SOUTH ASIAN STUDIES PROGRAM (SASP) (see INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS) 1111 UCC
  • Director Paul Greenough                                    335-2222
  • SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE, 111 PH                                  335-2923
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2990
  • Denise Filios, Chair 418 PH                             335-3451
  • Director of Graduate Studies, 
  • Ana Rodriguez, 422 PH                         384-2229
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Kristine Munoz, 408 PH  335-0633
  • Study Abroad Advisor, 
  • Luis Martin-Estudillo, 416 PH,                      335-2229
  • General Education Core Program in Spanish                  384-1905
  • SPONSORED PROGRAMS, DIVISION OF, 2 GILH                         335-2123
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2130
  • Website                               http://dsp.research.uiowa.edu
  • Executive Director and Assistant Vice President for Research
  • Jennifer Lassner, 2 GILH                              335-3710
  • Senior Associate Director,
  • Wendy Beaver, 2 GILH                                  335-2122
  • SPORTS CAMPS, N411 CHA                                          335-9297
  • Director, Josh Berka                                       335-9297
  • SPORTS MEDICINE CENTER, IOSMR                                   467-8306
  • Director, Ned Amendola, IOSMR                              356-4230
  • Clinic Appointments, IOSMR                                 384-7070
  • STAFF COUNCIL, 121 USB                                      335-3600
  • Email                                       staff-council@uiowa.edu
  • President, Michael Hesseltine                              467-7572
  • Vice President and President-elect, 
  • Michael Weaver                                        335-2453
  • Past President, John Laverty                               335-0097
  • Secretary, Brenda Van Dee, 200 CMAB                        384-3101
  • Budget Officer, Matt Watson, E108 GH                       356-0034
  • Office Manager, Marla Rosenblum, 121 USB                   335-3600
  • Function Representatives
  • Academic Support:
  • Carly Armour, 3015B SDS                               335-1462
  • Monica Griffin Madura, 120 SH                         335-2633
  • Cassie Walizer, 24 PH                                 335-1300
  • Administration:
  • Nancy Davin, SW44-C GH                                384-7284
  • Lindsay Elliott, E331 CB                              335-0200
  • Kathleen Ford, 4306 VOX                               335-1635
  • Kimberly Lebeck, 4105 SC                              335-5647
  • Brenda Van Dee, 159 SOBO IMU                          335-3065
  • Arts/Athletics/Student Services:
  • Angela Charsha-Harney, C201 CRWC                      384-0985
  • Business and Finance:
  • Katie Millard, W160 PBB                               335-1039
  • Ursula Mueller, 341 USB                               335-5402
  • Engineering and Architecture:
  • John Weyer, 121C MSSB                                 560-4133
  • Health Care: 
  • Christine Cole, 3000-E6 HSSB                          467-8619
  • Libby Conley, C102 GH                                 353-6928
  • Theresa Drake, 1800 JPP                               384-8589
  • Lorna Golson, 3000-C44 HSSB                           467-8649
  • Michael Hesseltine, 2100 UCC                          467-7572
  • Emily Milke, 332 S. Linn LSP                          335-6001
  • Mary Shumaker, 4501 JCP                               356-2654
  • Ashley Vanorny, 2100 UCC                              384-9966
  • Human Resources:
  • Katie Villhauer, 120-30 USB                           335-2380
  • Information Technology:
  • Jadvyga Gerasimovic, W139 GH                          384-8821
  • Gregory Hopson, 6452 JCP                              356-2056
  • Genevieve Johnson, 2800 UCC                           467-1114
  • Jessica Richardson, 2800 UCC                          384-0607
  • Marketing, Communication, and Outreach:
  • vacant
  • Merit Supervisory Exempt/Confidential (MSEC):
  • Joe Lang, 808 UCC                                     335-5022
  • Mary Starks, S623-A-1 GH                              356-3591
  • Research/Scientific Services:
  • Mihaela D. Bojin, 6D GILH                             335-2723
  • Suzanne Doershuk, 100 SHL                             384-0701
  • Karen Kluesner, W423 DSB                              335-7377
  • Tom Moninger, 85 EMRB                                 335-8142
  • Steve Paulsen, 100 EHS3                               335-9555
