• A. CRAIG BAIRD DEBATE FORUM, W701 Seashore Hall (SSH)           
  • Director of Debate &Forensics, David Hingstman, 157 BCSB   335-2263
  • Coordinator of Debate & Forensics, Paul Bellus, W701 SSH   353-1969
  • Debate Coach, Gabe Murillo, W701 SSH
  • National Summer Institute in Forensics, W701 SSH           335-1969
  • ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER, C210 PC                               353-5700
  • Director, Lisa Ingram                                      353-5707
  • Senior Associate Director, Programs, Brian Corkery         353-5707
  • Senior Associate Director, Programs, Paula Kerezsi         353-5707
  • ACADEMIC PROGRAMS & STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, COLLEGE                       
  • OF LIBERAL ARTS and Sciences, 120 SH   335-2633
  • ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL REPORTING - B5 JH
  • Assoc. Controller, Selina Martin, 4M JH                    335-0728
  • Director, Steve Romont, B50 JH                             335-0104
  • ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT, W252 PBB (Tippie College of Business)    335-0910
  • Chair, Daniel Collins, W252 PBB                            335-0910
  • Director, MAc Program, Thomas Carroll, S324 PBB            335-2727
  • Director, PhD Program, Paul Hribar, W346 PBB               335-1008
  • Director, Undergraduate Program, Kevin Den Adel, W372 PBB  335-1412
  • ACCOUNTING EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, RSM McGLADREY INSTITUTE OF   335-0913
  • Director, Jaron Wilde, W262 PBB                            335-0849
  • ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, 202 PCO                                       335-0115
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2443
  • Accounts Payable/Travel Operations
  • Director, Dani Weber                                       353-2503
  • Audit
  • Brian Wildemuth, Supervisor                      335-0410
  • Brenda Bell, Clerk IV                            353-2580
  • Jeffrey Humpleby, Clerk IV                       335-0376
  • Freight, Erik Hoadley                                 335-0655
  • Hold Checks
  • Procurement Card and Vendor File
  • Program Admin, Tanushree Jain                        335-1598
  • P-Card Issuance, Qianying(Cindy) Li                   335-0385
  • Vendor File
  • Chris Frank                                      335-2874
  • Frank Huffer                                     335-2202
  • Invoice Processing
  • Supervisor, Brian Wildemuth                           335-2624
  • Credit Statement
  • Supervisor, Colleen Zschiegner                        467-0485
  • Vicki Stein                                      335-0332
  • Cindy Humpleby                                   335-1208
  • Pam Nixon                                        335-0655
  • Match Exceptions
  • Doralee Davis                                    335-0377
  • Vicki Stein                                      335-1261
  • APPO Analytics and Reporting, David Stenersen              335-1513
  • EPro Support, Mike Adam                               335-1861
  • Financial Reporting, Sam Etten                        353-3914
  • Financial Reporting, Jay Morgan                       335-3894
  • EPro Admin, Chris Leichty                             335-0384
  • ADMISSIONS, CALH and C110 PC                                 335-3847
  • Information                                                335-3847
  • Undergraduate Admission (General Information)              335-3847
  • FAX Number (CALH)                                          335-1535
  • FAX Number (C110 Pomerantz Center)                         335-3637
  • Associate Vice President of Enrollment Managment, Brent Gage
  • Administrative Services Specialist,  Katherine Kral   335-3839
  • Information Systems:
  • Jeff Waechter, 107 CALH                               335-1522
  • Outreach and Recruitment:
  • Admission Visitors Center, C110 Pomerantz Center      335-1566
  • Campus Visit Information/Tours, C110 PC               335-1569
  • Admission Counselors (Prospective Freshmen/Transfer)  335-1566
  • Director, Kirk Kluver, C110 PC                   335-2516
  •      Graduate and Professional College Admission,
  •           Assistant Director, Kerry Yoder, 130 CALH        335-1523
  •      High School Relations, Associate Directors
  •           Chris Traetow, C110 PC                           335-1557
  •           Sheila Schechinger, C110 PC                      335-1997
  •      International Admission and Recruitment,
  •           Associate Director, Rebecca Hanson, C110 PC      335-1529
  •      Marketing and Communications,
  •           Director, Scott Fiddelke, 116 CALH               384-1317
  •      Operations, Senior Associate Director,
  •           Jeff Waechter, 107 CALH                          335-1522
  •      Scholarships,
  •           Associate Director, Cindy Roberts, 115 CALH      335-1528
  • Transfer Relations & Outreach, Senior Associate Director,
  • Thomas Paulsen, C110 PC                          335-1559
  • Undergraduate Admission, Senior Associate Director,
  • Debra Miller, 130 CALH                           335-1549
  • Visit Programs, Senior Associate Director,
  • Thomas Paulsen, C110 PC                          335-1559
  • ADVANCED STUDIES, OBERMANN CENTER                               335-4034
  • Website                                   http://obermann.uiowa.edu
  • Director, Teresa Mangum,111 Church Street                  335-4360
  • Director of Operations, Neda Barrett, 111 Church Street    335-4034
  • Assistant Director, Jennifer New, 111 Church Street        335-4033
  • AEROSPACE STUDIES (Air Force ROTC), 124 SQ                      335-9205
  • FAX Number                                                 335-9316
  • Professor, Lt Col John H. Briner, 126 SQ                   335-9206
  • Asst. Professor, Capt Phillip Peters, 125 SQ               335-9221
  • Asst. Professor, Capt Shannon Laubenthal, 127 SQ           335-9210
  • NCOIC, TSgt Sonya Justus, 123 SQ                           353-5362
  • Executive Officer, Mr. Dave Bilskemper, 124 SQ             335-9205
  • AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES, 210 JB,                               335-0285
  • Fax Number                                                 335-3884
  • DEO, Venise Berry, 718 JB                                335-0285
  • AFRICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (ASP)                                   
  • Co-Director, Lyombe Eko                                    353-1926
  • Co-Director, James Giblin                                  335-2288
  • AGING STUDIES PROGRAM, 352 NH                                   335-3630
  • Director, Mercedes Bern-Klug                               335-1265
  • ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, LCUA                                    335-3294
  • FAX Number, LCUA                                           335-1079
  • Administration
  • President/CEO, Jeff Kueter, 100 LCUA                  335-3286
  • Vice President/COO, Graciela 'Tita' Coffman, 100 LCUA 335-2454
  • Accountant, Stephanie Miller, 100 LCUA                335-3287
  • Business Manager, Becky Scott, 100 LCUA               335-3413
  • Corporate Relations Manager, Advertising Sales and
  • Corporate Relations
  • Emily Cornish, 100 LCUA                          335-2214
  • Unit HR Representative, Jan Rigotti, 100 LCUA         335-3245
  • Alumni Board, Jeff Kueter, 100 LCUA                        335-3286
  • Alumni Programs
  • Director, Susan Griffith, 100 LCUA                    335-3302
  • Assistant Director, Whit France-Kelly, 100 LCUA       335-2311
  • Assistant Director, 100 LCUA                          335-3854
  • Alumni Records
  • Manager, Susan E. Sweeney, 100 LCUA                   335-3297
  • Career Services, Pomerantz Career Center                   335-3301
  • Communications
  • Art Director, LeaAnn Henry, 100 LCUA                  335-3291
  • Editor, Iowa Alumni Magazine, 100 LCUA                335-3292
  • Senior Associate Editor, Kathryn Howe, 100 LCUA       335-3275
  • Senior Associate Editor, Shelbi Thomas, 100 LCUA      335-3288
  • Electronic Communications Manager,
  • Karen McCort, 100 LCUA                           335-2500
  • Web Media Developer, Zachary Schmidt, 100 LCUA        335-2236
  • Iowa Voyagers Alumni Travel
  • Director, Diane Baker, 100 LCUA                       335-3293
  • Membership and Marketing
  • Director, Lana Tucker, 100 LCUA                       335-3981
  • Assistant Director, Karissa Wikert, 100 LCUA          335-3290
  • Assistant Director, Christin Meyer, 100 LCUA          335-2209
  • ALUMNI RECORDS, LCUA                                            335-3297
  • Manager, Susan E. Sweeney, 100 LCUA                        335-3297
  • AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE PROGRAM, 111 PH                         335-2923
  • Program Director, Russell Ganim, 111A PH                   335-2923
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies and Lecturer
  • Robert Vizzini, 673 PH (text tele)                335-3697
  • Note:  To call text telephone numbers, first dial 711
  • AMERICAN STUDIES, 210 JB                                        335-0320
  • Chair, Stephen Warren, 714 JB                       335-0320
  • ANATOMY AND CELL BIOLOGY
  • Information                                                335-7753
  • FAX Number                                            335-7198
  • Chair, John F. Engelhardt, 1-100 BSB                       335-7744
  • Departmental Administrator, Anne Suter, 1-100C BSB         335-7756
  • Deeded Body Program, Brian Chapman, B062 ML                335-7762
  • ANESTHESIA RESEARCH                                                     
  • Anesthesia Research, 6JCP                                  356-2633
  • ANESTHESIA, 6532 JCP                                            356-2633
  • Chair and DEO, Michael M. Todd, 6618 JCP                   356-3868
  • Administrator, Deborah Chudzik, 6616 JCP                   384-8367
  • Ambulatory Surgery Center
  • Medical Director, Melinda Seering, 41106 PFP          353-7517
  • Anesthesia House Staff Program
  • Director, Debra Szeluga, 6620 JCP                     353-7311
  • Coordinator, Donna Merck, 6625 JCP                    356-4076
  • Critical Care Medicine Service, Surgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Medical Director, Shawn Simmons, 5946-B JPP           356-0772
  • Hyperbaric Medicine Services
  • Medical Director, Merete Ibsen, 5946-A JPP            356-8509
  • Pain Medicine Services
  • Medical Director, Rahul Rastogi, 41581 PFP            384-9813
  • Anesthesia Presurgical Evaluation Clinic
  • Medical Director, Javier H. Campos, 6406 JCP          353-7515
  • Scheduling for Operating Room and Anesthesia Services
  • Executive Medical Director, Javier H. Campos, 
  • 6406 JCP                                         353-7515
  • Emergency                                             356-2403
  • ANIMAL RESOURCES, OFFICE OF, L350 PBDB                         335-7985
  • Attending Veterinarian and Director
  • Jim Sheets, L350 PBDB                                 335-6592
  • Senior Clinical Veterinarians 
  • Maria Martino-Cardona, L350 PBDB                      335-7985
  • Clinical Veterinarians
  • Kathleen Donovan, L350 PBDB                           335-7985
  • Brianne Ball, L350 PBDB                               335-7985
  • Interim Program Coordinator                             
  • Alan Divishek, L350 PBDB                              335-7985
  • Animal Shipping Coordinator (Inter-institutional)
  • Nick Schaier, L350 PBDB                               335-3481
  • Business Manager
  • Sarah Tallman, L350 PBDB                              353-4354
  • HR Professional  
  • Nancy Kroeze   VPR-HR-Help@uiowa.edu                  335-8613
  • Animal Husbandry Manager
  • Karmen Munson, L350 PBDB                              335-8636
  • Animal Husbandry Assistant Manager  
  • Katie Rurka, L350 PBDB                       335-6932/335-8009
