• RADIATION ONCOLOGY, 01600 LL West Addition PFP                  356-2253
  • Information                                                356-2253
  • FAX Number                                                 356-1530
  • Head, John Buatti, 01626-A LL West Addition PFP            356-2699
  • Clinic Director, Mindi Ten Napel, 01620 LL West 
  • Addition PFP                                          353-8836
  • Director, Medical Physics, Ryan Flynn,
  • 01622 LL West Addition PFP                            384-6135
  • Radiation Oncology Technology Program
  • Interim Director, Jared Stiles, 01521 LL West 
  • Addition PFP                                          356-8286
  • Free Radical and Radiation Biology Program, B180 ML        335-8019
  • Graduate Program in Free Radical and Radiation Biology
  • Director, Doug Spitz, B180 ML                         335-8019
  • Grants Administrator, Jennifer DeWitte, B180 ML            335-8164
  • RADIATION PROTECTION OFFICE                                             
  • (see ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY OFFICE), 100 EHS        335-8501
  • RADIATION SCIENCES BS Degree, 4030 BT                           353-8388
  • Director of Student Affairs, Jennifer Maiers          353-9110
  • Asst Director, Shelley Matzen                    384-6211
  • Diagnostic Medical Sonography (Ultrasound) Program
  • Director, Stephanie Ellingson, C726 GH                356-4871
  • Nuclear Medicine Technology Program
  • Director, Tony Knight, 3800 JPP                       356-2954
  • Radiation Therapy Program
  • Director, Jared Stiles, 01505-1 LL PFPW               356-8286
  • Radiologic Technology CT CVI MRI Programs
  • Director, Jean Wiese, C723 GH                         356-4332
  • RADIO STATION KRUI, 379 IMU                                     335-9525
  • General Manager                                            335-9525
  • Request Line                                               335-8970
  • RADIOLOGY, 3970 JPP                                             
  • Information                                                356-2188
  • FAX Number                                                 356-2220
  • Chair and DEO, Colin Derdeyn, 3966A JPP                    356-3372
  • Administrator, Tyler Artz, 3970-C JPP                      356-3375
  • RAPE VICTIM ADVOCACY PROGRAM, 0279 LSP                          335-6001
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6057
  • Executive Director, Adam Robinson                          335-6050
  • Rape Crisis Line                               24 hour 319-335-6000
  •                          24 hour (800) 228-1625
  • Prevention/Education                                       335-6001
  • Volunteer Programs                                         335-6001
  • REALIZING EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER HOPES (REACH) 
  • FAX Number                                                 384-2167
  • Director, Dennis Harper,N297 LC                            384-2127
  • Departmental Assistant, Elisabeth Hurst, N297 LC           384-2127
  • RECEIVING DEPARTMENT/FREIGHT SERVICES, MBSB                             
  • (2222 Old Highway 218 S.)                                  384-3905
  • RECREATIONAL SERVICES                                           335-9293
  • Info-Line (24 hours)                                       353-3000
  • FAX Number (CRWC)                                          335-6655
  • Fax Number (Field House)                                   384-4492
  • Administration
  • Director, J.T. Timmons, E230 CRWC                     335-9286
  • Senior Associate Director, Michelle Harder, E230 CRWC 335-9284
  • Senior Associate Director, Wayne Fett, E216 FH        335-9290
  • Adventure Trips
  • Assistant Director for Outdoor Recreation,            384-1223
  • David Patton, HTRC
  • Aquatics & IFLY Program
  • Associate Director for Aquatics,
  • Phil Julson, E230 CRWC                           384-1165
  • Beckwith Boathouse (Rowing Program)
  • Program Coordinator for Rowing Program, 
  • Danelle Stipes                                   384-1292
  • Business & Information Systems
  • Manager, Shelley Squire, E230 CRWC                    335-9283
  • Campus Wellness and Recreation Center                      335-9293
  • Senior Associate Director, Michelle Harder, E230 CRWC 335-9284
  • Field House                                                335-9847
  • Associate Director, Caleb Recker, E216 FH             335-9290
  • Fitness & Wellness Programs
  • Associate Director for Fitness/Wellness