  • Yelena Perkhounkova, 414 CNB                          335-7078
  • Sonia Slevinski, W289 GH                              353-8529
  • University Organization Representatives
  • Athletics:
  • Kevin Zihlman, 5240 CHA                               335-9598
  • College of Business:
  • Michael Geneser, E434 PC                              335-1094
  • College of Dentistry:
  • Lisa Piper, N311 DSB                                  335-7151
  • College of Education:
  • Adam Miller, S229 LC                                  384-0984
  • College of Engineering:
  • Linda Varvel, 3016 SC                                 335-3511
  • College of Law:
  • Ted Potter, 238 BLB                                   335-9017
  • College of Liberal Arts and Sciences:
  • Heather Mineart, 203 VAN                              335-1688
  • College of Medicine, Institute for Clinical and Translational
  • Science:
  • Sally Fisher, 51210 B PFP                             384-8654
  • College of Nursing:
  • Linda Weir Jacobi, 482 CNB                            353-4806
  • College of Pharmacy:
  • Julia Woodiwiss, 118 PHAR                             384-4467
  • College of Public Health:
  • Gayle Robertson, 2608 UCC                             335-8506
  • Finance and Operations:
  • Jeri King, 210 USB                                    335-1247
  • Graduate College, Summer/Winter Session, Continuing Education:
  • Angela Ward, 250 CEF                                  335-2035
  • Health Care Administration, UIHC and Affiliates, Psychiatric
  • Hospital, Center for Disabilities and Development, Special Child
  • Health Services:
  • Matt Watson, E108 GH                                  356-0034
  • Hygienic Laboratory:
  • Amanda Carl, HLI                                      335-4248
  • Information Technology:
  • Dennis Crall, 2800 UCC                                335-5929
  • President, Provost, General Counsel, University Administration,
  • College and Relations:
  • John Laverty, C110 PC                                 335-0097
  • Research and Oakdale Campus:
  • Michael Weaver, 2660 UCC                              335-2453
  • Student Services/Student Health:
  • Tabitha Wiggins, 145 IMU                              335-3059
  • University Libraries:
  • HJ Pedelty, CIRC Svcs Lib                             335-5913
  • STANLEY HALL, STAN                                              335-2982
  • Information (24 hours)                                     335-2982
  • Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf    335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Carson Dinger                            335-2976
  • Residence Education, 260 STAN                              335-3700
  • STATE ARCHAEOLOGIST, OFFICE OF THE, 700 CLSB                    384-0732
  • FAX Number                                                 384-0768
  • Email                                                 osa@uiowa.edu
  • Director,John F. Doershuk                                  384-0751
  • OSA Associate Director, Stephen C. Lensink                 384-0738
  • OSA Research Administrator, Amy Pegump                     384-0733
  • OSA Administrative Coordinator, Linda Langenberg           384-0732
  • Burials Program
  • OSA Program Director, Shirley J. Schermer             384-0740
  • OSA Skeletal Biologist, Robin Lillie                  384-0739
  • Education and Outreach Program 
  • OSA Program Director, Lynn Alex                       384-0561
  • General Contracts Program
  • OSA Program Director, Melody Pope                     384-0724
  • Project Archaeologist, Angela Collins                 384-0937
  • Project Archaeologist, Cindy Peterson                 384-0726
  • Project Archaeologist, Bill Whittaker                 384-0937
  • Geospatial Program
  • OSA Program Director, Joe Artz                        384-0795
  • Highway Archaeology Program
  • OSA Program Director, Carl Merry                      384-0737
  • Cultural Resource Specialist, Blane Nansel            384-0729
  • Project Archaeologists
  • Mark Anderson                                    384-0998
  • Jim Collins                                      384-0988
  • Alan Hawkins                                     384-0989
  • John Hedden                                      384-0728
  • Mike Perry                                       335-5602
  • Lane Shields                                     384-0972
  •  Architectural Historians
  • Richard Carlson                                  384-0727
  • Marlin Ingalls                                   384-0950
  •  Assistant Project Archaeologist
  • Dan Horgen                                       384-2192