  • Facility Access
  • Nick Schaier L350 PBDB                                335-3481
  • Facility Maintenance Manager
  • Jeff Beauregard 400 ML                                335-7985
  • Senior Accountant
  • John Maher, L350 PBDB                                 335-7988
  • FAX Number                                                 335-7993
  • Web Site                           http://animal.research.uiowa.edu
  • ANTHROPOLOGY, 114 MH                                            335-0522
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0653
  • Chair, Katina Lillios, 127B MH                           335-3023
  • Departmental Administrator, Beverly Poduska, 113C MH       335-0523
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Matthew Hill, 235 MH       335-1425
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Margaret Beck, 231 MH   335-0286
  • Director of Curriculum, Elana Buch, 241 MH               335-0535
  • Teaching Assistant Offices:
  • 115 MH                                    335-0524
  • 204 MH                                    335-2694
  • 206 MH                                    335-2890
  • 222 MH                                    335-0519
  • 227 MH                                    335-2474
  • 229 MH                                    335-0538
  • ARMY ROTC, see Military Science    105 SQ                319-335-9187
  • Supply room, 17 SQ                                     319-335-9198
  • ART AND ART HISTORY, SCHOOL OF, 150 ABW; 141 N. Riverside Dr. 335-1376
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1774
  • Director, Steve McGuire, 150 ABW                         335-1376
  • Administrator, Troy Fitzpatrick, 150 ABW                335-1770
  • Academic/Admin. Services Coord., Liz Cecil, 150 ABW 335-2709
  • Art Bldg. West Officer Manager, Betsey Kosier, 150 ABW  335-1376
  • Senior Accountant, Kevin McGlynn, 226 ABW                  335-1773
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, Laura Jorgensen, E317 VAB  335-1758
  • Undergraduate Advisor:
  • Lynne Lanning, 122 ABW                                384-1817
  • Megan Lyons, 120 ABW                                384-0940
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Isabel Barbuzza, E214 VAB   335-1789
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Kee-ho Yuen, W363 VAB                               384-1080
  • Art Library, Head, Rijn Templeton, 235 ABW                 335-0120
  • Art Library, Circulation, 235 ABW                   335-3089
  • Office of Visual Materials:
  • Administrator, Eric Dean, 106 ABW                     335-3131
  • Curator, Alice Phillips                              335-2793
  • Thesis Gallery, Office of Visual Materials, 106 ABW      335-1787
  • ARTS SHARE, W113 HH                                             335-1618
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3246
  • Administrator, Leslie Finer, W113 HH                       335-1618
  • ASIAN & SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES, 111 PH                335-2923
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2990
  • Chair, Frederick Smith,  628 PH                            353-2203
  • Graduate Director, Helen Shen, 661 PH                      335-2314
  • ATHLETICS COMMUNICATIONS                                        335-9411
  • Director, Steve Roe, S300 CHA                              335-9411
  • FAX Number                                                 335-9417
  • ATHLETICS, CHA                                                          
  • General Information                                        335-9320
  • Administrative Offices                                     335-9320
  • Current Event Information (message only)                   335-9330
  • General FAX Number                                         335-9333
  • Director, Gary Barta, N411 CHA                             335-9435
  • Deputy Director/SWA, Barbara Burke, N411 CHA               335-9435
  • Sr. Associate Director, Marcus Wilson, N411 CHA            335-9247
  • Sr. Associate Director, Matt Henderson, N411 CHA           335-9435
  • Associate Director, Lyla Clerry, S240 CHA                  335-9598
  • Associate Director, Suzanne J. Hilleman, N411 CHA          335-9957
  • Associate Director, Liz Tovar, 115 GALC                    335-9384
  • Athletics Communications, Director, Steve Roe, S300 CHA    335-9411
  • FAX Number                                            335-9417
  • Athletics Learning Center, GALC                            335-9384
  • Athletics Training
  • Director, Terry Noonan                                384-1748
  • Medical Insurance Coordinator, Chris Slauson, CHA     335-9393
  • Training Room, Mike Lawler, CRWC (Gymn, Rw, Sw)       335-5862
  • FAX Number                                       335-9480
  • Training Room, Doug West, RB (Base, Sc, Tn, Tr)       335-9395
  • FAX Number                                       335-8126
  • Training Room, Terry Noonan, CHA (BB, FH, GF, SB,    
  • VB, WR)                                          335-9393
  • FAX Number                                       335-9398
  • Training Room, Russ Haynes, HFPC (FB)                 335-9506
  • FAX Number                                       335-8126
  • Business Operations, Greg Davies, N411 CHA                 335-9436
  • Camps & Clinics, Director, Josh Berka, N411 CHA            335-9297
  • Cheerleaders/Dance Team, Gregg Niemiec, N411 CHA           335-9251
  • Compliance, Lyla Clerry, S240 CHA                          335-9598
  • Concessions (ARAMARK), Dave Campbell                       335-9378
  • Development Office
  • Executive Director, LCUA                              335-3305
  • Equipment Room, CHA                                        335-9407
  • Equipment Room, RB                                         335-9509
  • Equipment Room, Football, HFPC                             335-9531
  • Facilities, Damian Simcox, S120 CHA                        335-9410
  • Gerdin Athletics Learning Center, GALC                     335-9384
  • Golf Course (see FINKBINE GOLF COURSE)                     335-9556
  • Grounds, Ted Thorn, CHA                                    335-9574
  • Hall of Fame & Museum, KHF, Director, Dale Arens           384-1031
  • Human Resources-Athletics                                  335-8874
  • Information Technology                                     335-9430
  • Intramural Sports (see RECREATIONAL SERVICES)              335-9293
  • Karro Hall of Fame & Museum, KHF                           384-2000
  • Licensing Program, Director, Dale Arens, KHF               384-2000
  • Assistant, Christa Roberts                            384-2000
  • FAX Number                                            384-1032
  • Marketing, Director, S300 CHA                              335-9431
  • FAX Number                                            335-9860
  • Sport Offices:
  • Baseball, N311 CHA                                    335-9259
  • Basketball-Men, N215 CHA                              335-9444
  • Basketball-Women, N211 CHA                            335-9258
  • Field Hockey, N311 CHA                                335-9259
  • Football, HFPC                                        335-8943
  • Golf-Men, N311 CHA                                    335-9259
  • Golf-Women, N311 CHA                                  335-9259
  • Gymnastics-Men, N311 CHA                              335-9259
  • Gymnastics-Women, N311 CHA                            335-9259
  • Rowing, N311 CHA                                      335-9259
  • Soccer, N311 CHA                                      335-9259
  • Softball, N311 CHA                                    335-9259
  • Swimming & Diving, 230 CRWC                           335-9259
  • Tennis-Men, N311 CHA                                  335-9259
  • Tennis-Women, N311 CHA                                335-9259
  • Track & Field, N311 CHA                               335-9259
  • Volleyball, S210 CHA                                  335-8181
  • Wrestling, S210 CHA                                   335-9405
  • Sports Camps, Director, Josh Berka, N411 CHA               335-9297
  • FAX Number                                            335-7970
  • Sports Information (see ATHLETICS COMMUNICATIONS)          335-9411
  • Student-Athlete Academic Services, Liz Tovar, 115 GALC     335-9384
  • Swimming Pool Information (see RECREATIONAL SERVICES)      335-9293
  • Ticket Office, (Information)                               335-9327
  • Ticket Office (Purchase Tickets)                      335-9323
  • Ticket Manager, Pam Finke                             335-9309
  • Varsity Club, N411 CHA                                     335-9247
  • BAKER LEADER CENTER, N110 LC                                  335-5623
  • Director of Projects & Partnerships,
  • Will Coghill-Behrends, N119 LC                       335-5349
  • Director of Professional Development,
  • Kari Vogelgesang, N120 LC                            335-5348
  • Admin Services Spec, Deborah Kakavas, N158B LC            335-6412
  • BIOCATALYSIS AND BIOPROCESSING                         
  • BIOCATALYSIS AND BIOPROCESSING, C100 MTF             335-4900
  • BIOCHEMISTRY, 4-403 BSB                                         335-7932
  • Information                                                335-7932
  • FAX Number                                            335-9570
  • Chair, Charles M. Brenner, 4-403 BSB                       335-7934
  • Department Administrator, Rosemary Stratton, 4-403 BSB     335-7930
  • Biochemistry Stores, 4-321 BSB                             335-7927
  • BIOENGINEERING FACILITY, B5 GH                                  356-7491
  • FAX Number                                                 384-8337
  • Maintenance, B5 GH                                         356-7491
  • BIOLOGY, 143 BB                                                 335-1050
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1069
  • Chair, Diane Slusarski, 143 BB                    335-1050
  • Assistant to the Chair, 143 BB                        335-1054
  • Departmental Administrator, Heidi Van Auken, 143 BB     335-1053
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, Phil Ecklund, 142 BB         335-1092
  • Undergraduate Lab Specialists
  • Cindy Toll, 133A BBE                              335-1059
  • Angie Cordle, 168 BB                                  335-1330
  • Olga Miakotina, 168 BB                                335-3503
  • Roy J. Carver Center for Genomics 
  • Manager, Gery Heman, 110 BB                         353-2971
  • Developmental Studies Hybridoma Bank, 028 BBE              335-3826
  • Greenhouse, Ray Tallent, 407A BBE                        335-3031
  • William Keck Dynamic Image Analysis Facility, 008 BBE      335-2883
  • Science Library, Head, Leo Clougherty, 104 BSL             335-3083
  • BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, 5601 SC                                 335-5632
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5631
  • Departmental Executive Officer, 
  • Joseph Reinhard, 5601 SC                              335-6425
  • BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH STORE, 238 EMRB
  • Director, Kevin Knudtson, 323 EMRB                         335-7251
  • Enzyme Sales
  • Research Support Coordinator, Julie Steele, 238 EMRB  335-8004
  • Media Sales
  • Research Support Coord., Susan Ross-Barta,238 EMRB    335-8005
  • Admin Services Coord., Donald Stenger,238 EMRB        335-8005
  • BIOSAFETY LEVEL III LABORATORIES
  • Director, Dana Ries                                        335-9588
  • BIOSCIENCES PROGRAM, 353 MRC
  • (See Grad. & Postdoctoral Studies, Office Of)
  • BIOSTATISTICS CONSULTING CENTER,N373 CPHB                       384-1590
  • Director, M. Bridget Zimmerman, N373 CPHB                  384-1590
  • BIOSTATISTICS, N300 CPHB                                        384-1582
  • FAX Number                                                 384-1591
  • Interim Head, Joseph Cavanaugh, N332A CPHB        384-1581/384-1602