  • Pat Kutcher, E230 CRWC                           335-9291
  • Fitness East, HH                                      335-0525
  • Fitness Loft, FH                                      335-7692
  • Fitness West, HTRC                                    384-1215
  • Personal Training, Assistant Director for Fitness/Wellness
  • Angela Charsha-Harney, E230 CRWC                 335-3548
  • Hawkeye Recreation Fields                                  335-9000
  • Hawkeye Softball Complex                                   335-9280
  • Assistant Director for Intramurals & Softball Fields
  • Tommy Schorer, E216 FH                           335-8032
  • Hawkeye Tennis & Recreation Complex                        384-1215
  • Assistant Director for Tennis Programs
  • Michele Conlon, HTRC                             335-9307
  • Reservations                                          384-1215
  • High Adventure Challenge Course
  • Coordinator, Steve Campbell, E216 FH                  353-5565
  • Human Resources   
  • Manager, Lori Berger, 253 IMU                         335-0121
  • Intramurals                                                335-9477
  • MacBride Nature Recreation Area
  • Associate Director, Rob DuBay, E216 FH                353-5565
  • Marketing and Membership, Assistant Director               335-8439
  • Outdoor Rental Center                                      384-1225
  • Assistant Director, David Patton, HTRC                384-1223
  • Recreation Building & Lesson Programs                      335-9308
  • Facility Coordinator, Nancy Fraga, E216 FH            335-8032
  • Sports Clubs & Lesson Programs                             335-8029
  • Wildlife Camps & School of the Wild                        335-9294
  • REGISTRAR'S OFFICE                                          
  • Email                                      registrar@uiowa.edu
  • Classroom Scheduling, 2 JH                            335-1243
  • Email                        registrar-room-res@uiowa.edu
  • Graduation Analysis & Commencements, 2 JH         335-0228
  • Email             registrar-degree-applications@uiowa.edu
  • Registrar's Service Center (Add/Drop, Transcripts,
  • Verifications, Withdrawals, General Information) 
  • 17 CALH                                          384-4300
  • FAX Number                                       335-1999
  • Email                                 registrar@uiowa.edu
  • Residency (Tuition purposes), 34 MH                   335-0223
  • Email                       registrar-residency@uiowa.edu
  • Transcripts & Verifications, 30 CALH                  335-0229
  • Email                     registrar-transcripts@uiowa.edu
  • Veteran Education Transition Services, 270 UCC,       335-3895
  • Email                    registrar-vets-office@uiowa.edu
  • Administrative Staff
  • University Registrar, Lawrence J. Lockwood            335-0217
  • Senior Associate Registrar, Julie Fell                335-0224
  • Senior Associate Registrar, Sarah Harris              335-0232
  • Senior Associate Registrar, Renee Houser              335-1202
  • Senior Associate Registrar, David Johnson             384-4034
  • REHABILITATION & COUNSELOR EDUCATION                   
  • Rehabilitation & Counselor Education, N338 LC              335-5275
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5291
  • Chair, Noel Estrada-Hernandez, N338B LC                    335-5285
  • Admin Services Spec, Kari Blomberg, N338 LC                335-5275
  • Counselor Education & Supervision                          335-5281
  • Couple and Family Therapy (Moved to Psychological and
  • Quantitative Foundations, 361 LC)                     335-5578
  • Human Relations Minor                                      335-5275
  • Rehabilitation & Mental Health Counseling                  335-6426
  • Rehabilitation Counselor Education                         335-6426
  • School Counseling                                          335-5050
  • REHABILITATION THERAPIES                                        
  • FAX Number                                                 353-7199
  • Director, Lisabeth L. Kestel, 0732 JPP                     356-8153
  • Administrative Assistant, Diane Denneny, 0734 JPP     356-1104
  • Educational Services, 1705 JPP                             356-1489
  • Music Therapy, 0733 JPP                                    356-4718
  • Occupational Therapy, 0733 JPP                             356-2663
  • Physical Therapy, 0733 JPP                                 356-2663
  • Pulmonary Rehabilitation, 0733 JPP                         356-2663