  •  Assistant Architectural Historian
  • Maria Schroeder                                  384-0974
  • OSA Systems Administrator,IT, Mary De La Garza             384-0731
  • OSA Site Records Manager, Collen Eck                       384-0735
  • Curation Services
  • Repository Manager, John Cordell                      384-0741
  • Repository Assistant, Dominique Alhambra              384-0734
  • STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE, RESIDENT AUDITOR, 128 MH                335-0136
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3940
  • STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY                                                 
  • (see IOWA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY), TH                           335-1575
  • STATE HEALTH REGISTRY OF IOWA, 2600 UCC                         335-8609
  • Director, Kathleen M. McKeen, 2644 UCC                     335-8508
  • FAX Number                                                 335-8610
  • STATE HYGIENIC LABORATORY, University Research Park-HLI      335-4500
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4555
  • Director, Christopher Atchison                             335-4259
  • Assistant to the Director, Shari Heick                335-4455
  • Public Information Officer, Patricia Blake                 335-4177
  • Admin & Finance Division, Assoc. Dir. Sarah Dricken        335-4861
  • Disease Control Division, Assoc. Dir. Wade Aldous          335-4765
  • Environ Health Division, Assoc. Dir. Susie Dai             335-4479
  • Ankeny Laboratory                                    (515) 725-1600
  • FAX Number                                      (515) 725-1642
  • Accounting, Chris Anderson                                 335-4553
  • Accounts Receivable, John Negley                           335-4442
  • Air Quality, Amanda Hughes                                 335-4476
  • Business Development/Grants-Contracts, Trisha Kreman       335-4385
  • Business Manager, Pam Lenz                                 335-4444
  • Client Services, Sherri Marine                             335-4260
  • Education and Outreach, Beth Hochstedler                   335-4303
  • Emergency Response Coordinator, Wanda Reiter Kintz         335-4463
  • Environmental Health, Don Simmons                    (515) 725-1610
  • Environmental Microbiology, Nancy Hall                     335-4331
  • Facilities/Security Officer, Bill Berger                   335-4252
  • Foodborne Outbreak Lab Support, Nancy Hall                 335-4331
  • Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry, Terry Cain           335-4345
  • Human Resources, Pat Kosier                                335-4446
  • Industrial Hygiene/Asbestos, Sarah May                     335-4329
  • Information Technology, Frank Delin                        335-4255
  • Laboratory Certification, Don Simmons                (515) 725-1610
  • Lakeside Laboratory                            (712) 337-3669 ext.6
  • FAX Number                                      (712) 337-0227
  • Limnology, Ankeny, Jim Luzier                        (515) 725-1638
  • Limnology, Coralville, Mike Schueller                      335-4389
  • Maternal Screening, Michelle Sexton                        335-4434
  • Microbiology, Ryan Jepson                                  335-4269
  • Molecular Biology, Jeff Benfer                             335-4276
  • Molecular Genetics, Stan Berberich                         335-4288
  • Newborn Screening, Mike Ramirez                      (515) 725-1630
  • FAX Number                                      (515) 725-1650
  • Organizational Development, Lorelei Kurimski               335-4979
  • Private Well Water Quality, Nancy Hall                     335-4331
  • Quality Assurance, Mark Pendergast                         335-4236
  • Radiochemistry, Dustin May                                 335-4248
  • Receiving/Central Services, Kevin Singleman                335-4271
  • Research and Development, John Vargo                       335-4478
  • Research Development, Lucy Desjardin                       335-4339
  • Safety Officer, Drew Fayram                                335-4864
  • Serology, Michelle Sexton                                  335-4434
  • Virology, Jeff Benfer                                      335-4276
  • STATISTICS AND ACTUARIAL SCIENCE, 241 SH                        335-0712
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3017
  • Chair, Joseph B. Lang, 241 SH                         335-0712
  • Assistant to the Chair, Tamara Siegel, 241 SH              335-0706
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Dale Zimmerman, 241 SH       335-0712