  • Administrator, Margaret Evans, N328 CPHB                   384-4374
  • Graduate Program Administrator, Terry Kirk, N334 CPHB      384-1541
  • Centers
  • Clinical Trials Data Management Center, 2400 UCC      384-2832
  •      Clinical Trials Statistical Data Management Center
  •         Christopher Coffey, Director                       384-2832
  •             William Clarke, Co-Director
  • Biostatistics Consulting Center, N373 CPHB            384-1590
  • BIOVENTURES CENTER
  • BioVentures Center, 2500 Crosspark Road                    335-4063
  • Stephanie Dengler, Director of Operations, E152 BVC   384-2741
  • Diann Pavelka, Office Manager, E156 BVC               335-4063
  • FAX                                                   467-4550
  •      Paul Heath, SBDC., E134 BVC                     (319) 335-3742
  • Tenant Companies:
  •      360 Yield Center, Suite E241 BVC
  •           Stacey Schildroth, Manager                   319-594-0046
  • ASL Analytical, Suite E224 BVC
  • Mark Arnold, VP and Treasurer              (319) 665-2214
  • Bio::Neos, Suite E108
  • Steve Davis, President                     (319) 248-9610
  • Cellular Engineering Technologies, Suite E234 BVC
  • Alan Moy, President                        (319) 665-3000
  • Emmyon, Inc. Suite E141                         (319)   
  • Christopher Adams, President
  • Exemplar Genetics, Suite E126 BVC
  • Christopher Rogers, Director of Rsch & Dev.(319) 665-2664
  • Higher Learning Technologies, W240 BVC
  • Adam Keune, Co-Founder and CBO             (319) 929-2904
  • Integrated DNA Technologies, Suite E110
  • Jane Elliott, Lab Manager                   (800)328-2661
  • JP II MRI, Suite E234
  • Jay Kamath, CEO                            (319) 665-3000
  •      Kamath Bio Science - Cardiostrong, E112
  •           Anant Kamath, CEO                          (319) 400-9394
  • NanoMedTrix, LLC. Suite E119 BVC
  • Jose Assouline, Founder                    (319) 335-5819
  •      Pure Oleochemicals, Inc., Suite E109 BVC
  •           Andy Meyer, Chief Operating Officer        (319) 621-1544
  •      SantosHuman, Suite E1414 BVC
  •           Steve Beck, President                      (319) 333-0918
  • Terpenoid Therapeutics, Inc., Suite E132 BVC
  • Jeffery Neighbors, Senior Scientist        (319) 665-2005
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Suite E200 BVC
  • Ute Muh, Associate Director                (319) 626-5380
  • VIDA Diagnostics, Suite W150 BVC              
  • Susan Wood, CEO                            (319) 626-4800
  • BLOOMINGTON HOUSE                                               353-2950
  • Information                                                353-2950
  • Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf                       335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo                             353-0001
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Suzanne Hunn                   353-0001
  • BOOK STORE, UNIVERSITY                                          335-3179
  • Brad Bridges, General Manager                        335-3194
  • Doug Ward, Manager, Administrative Services                335-3187
  • Kirk Peters, Manager, General Merchandise/Course Materials 335-1902
  • Jason Eilderts, Manager, Retail Operations                 335-3701
  • Judi Olson, Buyer, Apparel/Insignia                        335-3222
  • Jim Sirous, Buyer, Electronics                             335-3191
  • Janelle Polley, Buyer, Supplies/Gifts                      335-3002
  • Dana Wagner, Buyer, Textbooks                              335-3184
  • Hawk Outlet, 1225 S. Gilbert St.                           337-8662
  • Tech Connection                                            335-3120
  • BURGE HALL, B                                                   335-3091
  • Information (24 hours)                                     335-3091
  • Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf    335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Cassie Schmiling                         335-1004
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Kelly Collins                  335-1004
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Raven Robinson                 335-1004
  • Market Place Manager, Anne Harkins                         335-3775
  • Market Place Supervisor Office                             335-1959
  • BUSINESS -- HENRY B. TIPPIE COLLEGE OF, C120 PBB                335-0862
  • Information                                                335-0862
  • BBA - Undergraduate Program, C140 PBB                 335-1037
  • MAc Program Director, Thomas Carroll, S324 PBB        335-2727
  • MBA Programs, W160 PBB                                335-1039
  • Non-MBA Grad Programs Assoc Dir, Renea Jay, W288 PBB  335-0830
  • PhD Programs Assoc Dir, Renea Jay, W288 PBB           335-0830
  • Pappajohn Facilities Director, Rick Adrian, W208      335-0987
  • Room Reservations (PBB only)                          353-2233
  • www.biz.uiowa.edu/facilities/reservations.html
  • Dean's Office, C120 PBB                                    335-0862
  • FAX Number, Dean's Office, C120 PBB                   335-0860
  • Dean, Sarah Fisher Gardial                            335-0866
  • Assistant to Dean Gardial, Matsalyn Brown        335-0866
  • Senior Associate Dean, Amy Kristof-Brown              335-0865
  • Assistant to Dean Kristof-Brown, Carol Buettner  335-0865
  • Alumni Relations Director, S292 PBB                   335-2769
  • Chief Financial Officer, Joyce Ruplinger              335-0867
  • Collegiate Marketing Dir, Ali Yildirim, W224 PBB      335-1876
  • Communication and External Relations Director,
  • Barbara Thomas                                   335-2188
  • Development Director, Greg Lamb, LCUA                 335-3305
  • Human Resources Director, Dee Hurst                   335-0870
  • Publications Director, Lesanne Fliehler, S206 PBB     335-0859
  • Accounting Department, W252 PBB                            335-0910
  • Chair, Daniel Collins, W252 PBB                       335-0910
  • MAc Director, Thomas Carroll,  S324 PBB               335-2727
  • PhD Director, Paul Hribar, W346 PBB                   335-1008
  • Undergraduate Director, Kevin Den Adel, W372 PBB      335-1412
  • Computer Lab (Tippie College of Business), C220 PBB        335-0872
  • Document Center 3, Carolyn Stoddard, C102 PBB              335-0861
  • Economics Department, S252 PBB                             335-0829
  • Interim Chair, Jarjisu Sa-Aadu, S220 PBB              335-0930
  • PhD Director, David Frisvold, W282 PBB                335-0957
  • Undergraduate Director, Jennifer Fuhrman, W284 PBB    335-0925
  • Finance Department, S252 PBB                               335-0929
  • Chair, Thomas Rietz, S252 PBB                         335-0929
  • PhD Director, Art Durnev, S386 PBB                    335-2626
  • Undergraduate Director, Todd Houge, S288 PBB          335-3754
  • Frank, Judith R., Business Communications Center, C329 PBB 384-3333
  • Director, Pamela Bourjaily, C347 PBB                  335-3459
  • Hawkinson Institute of Business Finance, S270 PBB          335-0853
  • Director, Brian Richman, S270A PBB                    335-0853
  • International Business Institute, W308 PBB                 335-1379
  • Director, Dimy Doresca, W308 PBB                      335-1379
  • Iowa Electronic Markets Institute, W283                    335-0881
  • Director, Joyce Berg, S284 PBB                        335-0840
  • Italy Programs (CIMBA), C300 PBB                           335-0920
  • Director, Stephanie Schnicker, W392 PBB               335-0100
  • MAc Program Director, Thomas J. Carroll, S324 PBB          335-2727
  • Management and Organizations Department, W252 PBB          335-0927
  • Chair, Amy Colbert, W252 PBB                          335-0927
  • PhD Director, Greg Stewart, S388 PBB                  335-1947
  • Undergraduate Director, Erin Johnson, W250 PBB        335-3378
  • Management Sciences Department, W252 PBB                   335-0858
  • Chair, Nick Street, W252 PBB                          335-0858
  • MS Director, Samuel Burer, S346                       335-0931
  • PhD Director, Ann Campbell, S232 PBB                  335-0918
  • Undergraduate Co-Director, Michael Colbert, S338 PBB  335-0961
  • Undergraduate Co-Director, Jeffrey Ohlmann, S372 PBB  335-0837
  • Marketing Department, S252 PBB                             335-1013
  • Chair, D. J. Nayakankuppam, S252 PBB                  335-1013
  • PhD Director, William Hedgcock, W270 PBB              335-0894
  • Undergraduate Director, John Murry, S360 PBB          335-0965
  • Marketing Institute, S252 PBB                              335-3753
  • Director, Peggy Rodriguez-Stover, S259 PBB            335-3753
  • MBA Programs - Henry B. Tippie College of Business         335-1039
  • Associate Dean, David Frasier, W160 PBB               335-1040
  • Assistant to Dean Frasier, W160 PBB              335-1040
  • Assistant Dean, Executive Programs, Dawn Kluber       335-1043
  • Assistant Dean, Full-time Program, David Deyak        335-0864
  • Assistant Dean, Professional Program, Colleen Downie  335-3730
  • Accounting Operations Manager, Katie Millard, W182    335-3732
  • Executive MBA Programs, E446 PC                       335-3789
  • Assistant Dean, Dawn Kluber, E444 PC             335-1043
  • Full-time Program, C432 PC                            335-2792
  • Assistant Dean, David Deyak, E428 PC             335-0864
  • Admissions & Financial Aid                       335-2792
  • Career Academies, C432 PC                        335-2686
  • Business Anaytics Academy
  • Business Director, Kistine Arens       335-0892
  • Faculty Director, Jen Blackhurst       335-0937
  • Finance Academy                    
  • Business Director, Charles Fishkin     384-1970
  • Faculty Director, Amrita Nain          335-1017
  • Marketing Academy        
  • Business Director, Jan Fasse           384-3435
  • Faculty Director, Thomas Gruca         335-0946
  • Career Services, C432 PC                         335-2792
  • Student Services Director, Jill Tomkins, E431 PC 335-2686
  • Hong Kong Programs, W160 PBB                          335-1039
  • Iowa MBA Consulting, C432 PC                          335-3435
  • Professional Program, W160 PBB                        335-1039
  • Assistant Dean, Colleen Downie                   335-3731
  • Cedar Rapids Director, Nicole Vogt               335-0143
  • Des Moines Director, Michael Lown                335-1039
  • Quad Cities Director, Micehlle Pontarelli        335-3782
  • Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, S160 PBB                 335-1022
  • Executive Director, David K. Hensley                  335-0992
  • Director, Lynn Allendorf                              335-3741
  • Jacobson Institute Director, Dawn Bowlus, S120 PBB    335-0985
  • Pat's Diner, Manager Jeff Ritchie, W105 PBB                
  • PhD Programs Associate Director, Renea Jay, W288 PBB       335-0830
  • Pomerantz Business Library, C320 PBB                       335-3077
  • Head, Kim Bloedel, C320 PBB                           335-3077
  • RSM McGladrey Institute of Accounting Education 
  • and Research, W262 PBB                                335-0913
  • Director,Ramji Balakakrishnan, W262A PBB              335-0958
  • Small Business Development Center, E114 BVC                335-3742
  • Regional Director, Paul Heath, E114 BVC               335-3742
  • Stead Technology Services Group
  • (Tippie Business College Only), C240 PBB              335-0873
  • Assistant Dean, Information Technology and Facilities,
  • James Chaffee, C240E PBB                         335-0797
  • Assistant Director and IT Security Director,  
  • Brian Heil, C240D                                335-0675
  • Assistant Director and Technical Operations Director,
  • Scott Fuller, C240C                              335-0876
  • Help Desk Specialist (Business only), W294 PBB        335-0873
  • Instructional Technology Director and ITC Coordinator,
  • Jeff Reuter, C240B PBB                           335-0812