  • Recreation Therapy, 0733 JPP                               356-2663
  • Smoking Cessation, 0733 JPP                                356-2663
  • Sport Rehabilitation, 2701 Prairie Meadow Dr.,
  • Iowa City, Iowa                                       384-7070
  • RELIGIOUS STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF, 314 GILH                      335-2164
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3716
  • Chair, Morten Schlutter, 314 GILH                       335-2164
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Paul Dilley                335-2164
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Michelene Pesantubbee   335-2164
  • Administrator, Maureen Walterhouse, 320 GILH           335-3715
  • RESEARCH INFORMATION SYSTEMS (RIS), 112 NH
  • Directors
  • J.J. Jimenez                                          335-3205
  • Fax Number                                                 353-2081
  • Web Site                             http://ris.research.uiowa.edu/
  • RESEARCH INFORMATION SYSTEMS,112 NORTH HALL
  • Phone Number                                               335-3019
  • Website                                      ris.research.uiowa.edu
  • Director,Jose Jimenez                                      335-3205
  • RESEARCH, OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR, 2660 UCC            335-2119
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2104
  • Website                                  http://research.uiowa.edu 
  • Vice President for Research and Economic Development
  • Daniel Reed, 2666 UCC                                 335-2132
  • Secretary to the Vice President 
  • Michael Weaver, 2660 UCC                              335-2453
  • Senior Associate Vice President for Research Development
  • Biological, Mathematical & Physical Sciences
  • Richard Hichwa, 2673 UCC                              335-2106
  • Assistant Vice President for Research Compliance
  • Heather Gipson, 2663 UCC                             335-9546
  • Associate Vice President for Economic Development 
  • David Hensley, 2660-5 UCC                             384-1282
  • Associate Vice President for Research and Economic Development
  • Cheryl Hoogerwerf Reardon, 2665 UCC                   335-2141
  • Assistant Vice President for Research
  • Ann Ricketts, 2664 UCC                                335-2102
  • Research & Regulatory Legal Issues, 120 JH                 335-2841
  • Deputy Counsel, Adwin Hesseltine                      335-2742
  • Animal Resources, Office of, L350 PBDB                     335-7985
  • Interim Director/Attending Veterinarian, James Sheets 335-7985
  • Center for Biocatalysis and Bioprocessing, C100 MTF        335-4900
  • Interim Director, Mark Arnold                         335-4906
  • Center for Global & Regional 
  • Environmental Research, 424 IATL                           335-3333
  • Co-Directors:  Gregory Carmichael                     335-3332
  • Jerald Schnoor                         335-5649
  • Center for Health Effects of 
  • Environmental Contamination, N202 OH                       335-4550
  • Interim Director, Peter Weyer                         335-4550
  • Central Microscopy Research Facility, 85 EMRB              335-8142
  • Director, Randy Nessler                               335-8142
  • Clinical Trials Office                                     335-2123
  • Conflict of Interest in Research Office, 2660 UCC                
  • Interim Director, Michelle Countryman                 335-4552
  • Environmental Health and Safety Office, 100 EHS            335-8501
  • Director, Carol McGhan                                335-9553
  • High Res Mass Spect Facility, W76 Chemistry Bldg           335-1381
  • Director, Lynn Teesch                                 335-4902
  • High Throughput Screening Facility, 316 PHAR               335-8828
  • Director, Meng Wu                                     335-8828
  • Human Subjects Office/IRB, Hardin Library, Office 105      335-6564
  • Interim Director, Michelle Countryman                 353-4452
  • Injury Prevention Research Center, 2190 WL                 467-4504
  • Director, Corinne Peek-Asa                            335-4895
  • Iowa Consortium for Substance Abuse Research 
  • & Evaluation, 100 MTP4  Room 102                           335-4488
  • Director, Stephan Arndt                               335-4921
  • Obermann Center for Advanced Studies, 111 Church Street    335-4034
  • Director, Teresa Mangum                               335-4360
  • Pentacrest Museums:
  • Old Capitol Museum, 21 OC                             335-0548
  • Museum of Natural History, 11 Macbride Hall           335-0480
  • Interim Director, Trina Roberts                       335-1313
  • Public Policy Center, 209 SQ                               335-6800
  • Director, Peter Damiano                               335-8613
  • Research Information Systems, 112 NH                       335-3019
  • Director, Jimenez Jose                                335-0015
  • Research Integrity Officer, 2660 UCC
  • Richard D. Hichwa                                     335-2106
  • Sponsored Programs, Division of, 100 GILH                  335-2123
  • Executive Director, Jennifer Lassner                  335-3710
  • State Archaeologist, Office of the, 700 CLSB               384-0732
  • State Archaeologist, John Doershuk                    384-0751
  • State Hygienic Laboratory, 2490 Crosspark Road             335-4500
  • Director, Chris Atchison                              335-4259
  • Technology Innovation Center & UI Research Park, E152 BVC  335-4063
  • Director of Operations, Stephanie Dengler             384-2741
  • University of Iowa Research Foundation, 6 GILH             335-4546
  •  Executive Director, Zev Sunleaf                      335-4155
  • University of Iowa Ventures                                335-4040
  • Director of New Ventures, Paul Dymerski         (641) 561-5286
  • Director of Startups, Jordan Kaufmann                 384-3425
  • RHETORIC DEPARTMENT OF, 170 EPB                               335-0178
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2392
  • Chair, Steve Duck, 164 EPB                                 335-0186
  • Director of Writing Center, Carol Severino, 168 EPB       335-0179
  • Assistant Director of Writing Center, Deidre Egan, 110 EPB 335-0188
  • Director of Speaking Ctr., Breyan Neyland, 155 EPB, 335-0479
  • Director of Conversation Ctr., Ben Hassman, 154 EPB  335-0185
  • Rhetoric Coordinator, Bree Neyland, 166 EPB              335-0479
  • Professional Development Program
  • Dorothy Giannakouros, 155 EPB, 335-0204
  • IDEAL: Iowa Digital Engagement and Learning, 108 EPB
  • Website:    http://ideal.uiowa.edu
  • Contact Email:     ideal@uiowa.edu
  • Director of IDEAL, Matt Gilchrist, 162 EPB          335-0184
  • IDEAL Graduate Assistant, Madeline Cornell, 108 EPB
  • EPB Shared Service Center, Departments Administrator
  • Barb Pooley, 321 EPB                                  335-0268
  • Assistant to the Chair, Abby Rush, 173 EPB,              335-0203
  • Secretary, Kris Bevelacqua, 170 EPB                        335-0178
  • RIDESHARING (see PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT)                 
  • Commuter Programs
  • WCTC Office                                                353-5770
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6649
  • RIENOW HALL, R                                                  335-9732
  • Information                                                335-9732
  • Area Coordinator, West Neighborhood, Monica Crissman       335-9168
  • Hall Coordinator, Sam Jacobs                               335-9364
  • RISK MANAGEMENT, INSURANCE AND LOSS PREVENTION, 430 PCO         335-0010
  • FAX Number                                                 353-1893
  • Chief Risk Officer, Josey Bathke                           335-3425
  • Risk Administrator, Camille Cooling                        335-5357
  • Risk Administrator, Emily Robnett                          335-2089
  • RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF IOWA CITY                              356-3939
  • 730 Hawkins Dr., Iowa City 52246-2509      
  • Director, Kristin Roberts                                  356-4578
  • ROY G. KARRO ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME & MUSEUM, 310 KHF,          
  • 2425 Prairie Meadow Drive, Iowa City                       384-1031
  • Director, Dale Arens, KHF                                  384-1031
  • FAX Number                                                 384-1032
  • RURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, INSTITUTE FOR, IREH             335-4415
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4225
  • CENTERS
  • Iowa's Center for Agricultural Safety and Health,
  • 220 IREH                                         335-4229
  • Worksafe Iowa, 243 IREH                      335-4433/335-4432
  • Environmental Health Sciences Research Ctr, S323 CPHB 335-4756
  • Healthier Workforce Center for Excellence, 118 IREH   335-4426
  • Iowa's Superfund Research Program, 219 IREH           335-4346