  • Statistics Graduate Advisor, Dale Zimmerman, 241 SH        335-0712
  • Statistics Undergraduate Advisor, 
  • Ralph Russo, 241 SH                                   335-0712
  • Actuarial Science Graduate Advisor
  • Elias Shiu, 241 SH                                 335-0712
  • Actuarial Science Coordinator, Margie Ebert, 241 SH        335-2082
  • Computer ITC Classroom, 41 SH                              335-2594
  • Computer LINUX Lab, 346 SH                                 335-0712
  • Statistics Tutorial Lab, 1113 Red LI                      
  • STEPHEN A. WYNN INSTITUTE FOR VISION RESEARCH
  • Director, Edwin M. Stone, 4111 MERF                        335-8270
  • STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION, 300 PCO                                384-0019
  • Assistant Vice President for External Relations, 
  • Jeneane Beck                                               384-0005
  • Admistrative Assistant, Kimberly Heffernan Moss       467-1206
  •                   
  • Finance and Human Resources, Director, Pam Myers           335-0555
  • Senior Director for Marketing Communications,
  • Ben Hill                                              384-3400
  • Director of Communication, Tricia Brown                    384-0009
  • Media Relations Manager, Anne Bassett                      384-0070
  • Hancher, Executive Director, Charles Swanson               335-1133
  • University Creative Services                               384-0040
  • null
  • Video Services, 300 PCO                                    335-2645
  •                              
  • STUDENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, 203 IMU                          335-1527
  • Assistant Director, Student Accountability, Angela Ibrahim-Olin
  • Assistant Director, Student Organization Misconduct, Anita Cory
  • Student Misconduct/Title IX Investigator, Thomas R. Baker
  • Student Misconduct Investigator, Paige Townley
  • Critical Mentoring and Student Support (Critical MASS)
  • STUDENT DISABILITY SERVICES, 3100 B                             335-1462
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3973
  • Text Telephone                                             335-1498
  • Mark M. Harris, Director                                   335-1462
  • STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, OFFICE OF, 208 CALH                   335-1450
  • General Information                                        335-1450
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3060
  • Email                                       financial-aid@uiowa.edu
  • Website                               http://financialaid.uiowa.edu
  • Assistant Provost and Director, Kathy Bialk                335-3127
  • Senior Associate Director, Beth Cole                       335-3958
  • Senior Associate Director, Cynthia Seyfer                  335-1444
  • Senior Associate Director, Catherine F. Wilcox             335-3951
  • Associate Director, Sara Even                              335-3963
  • Assistant Director, Robert Upmeyer                         335-3950
  • Financial Literacy Services            financial-literacy@uiowa.edu
  • Satisfactory Academic Progress                             335-1445
  • Student Employment/Work Study                              335-1460
  • STUDENT GOVERNMENT
  • University of Iowa Student Government (UISG)
  • Undergraduate Student Government, 260 SOOS            335-3860
  • Fax Number                                            335-3577
  • Money Questions-Student Organization Funding
  • SABAC Chair                                      335-3860
  • Financial Officer                                335-3860
  • UISG President, Patrick Bartoski                      335-3860
  • UISG Vice President, Jeffrey Ding                     335-3860
  • City Council Liaison                                  335-3860
  • Speaker of the Senate                                 335-3860
  • Public Relations Executive                            335-3860
  • Judicial Branch
  • Student Judicial Court                           335-3860
  • Elections Commission                             335-3860
  • Student Traffic Court                            335-3860
  • Graduate and Professional Student Government  (GPSG)
  • Graduate/Professional Student Government, 260 SOOS
  • GPSG President, Alyssa Billmeyer
  • GPSG Vice President, Jon Scholte
  • STUDENT HEALTH AND WELLNESS, 4189 WL                            335-8370
  • FAX Number                                                 335-7247
  • Director, James P. Kellogg, Jr.                            384-1135
  • Business Manager, R. Elaine Davis                          335-8392