  • Undergraduate Program (BBA), C140 PBB                      335-1037
  • Associate Dean, Kenneth G. Brown, C140 PBB            335-1037
  • Assistant to Dean Brown, Shari Tolander          335-1038
  • Assistant Dean, Susan Felker, C140C PBB               335-1037
  • Assistant Dean, Shari Piekarski, S172 PBB             335-1037
  • Vaughan Institute of Risk Management and Insurance, S230 PBB
  • Business Director, Dana Ramundt                       335-1015
  • Faculty Director, Thomas Berry-Stoelzle, S230A PBB    335-0854
  • BUSINESS LIBRARY (see BUSINESS -- HENRY B. TIPPIE COLLEGE OF)
  • Pomerantz Business Library, C336 PBB                       335-3077
  • BUSINESS MANAGER, 2660 UCC                                      335-1968
  • FAX Number                                                 384-1830
  • Business Manager, David Kieft, 2660 UCC                    335-5052
  • Moving (New Hires), Cathy Fountain, 2660-10 UCC            335-0082
  • Real Estate and Leases, Linda Annis, 2686 UCC              335-0129
  • Tenant Properties, Cathy Fountain, 2660-10 UCC             335-0082
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, Lisa Bormann, 2660-10 UCC     335-1968
  •   Contracts & Capital Projects, Lisa Bormann, 2660-10 UCC  335-1968
  • BUSINESS OFFICE (See Controller, Financial Mgt/Budget, Treasury Ops) 
  • Accounting & Financial Reporting:
  • General Information, B5 JH                            335-0098
  • FAX Number                                            335-0674
  • Assoc Controller, Selina Martin, 4M JH                335-0728
  • Director, Steve Romont, B5K JH                        335-0104
  • Billing Office University                                  335-0070
  • Budget Development: Director, Cathy Hagen 4Q JH            335-0130
  • Controller: Terry Johnson, 105 JH                          335-2791
  • Equipment Purchase Program (UI Depts)  Dave Beney  4D JH   335-0301
  • Facilities and Administrative Rate
  • Assistant Controller, Ted Welter, 4P JH               353-2027
  • Faculty/Staff Effort Reporting, Angie Klein,        SCST   335-0080
  • Financial Management/Budget:
  • General Information, 105 JH                           335-3552
  • Director Financial Management/Budget and
  • University Secretary, Susan Klatt, 105 JH        335-5084
  • Grants/Contracts Accounting:
  • General Information,     119 S. Clinton      SCST     335-3801
  • FAX Number                                            335-0674
  • Assoc. Controller,Director, Audra Haddy,     SCST     335-0827
  • F&O Senior Human Resource Rep., Suzanne Hilleman, 105 JH   335-0012
  • Capital Assets Management(Inventory):
  • General Information, 618 JB                           335-0118
  • FAX Number                                            353-2574
  • Assistant Director, LeAnn Meeks,    626 JB            335-0103
  • BUSINESS SERVICES                                              
  • Assistant Vice President for Finance and Operations,
  •  and Director, Debby Zumbach    105 JH                335-0060
  • Director, Strategic Sourcing, John Watkins  202 PCO        335-3815
  • Accounts Payable and Travel, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO        335-3815
  • Central Mail Services, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO              335-3815
  • General Stores, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO                     335-3815
  • Laundry, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO                            335-3815
  • Parking and Transportation, David Ricketts  100 WCTC       335-8628
  • Printing Department, Debby Zumbach 202 PCO                 335-3815
  • Purchasing Department, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO              335-3815
  • Risk Management, Insurance & Loss Prevention, 
  •    Donna Pearcy  430 PCO                                   335-3425
  • CAMBUS (Campus Bus System), WCTC Offices, Evashevski Drive      335-8633
  • Information, Dispatcher                                    335-8633
  •      E-Mail (Information)                  cambus-transit@uiowa.edu
  • Bionic Bus                                                 335-7595
  • E-Mail (Bionic Bus)                       Bionic-Bus@uiowa.edu
  • Maintenance Facility, 517 S. Madison St                    335-5205
  • Maintenance Supervisor, Pat Smith                          335-5102
  • Operations Supervisor, Mia Brunelli                        335-8630
  • Manager, Brian McClatchey                                  335-8632
  • FAX Number                                            335-6647
  • CAMPUS TOURS                                                            
  • Athletics Hall of Fame, Roy G. Karro Building              384-1031
  • Or                                                    384-2000
  • Campus Recreation Wellness Center (CRWC)                   335-9293
  • Engineering, College of                                    335-6025
  • Medical Museum (self-guided), Patient and
  • Visitor Activity Center, 8 JCP                        356-7106
  • Museum of Art                                              335-1727
  • Museum of Natural History                                  335-0480
  • Old Capitol                                                335-0548
  • Tours for Prospective Students, C110 PC                    335-1569
  • CAMPUS VIDEO SYSTEM/TELEPORT (see INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY                
  • SERVICES, Video Services)                                  335-5898
  • CANCER CENTER ADMINISTRATION, HOLDEN COMPREHENSIVE, 5970Z JPP   353-8620
  • FAX Number                                                 353-8988
  • Director, George J. Weiner, 5970Z JPP                      353-8620
  • Deputy Director for Clinical Care, Mohammed Milhem         356-2324
  • Deputy Director for Research, Michael Henry                335-7886
  • Executive Secretary, Tami Thompson                         353-8987
  • Associate Directors
  • Informatics, Thomas Casavant                          335-5953
  • Basic Research, Gail Bishop                           335-7945
  • Clinical and Translational Research, Ray Hohl         356-8110
  • Population Science, Elizabeth Chrischilles            384-5009
  • Research Infrastructure, David Lubaroff               335-8423
  • Administration, Christopher Laubenthal                356-2367
  • Research Administration, Vicki Foubert                384-5299
  • Human Resources, Mary Jo Stevens                      353-7898
  • Accountant, Deb Wrede                                 384-5592
  • Clinical Cancer Center, John and Mary Pappjohn Clinic 
  • Scheduling, Pomerantz Family Pavilion (PFP), Level 1  356-4200
  • Clinic Reception, Pomerantz Family Pavilion (PFP), 
  • Level 1                                               356-4422
  • Clinical Administrator, Denise Rettig                 353-8580
  • Cancer Information Service, Pomerantz Family 
  • Pavilion (PFP), Level 1                               356-3000
  • Toll Free                                       (800) 237-1225
  • Clinical Trials Office                                     467-6544
  • Oncology Registry                                          356-2388
  • Director of Development, Sarah Russett                     467-3787
  • CAPITAL ASSETS MANAGEMENT (Inventory)
  • General Information, 620 JB                                335-0103
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2574
  • Assistant Director, LeAnn Meeks, 626 JB                    335-0103
  • CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY, SE 500 GH
  • Chair and DEO, Peter J. Gruber, SE 514 GH                  356-1133
  • Administrator, Vacant, SE 500 GH                           356-1133
  • CARDIOVASCULAR REHABILITATION CENTER (see CHAMPS),                      
  • 6006 RCP                                                   356-4652
  • CARDIOVASCULAR RESEARCH CENTER, 616 MRC                         
  • Director, Barry London                          SE 308 GH  356-2745
  • CAREER CENTER - POMERANTZ CAREER CENTER, C310 PC                335-1023
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1029
  • Assistant Provost for Enrollment Management, David Baumgartner  
  • Corporate and Community Relations, Jane Schildroth 
  • Career Services, D. Allan Boettger
  • Academic and Leadership Programs, Kelley Ashby
  • Marketing and Operations, Angi McKie
  • Career Education, Sara Burden
  • Professional Development, Amy A'Hearn
  • Employer Relations and Internships, Crystal Stockdale
  • Community -Based Learning Program, Mary Mathew Wilson
  • Program Assessment and Research, Garry Klein
  • Events and Alumni Services, Cindy Meis
  • Career Leadership Academy, Stacy Narcotta-Welp
  • Student and Employer Relations, Sherry Rhinehart
  • Office Support Coordination, David C. Kelzenberg
  • Heidi McLaughlin
  • Finances, Cassie Potter
  • CAREER SERVICES OFFICES                                                 
  • Career Center, C310 PC                                     335-1023
  • FAX Number                                            335-1029
  • Engineering Professional Development, 3307 SC              335-5763
  • FAX Number                                            384-0529
  • Law Career Services, 299 BLB                               335-9011
  • FAX Number                                            335-9019
  • MBA Career Services, 432 PC                                335-1021
  • Fax Number                                            335-3604
  • Teacher Leader Center, N240 LC                             335-5353
  • FAX Number                                            356-6083
  • CENTER FOR ADVANCED DRUG DEVELOPMENT, 1 PRL (Oakdale)           335-4096
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4374
  • CENTER FOR ADVANCED STUDIES IN MEASUREMENT & ASSESSMENT (CASMA), 
  • 210 LC                                                     335-5439
  • FAX Number                                                 384-0505
  • Director, Won-Chan Lee, 210E LC                            335-5546
  • Assistant Director, Ariel Aloe, 368 LC                     335-5566
  • Finance & Research Admin, Anne Wilson, 210F LC             335-5439
  • CENTER FOR ASIAN AND PACIFIC STUDIES (CAPS) (SEE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS)
  • 1120 UCC                                                   335-1305
  • CENTER FOR BIOCATALYSIS AND BIOPROCESSING,                              
  • C100 MTF (University of Iowa Research Park)                335-4900
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4901
  • Website                                http://www.uiowa.edu/~biocat
  • Director, Mani Subramanian                            335-4705
  • Administrator, Mitchell Rotman                        335-4903
  • Fermentation and Bioprocessing Facility, C100 MTF          335-4900
  • Technical Director, Sridhar Gopishetty                335-4910
  • cGMP Facility & QA Manager, Gwen Jarosh               335-4167
  • CENTER FOR BIOINFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY                     
  • FAX Number                                                 384-0944
  • Director, Thomas Casavant, 5318 SC                         335-5953
  • CENTER FOR CONFERENCES, 250 CEF                                 335-4141
  • Director, Jo Dickens                                       335-4159
  • Conference Coordinator, Kelly Flinn                        335-4105
  • Accounting, Kate Kile Woods                               335-2912
  • Conference Associate, Katie Johnson                        384-3287
  • CENTER FOR CRIMINOLOGY AND SOCIOLEGAL STUDIES, 411 SSH          335-2509
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2509
  • CENTER FOR DISABILITIES AND DEVELOPMENT, CDD                    353-6456
  • Information, Main Lobby                                    353-6456
  • Patient Appointment Scheduling                             353-6900
  • FAX Number                                                 356-8284
  • E-Mail                                     cdd-scheduling@uiowa.edu
  • Pediatric Neurology, Development and and Behavior, Division of,
  • Director, Katherine D. Mathews, 2503 JCP              356-1851
  • Medical Director, Royann C. Mraz, 209A CDD                 356-3062
  • Administrator, Elayne O. Sexsmith, 221 CDD                 356-0768
  • Accounts Manager, Nancy Tate, 225 CDD                      356-1134
  • Audiology, Lenore Holte, 148 CDD                           356-1168
  • Disability Resource Library, Mary Hubbard, 112 CDD         356-1345
  • Education Service, Anne Tabor, 314 CDD                     356-1322
  • Facilities Services, Lyle Cole, N174 CDD                   353-6117
  • Facility Development, Ron Lough, N174A CDD                 356-1423
  • Healy Clinic, Jane Davis, 217 CDD                          467-5264
  • ILEND, Pre-Service Training, Sue Pearson, 257 CDD          356-1172
  • In-service Education, Amy Mikelson, S263 CDD               356-1514
  • Iowa Compass, Jennifer Britton, S295 CDD                   353-8502
  • Iowa Program for Assistive Technology, Jane Gay, S374 CDD  356-4463
  • Iowa's University Center for Excellence on Disabilities,
  • Robert Bacon, 225 CDD                                 356-1335
  • Medical Records, Sandy Kray, 340A CDD                      356-1347
  • Nursing Service, Jane Davis, 217 CDD                       467-5264
  • Nutrition Service, Anne Tabor, 314 CDD                     356-1322
  • Occupational Therapy Service, Jenny Fitzpatrick, 324 CDD   467-6013
  • Patient Records, Sandy Kray, 133 CDD                       356-1347
  • Pediatric Dentistry (College of Dentistry),
  • Matthew Geneser, N240 CDD                             353-6711
  • Personnel Administrator, Judy Stephenson, 221 CDD          356-1452
  • Physical Therapy Service, Jenny Fitzpatrick, 324 CDD       467-6013
  • Psychology Service, Elayne Sexsmith, 221 CDD               356-0768
  • Social Work Services, Anne Tabor, 314 CDD                  356-1322
  • Speech-Language Pathology Service, Jenny Fitzpatrick,
  • 324 CDD                                               467-6013
  • CENTER FOR DIVERSITY & ENRICHMENT, 24 Phillips Hall             335-3555
  • Director, Nancy J. Humbles                                 335-3555
  • Evaluation and Assessment Specialist, Andrew Freeman  335-3555
  • Campus Collaboration Specialist, Rachel Gatewood      335-3555
  • Program Specialist, Gabriela Rivera                   335-3555
  • Counseling Specialist, Jade Silva                     335-3555
  • Counseling Specialist, Omolola Jimoh                  335-3555
  • Secretary, Kelly Bridenstine                          335-3555
  • TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES, 18 Phillips Hall            335-1288
  • Assistant Director, Cathy Colony-Bunnell              335-1288
  • Tutoring Coordinator, Kelly Strang                    335-1288
  • TRIO Counseling Specialist, Camelia Rubalcada         335-1288
  • Project Secretary, Kristi Murphy                      335-1288
  • UPWARD BOUND, 22 Phillips Hall                             335-6708
  • Project Director, Dana Thomann                        335-6708
  • Program Specialist, Nicole Rawson                     335-6708
  • Program Specialist, Brent Studer                      335-6708
  • CENTER FOR EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT (CEA), 210 LC              335-5954
  • Fax Number                                                 335-0505
  • Director, Liz Hollingworth, 142 LC                         384-3543
  • Associate Director, Julie Kearney, 135 LC                  384-3542
  • Assistant Director, Valerie Decker, 125 LC                 335-5351
  • Finance & Research Admin, Anne Wilson, 210F LC             335-5954
  • CENTER FOR HEALTH EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTAMINATION               
  • W140 Bioventures Center                                    335-4550
  • Website                                  http://www.cheec.uiowa.edu
  • Director, Gene F. Parkin, 4106 SC                     335-5655
  • Mgr/Director, Peter Weyer, W140 BVC                   335-4014
  • CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS                     
  • PROGRAMS, Center for Human Rights),                        335-3900
  • 615 Jefferson Building, 129 E. Washington Street, Iowa City, 52242
  • FAX Number                                            335-1340
  • Adrien Wing, Director, 410 BLB                             335-9129
  • Amy Weisman, Assistant Director, 615 JB                    335-0483
  • Associate Director, Gregory Hamot, N283 LC                 335-5382
  • CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL RURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH     
  • 4261 WL                                                    335-4135
  • Director, Laurence Fuortes, S316 CPHB                      335-4008
  • Associate Director, Kristina Venzke, 4261 WL               335-9819
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4009
  • CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION (CRUE), N438 LC  335-5372
  • FAX Number                                                 384-0587
  • Director, Nicholas Bowman, N438A LC                        335-5372
  • CENTER FOR RUSSIAN, EAST EUROPEAN AND EURASIAN                          
  • STUDIES (CREEES)
  • (see INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS)
  • CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT & LEADERSHIP (CSIL)              335-3059
  • Associate Dean and Executive Director, IMU                 335-1162
  • Dr. Bill Nelson
  • Associate Director, Campus Activities & Programming        335-3059
  • Nellie Link
  • Associate Director, Leadership & Service Programs          335-3059
  • Paul Mintner
  • Coordinators                                               335-3059
  • Charlotte Brown, Meghan Bullard, Brock Cavett,
  • Erika Christiansen, Kyle Fowler, Shelley Hartman,
  • Andy Kutcher, Erin McHale, Tracey Pritchard, Kelly Soukup
  • Luke Visser, Amy White
  • Graduate Interns                                           335-3059
  • Olivia Murphy, Ben Ratier
  • Administrative Services Coordinator                        335-3059
  • Laurynn King
  • CENTER FOR TEACHING, 310 CALH                                  335-6048
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1423
  • E-Mail                                           teaching@uiowa.edu
  • Director, Jean Florman                                     335-6085
  • CENTER FOR THE BOOK, 216 NH                                     335-0447
  • Director, Tim Barrett,                                     335-0447
  • Paper Facility Director, Tim Barrett, Bldg 243 Oakdale Cam 335-4410
  • Bookbinding Classroom (Kolarik Book Studio), 16 NH         335-1282
  • Papermaking Classroom, 29 NH                               
  • Letterpress Classroom (Type Kitchen), 9 NH                 
  • UICB Seminar Room, 15 NH
  • CENTER ON AGING, 2159 WL                                        335-6576
  • FAX Number                                            353-4614
  • Director, Robert Wallace, S422 CPHB                        384-1551
  • Administrator, TBD, 124 CMAB                               384-4678
  • Associate Directors
  • Public Policy, Brian Kaskie, N214 CPHB                384-4382
  • Clinical Research, Susan Schultz, 2-207 MEB           335-6956
  • Lifetime Enrichment Adult Program (LEAP), 2159 WL     384-4566
  • Program Coordinator, Laura Scheetz, 2159 WL                384-4221
  • STAR Volunteer Registry, 2159 WL                           384-4221
  • Secretary III, TBD, 2159 WL                           335-6576
  • CENTERSTONE                                                     353-2950
  • Information                                                353-2950
  • Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf                       335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo                             353-0001
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Suzanne Hunn                   353-0001
  • CENTRAL MICROSCOPY RESEARCH FACILITY, 85 EMRB                   335-8142
  • Website                                  http://www.uiowa.edu/~cmrf
  • Director, Randy Nessler                                    335-8142
  • CHAMPS (CARDIOVASCULAR HEALTH, ASSESSMENT,                              
  • MANAGEMENT, AND PREVENTION SERVICES)
  • 6006 RCP                                              356-4652
  • UI Hospitals and Clinics--Iowa River Landing          467-2039
  • Program Director, Christine Clair, 6006 RCP                356-8899
  • Medical Director, Ramzi El Accaoui, E314 GH                356-0494
  • Coordinator, James Johnson, 6006 RCP                       356-4652
  • CHEMICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING, 4133 SC                   335-1400
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1415
  • Departmental Executive Officer,
  • C. Allan Guymon, 4125 SC                              335-1228
  • CHEMISTRY, E331 CB                                              335-1350
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1270
  • General Information                               335-1350/335-1003
  • Chair, Len MacGillivray, E331,CB                        335-3124
  • Departmental Administrator, Brenna Goode, E331A CB         335-1351
  • Senior Accountant, Nick Francisco, E325 CB                 335-2888
  • Graduate Recruitment & Admissions, Janet Kugley, E227 CB   335-2805
  • Graduate Student Issues, Lindsay Elliott, E331 CB          335-0200
  • Undergraduate Chemistry Center (Student Inquiries,
  • Registration Drop/Add), Trent Tappan, E225 CB         335-1341
  • Undergraduate Laboratories, Dir., Earlene Erbe, W439 CB    335-1352
  • NMR Facility, W84 CB                                       335-1332
  • Director, Santhana Velupillai, W184 CB                335-1336
  • X-Ray Laboratory, W436 CB                                  335-0291
  • Director, Dale C. Swenson, W437 CB                    335-0291
  • Chemistry Stores and Shops
  • Chemistry Stores, W93 CB                              335-1378
  • David Murray, W93G CB                            335-3562
  • Diane McGriff, W93G CB                           335-1378
  • Computer Services Shop, Manager, E127 CB              335-0149
  • Michael Ciha, E127A CB                           334-4204
  • Bryan Ringen, E127 CB                            335-0149
  • Peter Franke, E127 CB                            335-1471
  • Electronics Shop, Mike Estenson, W138 CB              335-2113
  • Glass Shop, Benjamin Revis, W152 CB                   335-1337
  • Machine Shop, Frank Turner, W39 CB                    335-1380
  • CHILD CARE                                                             
  • Family Services Manager, Diana Kremzar, 121 USB            335-3558
  • A Two Z Child Care Center (formerly UPCC), 300 Myrtle Ave  338-1330
  • Alice's Rainbow Childcare Centers
  • Office, 421 Melrose Avenue                            354-1466
  • The Sprout House, 421 Melrose Avenue                  354-8379
  • Apple Tree Children's Center
  • 325 South Dubuque Street                              621-7349
  • Community Action of Eastern Iowa, Childcare Resource and Referral
  • 500 East 59th Street, Davenport, IA 52807         866-324-3236
  • Early Learners Enrichment and Child Care
  • 735 Westgate Street                                   339-0800
  • Good Shepherd Center, 603 Greenwood Drive                  338-0763
  • Handicare, Inc., 2220 9th Street, Coralville               354-7641
  • HACAP Head Start, 318 East Bloomington Street              339-0632
  • Home Ties Child Care Center, 405 Myrtle Avenue             341-0050
  • Little Angels Learning Center                              
  • First United Methodist, 214 East Jefferson Street     341-9757
  • Melrose Day Care, 701 Melrose Avenue                       338-1805
  • The Mary Jo Small Child Care Center at Brookland Woods,
  • 309 Melrose Avenue                                    337-8980
  • University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Child Care Center