  • Appointment Scheduling                                     335-8394
  • Alcohol and Drug Abuse                                     335-8394
  • Business Office                                            335-8376
  • Nurse Line                                                 335-9704
  • Westlawn Pharmacy                                          335-9200
  • Pharmacy Fax Number                                  (319) 335-9838
  • STUDENT LEGAL SERVICES, 157 IMU                                 335-3276
  • Supervising Attorney, Christopher Malloy, 157 IMU          335-3276
  • STUDENT LIFE, DIVISION OF, 249 IMU                              335-3557
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3559
  • Vice President for Student Life
  • Melissa S Shivers, 249 IMU                            335-3557
  • Assistant Vice President for Student Life Assessment and Strategic
  • Initiatives, Sarah Hansen, 249 IMU                    335-1168
  • Associate Vice President and Dean of Students
  •  Vacant, 135 IMU                                      335-1162
  • Assistant Vice President and Senior Director University Housing
  • and Dining,  Von Stange, B                            335-3000
  • Recreation Services, Director, J.T. Timmons, E230  CRWC    335-9286
  • Sexual Misconduct Response Coordinator
  • Monique DiCarlo, 450 Van Allen Hall                   335-6200
  • Strategic Communications, Division of Student Life
  • Bret Gothe                                            335-3414
  • Student Disability Service, Director, Mark Harris, B       335-1462
  • Student Health and Wellness, Director
  • Vacant, 4189 WL                                       335-8370
  • University Counseling Service, Director,
  • Barry Schreier, 3223 WL                              335-7294
  • Women's Resource and Action Center, Director,
  • Linda Stewart Kroon, Director                         335-1486
  • STUDENT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS OFFICE, 159 IMU  335-3065
  • Fraternity Business Services, 159 IMU                      335-3072
  • STUDY ABROAD, 1111 UCC                                          335-0353
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0343
  • Study Abroad Advisers, 
  • Autumn Tallman (Associate Director)
  • John Rogers (Associate Director)
  • Elizabeth Wildenberg de Hernandez (Associate Director)
  • Maira Hope, Sterling Bacher, Amy Bowes, 
  • Kelly Moore, Fran Boyken                              
  • Participant Services Coordinator, Teresa Kout              
  • Office Manager, Janet Parham-Walker                       
  • Office Manager, Julia LaBua                                
  • Accounts Clerk, Jim Gingerich                             
  • Peace Corp Campus Representative, Meredith Mahy Gall      
  • SUBSTANCE ABUSE RESEARCH AND EVALUATION, IOWA CONSORTIUM FOR            
  • (see IOWA CONSORTIUM FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE RESEARCH
  • AND EVALUATION)                                            335-4488
  • SUMMER JOURNALISM WORKSHOPS, 
  • E346 AJB                                                   335-3455
  • SUMMER SESSION                                                          
  • see Division of Continuing Education
  • SURGERY, 1563 JCP                                               356-2649
  • Chair and DEO, Ronald J. Weigel, 1509 JCP                  353-7474
  • FAX Number                                            356-8378
  • Administrator, Mark G. Moser, 1563 JCP                356-7913
  • Scheduling (Patient Appointments)                356-2902
  • Oncology Surgery Scheduling                           356-4200
  • Gastrointestinal, Colorectal, Minimally Invasive, 
  • and Bariatric Surgery Scheduling                 356-4060
  • Acute Care Surgery and Emergency General 
  • Surgery Scheduling                               356-2902
  • Thyroid/Adrenal Surgery Scheduling                    356-4200
  • Pediatric Surgery Scheduling                          356-2229
  • Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Scheduling           356-7941
  • Transplantation and Hepatobiliary Surgery             
  • Scheduling                                       356-2902
  • Vascular Surgery Scheduling                           356-2902
  • SURPLUS STORES, BUSINESS SERVICES MBSB                          335-5001
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5482
  • Steve Stange, Manager                                      384-4045
  • SUSTAINABILITY, OFFICE OF
  • Director                                                   335-5516
  • Communications, George McCrory                        335-5517