  • 109 Westlawn                                          335-9666
  • University Preschool, 212 Myrtle Avenue                    337-7046
  • CHILD HEALTH SPECIALTY CLINICS, 247 CDD                         356-1184
  • FAX Number                                                 356-3715
  • Director, Debra Waldron, 247 CDD                           467-5009
  • Clinical Director, Mary Larew, 246 CDD                     353-6139
  • Director of Operations, Vickie Miene, 247 CDD              353-6294
  • Public Health Division, Barb Khal, 247 CDD                 353-6917
  • Human Resources, Judy Stephenson, 221 CDD                  356-1452
  • CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS                            335-8484
  • FAX Number                                                 335-8869
  • Director, Michelle Altmaier, 5144 WL                       335-9003
  • CINEMATIC ARTS                                                335-0330
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3446
  • Interim DEO, Steven Ungar, E210 AJB                335-2827
  • Department Administrator, Jacquie Albrecht, 105B BCSB    335-2481
  • Educational Advisor, Molly Rechkemmer, W241 AJB       467-0047
  • Administrative Coordinator, Sarah Moeller, 105 BCSB        335-0207
  • Administrative Coordinator, Andrea Ferguson, 105 BCSB    335-0576
  • Administrative Coordinator, Hope Miller, 105 BCSB      335-0330
  • Grad. Studies Director, Corey Creekmur, W211 AJB      335-2824
  • Undergraduate Studies Director & Honors Director
  • Steven Ungar, W225 AJB                            335-2827
  • Film Studies, Director, Corey Creekmur, W211 AJB 335-2824  
  • Film and Video Production  
  • Director, Christopher Harris, W221 AJB         335-0639
  • Teaching Assistant Offices
  • W231 AJB                                           353-2261
  • W233 AJB                                            353-2922
  • W239 AJB                                           335-2844
  • 321 BCSB                                              353-2269
  • 323 BCSB                                              335-2197
  • 325 BCSB                                              335-2240
  • CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING, 4105 SC                    335-5647
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5660
  • Departmental Executive Officer, A. Allen Bradley, 4105A SC 335-5654
  • CLASSICS, 210 JB                                                335-2323
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3884
  • Chair, Craig Gibson, 210 JB                              335-2324
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Sarah Bond, 210E JB        335-2325
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Robert Ketterer, 226 JB 335-2327
  • Honors Advisor, Robert Ketterer, 226 JB                    335-2327
  • Latin Coordinator, Marcia Lindgren, 210G JB                335-2322
  • Teaching Assistant Offices
  • 211 JB                                                
  • 213 JB                                              
  • 215 JB                                            
  • 404 JB                                                
  • CLINICAL DOCUMENTATION IMPROVEMENT, C515 GH                     384-8206
  • Director, Mary Kay Brooks, C515 GH                    384-8206
  • CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES PROGRAM, C450 GH                   384-9617
  • Site Coordinator, Judy Kittleson C664 GH                   384-9617
  • CLINICAL QUALITY, SAFETY & PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT (CQSPI)      356-4311
  • Chief Quality Officer, Michael Edmond, C512-A GH           353-8352
  • Quality & Operational Improvement Manager/Director, 
  • Beth Hanna, C515 GH                                   353-7463
  • CLINICAL STAFF OFFICE                                           384-9294
  • Director, Cynthia Geyer, C123 GH                           384-9294
  • FAX                                                   384-9293
  • CLINICAL TRIALS STATISTICAL DATA MANAGEMENT CENTER, 2400 UCC    384-2832
  • Christopher Coffey, Director
  • William Clarke, Co-Director
  • CLINTON STREET AREA APTS (BLOOMINGTON, DUBUQUE & CENTERSTONE)   353-2950
  • Information                                                353-2950
  • Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf                       335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo                             353-0001
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Suzanne Hunn                   353-0001
  • COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND DISORDERS, 119C SHC                  335-8718
  • FAX Number                                                 335-8851
  • Chair and Director of Graduate Studies 
  • Jerry Moon, 119C SHC                                335-8723
  • Director, Undergraduate Studies, Shawn Goodman, 127A SHC 335-8700
  • Departmental Administrator, Julie Jones, 119A SHC        335-8720
  • Graduate Recruitment & Admissions, Mary Jo Yotty, 119 SHC 335-8719
  • Undergraduate Inquiries, John Williams, 119 SHC          335-8718
  • Wendell Johnson Speech and Hearing Clinic,116 SHC        335-8736
  • FAX Number                                            335-8851
  • Clinic Director, Karen Bryant, 116A SHC            335-8207
  • Clinic front desk/appointments
  • Danielle Garvey, 116 SHC                      335-8736
  • Clinic Biller, Cleo McConnell, 116C SHC            335-8703
  • COMMUNICATION STUDIES, 105 BCSB                                 335-0575
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2930
  • Department Chair, Tim Havens, 105C BCSB                 335-0580
  • Department Administrator, Jacquie Albrecht, 105B BCSB    335-2481
  • Educational Advisor, Andrea Krekel, W243 AJB            335-3849
  • Administrative Coordinator, Sarah Moeller, 105 BCSB      335-0207
  • Administrative Coordinator, Wanda Osborn, 105 BCSB         335-0576
  • Secretary II, Sam Havel, 105 BCSB                        335-0575
  • Director, Graduate Studies, David Hingstman, 157 BCSB    353-2263
  • Director, Undergraduate Studies, 
  • Andrew High, 155 BCSB                               353-2251
  • TA Offices
  • 112 BCSB                                            335-5718
  • 114 BCSB                                            353-2268
  • 116 BCSB                                            353-2252
  • 118 BCSB                                           335-0578
  • 120 BCSB                                            353-2256
  • 122 BCSB                                            335-0584
  • 130 BCSB                                            335-0886
  • 132 BCSB                                            335-0551
  • 134 BCSB                                            353-2257
  • Other Building Services           
  • CLAS Production Unit, Angela Looney 230 BCSB       335-0583
  • Film and Video Equipment Checkout, 138 BCSB           335-0587
  • COMMUNITY AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, N400 CPHB                      384-1474
  • Head, Edith Parker, N432A CPHB                        384-1472
  • Assistant, Brenda Schropp, N432 CPHB                  384-1470
  • Secretary, Donna Dorothy, N433 CPHB                   384-1474
  • Administrator, Rob Svetly, N434 CPHB                  384-1473
  • Graduate Program Coordinator,
  • Torrie Malichky, N477 CPHB                       384-1490
  • FAX Number                                            384-4106
  • Centers
  • National American Indian and Alaska Native Addiction   
  •   Technology Transfer Center, 1207 WL                        
  • Project Director, Anne Helene Skinstad, 1197 WL  353-2957
  • Program Manager, Jacki Bock, 1199 WL             335-5564
  • Research Coordinator, Kate Thrams, 1209 WL       335-5362
  • Research Associate, Jenny Richards, 2193 WL      384-4154
  • Behavioral Health Consultant, Sean Bear, 1211 WL 384-4164
  • Faculty Consultant, Peter E. Nathan, 1211 WL     
  • Fax Number                                       335-6068
  • University of Iowa Prevention Research Center 
  • for Rural Health, N440 CPHB                      384-1472
  • Director, Edith Parker, N432A CPHB               384-1472
  • Co-Director, Barbara Baquero, N418               384-1480
  • Center Coordinator, Heidi Haines,  N440 CPHB     335-8350
  • Assistant Research Scientist, 
  • Jason Daniel-Ulloa, N436 CPHB               384-4025
  • COMMUNITY BASED LEARNING PROGRAM, 100 PCC, Suite C310                 
  • Director, Mary Mathew Wilson                               335-7589
  • COMPARATIVE GENOMICS, ROY J. CARVER CENTER OF, 101 BB           353-2971
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2772
  • COMPARATIVE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH CENTER, 328 SH                 335-2361
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3211
  • E-Mail                                                lsq@uiowa.edu
  • Managing Editor, LSQ, Michelle L. Wiegand                  335-2361
  • COMPUTER HELP (ITS HELP DESK)                          (4-HELP) 384-4357
  • Email                                        its-helpdesk@uiowa.edu
  • COMPUTER LABS [see INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY CENTERS (ITCs)           
  • for a list of public ITC Locations]
  • College of Business, C220 PBB                              335-0872
  • Engineering Labs
  • Hering (East), 1220 SC                                335-5762
  • Elder (West), 1231 SC                                 335-5748
  • Exercise Science, 402 FH                                   384-4752
  • January Learning Center, 627 MRC                           335-9905
  • MacLean Hall Labs
  • Computer Science Class/Lab, 301 MLH                   No phone
  • *Math Department Class/Lab, B5 MLH                    No phone
  • *=Restricted to persons with DIVMS
  • (www.divms.uiowa.edu) accounts only
  • Pathology Learning Center, 149 MRC                         335-8192
  • Physics and Astronomy General Office, 201 VAN              335-1686
  • *Statistics Class/Lab, 346 SH                         335-0597
  • *=Restricted to persons with DIVMS
  • (www.divms.uiowa.edu) accounts only
  • COMPUTER SCIENCE, 14 MLH                                        335-0713
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0627
  • Chair, Alberto M. Segre, 14G MLH                           335-1713
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Sriram Pemmaraju, 101G MLH   353-2956
  • Director of Computer Science Undergraduate Studies, 
  • Sukumar Ghosh, 201P MLH                               335-0738
  • Director of Informatics Undergraduate Studies
  • Juan Pablo Hourcade, 101L MLH                         353-2543
  • Undergraduate Program Director for Computer Science
  • & Engineering, Gary Christensen, 4324 SC              335-6055
  • Honors Program Director, Cesare Tinelli, 1410 SC        335-0735
  • Department Administrator, Catherine Till, 14F MLH          335-0746
  • Academic Services Coordinator, Sheryl Semler, 14E MLH      335-0707
  • Administrative Svcs. Coordinator, Matthieu Biger, 14 MLH   335-0713
  • COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN, CENTER FOR, 116 ERF                      335-5722
  • FAX Number                                                 384-0542
  • Director, Karim Abdel-Malek, 106 ERF                       335-6163
  • Contracts Administration, Lisa Lang, 116 ERF               335-6471
  • CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN RESEARCH OFFICE   105 HLHS
  • COIR Officer, Heather Gipson                               335-9546
  • COIR Specialist, Martha Hedberg                            384-4256
  • Web Site                              http://coi.research.uiowa.edu
  • CONFUCIUS INSTITUTE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA (SEE INTERNATIONAL 
  • PROGRAMS)  1120 UCC                                        335-3857
  • CONTINUING EDUCATION, DIVISION OF, 250 CEF                      335-2575
  • E-Mail                                                dce@uiowa.edu
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2740
  • Toll-Free Number (Nationwide)                          800-272-6430
  • Dean, Chet Rzonca, 246 CEF                                 335-2527
  • Bachelor of Applied Studies Program (BAS)                  335-2575
  • Bachelor of Liberal Studies Program (BLS)                  335-2575
  • Budget/Financial Officer, Deanna Green, 237 CEF            335-3746
  • Conferences, Center for (see also CONFERENCES)
  • Director, Jo Ellen Dickens, 219 CEF                   335-4159
  • Distance Education/Off-Campus Courses and Programs
  • Associate Dean and Director, 
  • Anne Zalenski, 247 CEF                           335-2048
  • Educational Advising                                       335-2575
  • Guided Independent Study                                   335-2575
  • Iowa Lakeside Laboratory                               712-337-3669
  • Executive Director, Chet Rzonca     
  • Iowa Summer Writing Festival, Amy Margolis, C215 SSH       335-4160
  • Iowa Young Writers Studio, Stephen Lovely, C215 SSH        335-4209
  • John & Mary Pappajohn Education Center, Des Moines
  • Facilities Manager, Richard Gardner               515-235-4621
  • Labor Center, Director, Jennifer Sherer, W130 BVC          335-4145
  • On Campus Courses and Registrar Services, 
  • Director, Marlys Boote, 251 CEF                       335-2043
  • Strategic Communications, 
  • Director, Maureen McCormick, 240 CEF                  335-3800
  • Summer Session, Director, Marlys Boote, 251 CEF            335-3800
  • Winter Session, Director, Marlys Boote, 251 CEF            335-2043
  • CONTRACTS & ASSIGNMENTS, B                                      335-3000
  • Residence Hall Assignment Information                      335-3000
  • CONTROLLER, Terry Johnson, 105 JH                               335-2791
  • Associate Controller and Director, Accounting & Financial Svcs
  • Selina Martin, 4M JH                             335-0728
  • Associate Controller and Director, Grant Accounting
  • Audra Haddy,     119 S. Clinton St.   SCST       335-0827
  • Assistant Controller, Ted Welter, 4P JH               353-2027
  • Facilities and Administrative Rate, Ted Welter        353-2027
  • Manager Financial Analysis, David Beney, 4D JH        335-0301
  •      Equipment Purchase Program (UI Depts), David Beney    335-0301
  • Tax Manager, Tom Peifer, III, 105 JH                  384-1497
  • COOPERATING SCHOOLS PROGRAM, 117 LC                            335-6289
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6004
  • Research Support Manager, Teresa Garringer, 117 LC         335-6289
  • COUNCIL FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS TO IOWA CITIES (CIVIC)               
  • Executive Director, Jo Butterfield                         384-2260
  • COUNSELING SERVICE, 3223 WL                                     335-7294
  • Director, Sam Cochran, 3223 WL                             335-7294
  • Assistant Director, Julie Madison Corkery 
  • Paula Keeton, Eva Schoen, Kathleen Staley             335-7294
  • COUNSELING, EMPLOYEE (see HUMAN RESOURCES,
  • Organizational Effectiveness), 121 USB                     335-2085
  • COUNSELING, STUDENT (see UNIVERSITY COUNSELING SERVICE),                
  • 3223 WL                                                    335-7294
  • CREDIT PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR, 250 CEF                            335-2575
  • see DIVISION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION
  • CRYSTALLOGRAPHY FACILITY, 4-611 BSB                          
  • Director, Lokesh Gakhar, 4-680 BSB                         335-7671
  • CURRIER HALL, C                                                 335-2982
  • Information (24 hours)                                     335-2982
  • Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf    335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Jess Love                                335-2976
  • DAILY IOWAN, E131 AJB                                           335-5790
  • Advertising Department, Classified                335-5784/335-5785
  • E-Mail                        daily-iowan-classified@uiowa.edu
  • Advertising Fax Number, Classified                    335-6297
  • Advertising Department, Display                            335-5790
  • E-Mail                               daily-iowan-ads@uiowa.edu
  • Advertising FAX Number, Display                       335-6297
  • Business Manager, Debbie Plath, E131 AJB                   335-5786
  • E-mail                                   debra-plath@uiowa.edu
  • Business Fax number                                   335-6297
  • Circulation, E131 AJB                                      335-5783
  • E-Mail                              daily-iowan-circ@uiowa.edu
  • Publisher, Bill Casey, E131 AJB                            335-5788
  • E-Mail                                 william-casey@uiowa.edu
  • Production Department                                      335-5789
  • E-Mail                        daily-iowan-production@uiowa.edu
  • News/Editorial Department, E131 AJB                        335-6063
  • E-Mail                                   daily-iowan@uiowa.edu
  • News FAX Number                                       335-6297
  • Editor                                                335-6030
  • Arts and Entertainment Editor                         335-5851
  • Metro Editor                                          335-6063
  • Photographers                                         335-5852
  • Sports Editor                                         335-5848
  • DANCE (see also PERFORMING ARTS), E114 HH                       335-2228
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3246
  • Chair, Rebekah Kowal, E114C HH                           335-2180
  • Director of Dance Production, Armando Duarte, W124HH     335-2186
  • Academic Coordinator and Asst. to the Chair,
  •  E114 HH                            335-2621
  • Administrator, Kayt Conrad,                              335-1615
  • Graduate Adviser, Rebekah Kowal, E114C HH                335-2180
  • Graduate Program Director, Jennifer Kayle, W125 HH       335-2187
  • Undergraduate Director, Charlotte Adams, E108 HH   335-2185       
  • Dancers in Company
  • Artistic Directors: Jessica Anthony, E107 HH         353-2789
  • Jessica Anthony, E107 HH                            353-2789
  • Alex Bush, W114 HH                                  335-2228
  • Space/Place Theater, Backstage 101 NH         335-2479 or 335-1511
  • University of Iowa Youth Ballet  
  • Administrator:  Kathryn Smith, W113 HH              335-2193
  • DAUM HALL, D                                                            
  • Information                                                353-2950
  • Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf    335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo                             353-2950
  • DEAN OF STUDENTS (Office of the Dean of Students), 135 IMU 335-1162
  • Dean of Students, Vacant
  • Associate Dean, Angie Reams
  • Associate Dean, William Nelson
  • Student Assistance                                     
  • DENTISTRY, COLLEGE OF, DSB                                              
  • Information (Patient)                                      335-7499
  • Information (Non-patient)                                  335-9651
  • FAX Number                                                 335-7155
  • ADMINISTRATION:
  • Dean, David C. Johnsen, N308 DSB                           335-9650
  • Assistant to the Dean, Jan Swartzendruber, N307 DSB   335-7145
  • Executive Associate Dean, Galen B. Schneider, N306 DSB     335-7146
  • Associate Dean for Education,                 N310 DSB     335-9650
  • Curriculum Coordinator, Michelle Krupp, N315 DSB      335-7150
  • Alumni Relations & Continuing Education,
  • Director, Amanda Shoemaker, N346 DSB                  335-7166
  • Development Officer, Kelly Garvin, LCUA           335-3305/467-3503
  • Faculty, Office for                                        335-9650
  • Finance and Facilities,
  • Associate Dean, Scott K. Arneson, N301 DSB            335-9650
  • Budget Manager, Greg Mahaffa, N347 DSB                335-9650
  • Facilities Manager, Justin Bringman, S112 DSB         335-7505
  • Human Resources Director, Victoria Green, N300 DSB    335-9650
  • Patient Services  (See also Clinics and Clinic Services)
  • Associate Dean, Michael J. Kanellis, W449 DSB         335-7438
  • Director of Clinics, Brian Howe, W452 DSB             335-7430
  • Research  (See also Iowa Institute for Oral Health Research)
  • Interim Associate Dean, Dr. Galen Schneider           335-7146
  • Students, Office for
  • Associate Dean,Sherry Timmons, N311 DSB               335-7164
  • General Student Information, N311 DSB                 335-7151
  • Admissions Director, Rachael Kowbel, N311 DSB         335-7157
  • Financial Aid, N311 DSB                               335-7164
  • Registrar, Lori Kayser, N312 DSB                      335-7161
  • ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS:
  • Endodontics, 
  • Head, Fabricio Teixeira, W345 DSB                     335-7471
  • Grad Program Director, Anne E. Williamson        335-7471
  • Family Dentistry, 
  • Head, David C. Holmes, S342A DSB                      335-7322
  • Dental Auxiliary Utilization, 
  • John Syrbu, S403 DSB                        384-4918
  • Senior Lab Office, S105 DSB                      335-7336
  • Operative Dentistry,
  • Head, Erica Teixeira, S229A DSB                       335-7207
  • Co-Grad Prog. Director, Sandra Guzman-Armstrong  335-7216
  • Co-Grad Prog. Director, Rodrigo Rocha Maia       384-3250
  • Oral Pathology, Radiology, and Medicine,
  • Head, John Hellstein, S321 DSB                        335-9656
  • Grad Program Director - Pathology
  • John Hellstein                              335-9656
  • Grad Program Director - Radiology
  • Veeratrishul Allareddy                      384-1738
  • Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery,
  • Head, Kirk L. Fridrich, S458 DSB                      335-7456
  • 51365 PFP                                             356-2318
  • Grad Program Director, Steven L. Fletcher        356-7339
  • Orthodontics, 
  • Head, Thomas E. Southard, S226 DSB                    335-7538
  • Grad Program Director, Thomas E. Southard        335-7538
  • Pediatric Dentistry,
  • Head, Karin Weber-Gasparoni, S211 DSB                 335-7486
  • Grad Program Director, Kecia Leary               335-8147
  • Assoc Grad Program Director, Tad Mabry           335-7487
  • Periodontics, 
  • Head, Gustavo Avila Ortiz, S446A DSB                  335-7238
  • Grad Program Director, Theodoros Katsaros        353-4276
  • Preventive and Community Dentistry,
  • Head, Daniel J. Caplan, N329 DSB                      335-7184
  • Grad Program Director, John J. Warren            335-7205
  • Prosthodontics,
  • Head, Julie A. Holloway, S415 DSB                     335-8197
  • Grad Program Director, Tarek Kerdani             335-2812
  • CLINICS:
  • New Patient Information                                    335-7499
  • Existing Patient Information                               335-7499
  • Dental Emergency (Children)
  • (After 5 p.m. daily, Sat., Sun., and Holidays)        335-7485
  • Dental Emergency (Adults)
  • (After 5 p.m. daily, Sat., Sun., and Holidays)        356-1616
  • Admissions, Appointments, S326 DSB                         335-7447
  • Center for Clinical Studies                                335-9557
  • Children's (see Pediatric Dentistry)
  • Endodontics,                                               335-7469
  • Faculty General Practice,                                  335-8232
  • Family Dentistry, S304 DSB                                 335-7316
  • General Dentistry  (formerly Hospital General Dentistry)   335-6659
  • Geriatric Mobile Dental Program, Information, W329 DSB     335-6961
  • Hawkeye Oral Surgery Clinic, Coralville                    335-4517
  • Hospital Dentistry Institute--UIHC, 51300 PFP              356-2743
  • Implant Clinic                                             335-7169
  • Operative Dentistry                                        335-7217
  • Oral Diagnosis Clinic                                      335-7346
  • Oral Pathology, Radiology, and Medicine
  • Consultation Appointments                             335-9656
  • Mucosal Disease Clinic                                335-7346
  • Pain Clinic                                           335-7346
  • Sterilizer Monitoring Program                         335-6520
  • Oral Surgery--DSB                                          335-7457
  • Oral Surgery--UIHC, 51300 PFP                              356-2205
  • Oral Surgery--Hawkeye Oral Surgery Clinic,
  • 2401 Coral Court, Coralville                          335-4517
  • Orthodontics,                                              335-7287
  • Pediatric Dentistry (Up to 16 years),                      335-7485
  • Center for Disabilities and Development               353-6711
  • Muscatine Clinic                                  563-263-0895
  • Periodontics                                               335-7233
  • Prosthodontics                                             335-7274
  • Radiology Appointments                                     335-7345
  • Special Care Clinic, W310 DSB                              335-6961
  • VA Dental Clinic, VA Medical Center             338-0581, Ext. 6650
  • CLINIC SUPPORT UNITS:
  • Dental Clinic Business Office
  • Manager, Lynn Conway, N101 DSB                        335-8093
  • General Billing Information                      335-7440
  • Orthodontic Billing Information, S219 DSB        335-7308
  • Cashier's Office                                 335-7440
  • Insurance Information                            335-7440
  • Dental Pharmacy, S340B DSB
  • Director, Karen A. Baker                              335-7435
  • Manager, Cindy L. Marek                               335-7435
  • Patient Records                                            335-7429
  • Patient Representatives,
  • Barb Standish, S323 DSB                               335-6579
  • Ann Synan, S323 DSB                                   335-6579
  • Sterilization Services, 
  • Supervisor, Curtis Iburg, W413 DSB                    335-8965
  • Student Patient Management Program,
  • Becky Todd, W447 DSB                                  335-7471
  • Joan Welsh-Grabin, W442 DSB                           335-6962
  • Joni Yoder, W445 DSB                                  335-7419
  • Iowa Institute for Oral Health Research
  • Information, N418 DSB                                      335-7385
  • FAX Number                                            335-8895
  • Interim Associate Dean, Galen Schneider, N419A DSB         335-7146
  • Director, Kim Brogden, N447 DSB                            335-8077
  • Administrative Support, Sharon Seydel, N418A DSB           335-7389
  • Director, Oral Sciences Training Program,
  • Jeff Banas, N413 DSB                                  335-9911
  • Research Programs
  • Cariology/Microbiology, Jeff Banas, N436 DSB          335-9911
  • Oral Soft Tissue/Cancer Research,
  • Kim Brogden, N447 DSB                            335-8077
  • Clinical Studies                                      335-7414
  • Dental Bio-Materials/Bone Tissue and Engineering      384-1674
  • Epidemiology/Health Policy,
  • Daniel J. Caplan, N339 DSB                       335-7206
  • Student Research, Teresa Marshall, N335 DSB           335-7190
  • Research Services
  • Biostatistics and Computational Biology,
  • Director, Xian Jin Xie, N101-9 DSB               335-7214
  • Research and Grants Information,
  • Sharon Seydel, N418A DSB                         335-7389
  • Media Services (See SERVICE UNITS/Technology & Media Services)
  • IT (See SERVICE UNITS/Technology & Media Services)
  • PHARMACY  (See CLINIC SUPPORT UNITS/Dental Pharmacy)
  • SERVICE UNITS:
  • Dental Facility Services,
  • Manager, Justin Bringman, S112-1 DSB                  335-7505
  • Dental Human Resources,
  • Director, Victoria Green, N300 DSB                    335-9650
  • Technology & Media Services,
  • Director, Chuck McBrearty, N326 DSB                   335-7103
  • Webmaster - dentistry-webmaster@uiowa.edu             335-7370
  • Media Services
  • Manager, Sean Kelley, N317 DSB                   335-7177
  • Filling Station Cafe, Melanie Forbes                       335-7510
  • Mail Room, Becky Wageman, S104 DSB                         335-7223
  • Senior Lab Office, S105 DSB  (See also Family Dentistry)   335-7336
  • Supply and Instrument Rental, 
  • Manager, Marilyn Wessels-Elvers, S112 DSB             335-7226
  • Dental Health Education, State Bureau of, E3E OH      335-4285
  • DERMATOLOGY, 30000 PFP
  • Clinic                                          (356-SKIN) 356-7546
  • Appointment Scheduling, General & Cosmetic                 356-7546
  • Appointment Scheduling, Surgery                            356-7684
  • Cosmetic Procedure Inquiries                               384-6831
  • Prescription Refills                                       353-6500
  • Billing                                                    384-2418
  • FAX Number                                                 356-8317
  • Administration
  • Chair and DEO, Janet Fairley, 40040 PFP               356-3609
  • Interim Administrator, Adam Santi, 40042 PFP          356-1685
  • Nurse Manager, Carmen Kealey, 30000 PFP               384-6441
  • Service Excellence Coordinator, 
  • Mark Burkert, 30000 PFP                          384-5577
  • Research Coordinator, Julie McKillip, 30011 PFP       353-6439
  • Residency Coordinator, Cheryl Moores, 40027 PFP       356-1694
  • DISABILITIES                                                            
  • (see STUDENT DISABILITY SERVICES)
  • (see FACULTY AND STAFF DISABILITY SERVICES)
  • DISPATCH SERVICES                                               335-5089
  • 
                                    
  • DISTANCE EDUCATION/OFF-CAMPUS COURSES AND PROGRAMS                      
  • (see CREDIT PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR), 250 CEF                 335-2575
  • Toll-Free Number (Nationwide)                        (800) 272-6430
  • DIVISION OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION, 111 JH            384-1538
  • (formerly Chief Diversity Office) 
  • Associate Vice President for Diversity, Equity & Inclusion 
  • TaJuan Wilson, 111 JH                                 384-1538
  • Administrative Services Specialist                        
  • Katherine L. Mccullough, 111 JH                       384-1538
  • Diversity Resources Director
  •      Brianna Marcelo, C215 SSH                             353-2568
  • Diversity Resources Coordinators
  •      Ken Morris, Jr, C215 SSH                             353-2388
  • Dana Dominquez, C215 SSH                             353-2388
  • DUBUQUE HOUSE                                                   353-2950
  • Information                                                353-2950
  • Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf                       335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo                             353-0001
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Suzanne Hunn                   353-0001
  • EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, 121 TH                        335-1818
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1821
  • Chair, David Peate, 115C TH                              335-1801
  • Departmental Administrator, Angela Bellew, 115D TH         335-1819
  • Departmental Secretary, Christine Harms, 115 TH            335-1818
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Jeffrey Dorale, 35A TH    335-0822
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies,
  • Christopher Brochu, 221 TH                           353-1808
  • Director of Undergraduate Honors, Tom Foster, 115C TH      335-1820
  • Academic Advisor, Hannah Whitcomb DeHague, 255 TH,      335-1889
  • Environmental Sciences Program                             335-1818
  • Academic Coordinator, Andrew Forbes, 434A BB  335-3006
  • ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT, S252 PBB                                  335-0829
  • Chair, John Solow                                          335-0845
  • PhD Program Director, David Frisvold, W282 PBB             335-0957
  • Undergraduate Program Director, Jennifer Fuhrman, S322 PBB 335-0925
  • EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF                                           
  • General Information                                        335-5359
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5386
  • null
  • Dean, Daniel L. Clay, N459 LC                              335-5380
  • Exec Asst to the Dean, Bettina Hass, N459 LC          335-6182
  • Secretary to the Dean, Elizabeth Holm, N459 LC        335-6111
  • Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Graduate Programs,
  • Amanda Thein, N459F LC                                335-5383
  • Admin Services Manager, Judith Brewer, N459 LC        335-5387
  • Associate Dean for Research, Saba Rasheed Ali, N459E LC    335-5366
  • Associate Dean for Teacher Education and Student Services 
  • Nancy Langguth, N310 LC                               335-5363
  • Student Services Coordinator, Sue Cline, N310 LC      335-5260
  • Budget Financial Officer, Emily Campbell, N459 LC          335-5308
  • Senior Accountant, Travis Dillavou, N459 LC           335-6367
  • Application Developer, Michelle Yu, N465 LC           335-5391
  • Director of Development, Cally Murray, 500 LCUA            335-3305
  • Human Resource Director, Christine Annicella, N479 LC      335-6138
  • Research Support Admin, Elizabeth Constantine, 119 LC      335-6434
  • Research Sup Manager, Teresa Garringer, 117 LC        335-6289
  • Research Sup Spec, Valia Dentino, 117 LC              335-6115
  • Strategic Communications Director, Lois Gray, N452 LC      335-5347
  • Creative Coordinator, Mei-Ling Shaw Williams, N442 LC 384-0845
  • Writer/Editor, Vacant, N450 LC                        335-5388
  • Academic Departments 
  • Educational Policy & Leadership Studies, N491 LC      335-5302
  • FAX Number                                       384-0587
  • Chair, David Bills, N491B LC                     335-2399
  • Admin Services Specialist, Janice Latta, N491 LC 335-5365
  • Educational Leadership                           335-5302
  • Higher Education & Student Affairs               335-5302
  • Schools, Culture, & Society                      335-5302
  • Psychological & Quantitative Foundations, 361 LC      335-5578
  • FAX Number                                       335-6145
  • Chair, Timothy Ansley, 364 LC                    335-5579
  • Admin Services Manager, Kunjal Harwani, 361 LC   335-5579
  • Couple & Family Therapy                          335-5578
  • Counseling Psychology                            335-5578
  • Educational Measurement & Statistics             335-5578
  • Educational Psycholgy & Learning Sciences        335-5578
  • School Psychology                                335-5578
  • Rehabilitation & Counselor Education, N338 LC         335-5275
  • FAX Number                                       335-5291
  • Chair, Noel Estrada-Hernandez, N338B LC          335-5246
  • Departmental Admin, Kari Blomberg, N338 LC       335-5275
  • Counselor Education and Supervision              335-5275
  • Couple & Family Therapy (Moved to Psychological
  • and Quantitative Foundations, 361 LC)       335-5578
  • Human Relations Minor                            335-5275
  • Rehabilitation & Mental Health Counseling        335-5275
  • Rehabilitation Counselor Education               335-5275
  • School Counseling                                335-5275
  • Teaching and Learning, N259 LC                        335-5324
  • FAX Number                                       335-5608
  • Chair, Lia Plakans, N259A LC                     335-5565
  • Admin Serv Coordinator, Zoie Schares, N259 LC    335-5441
  • Elementary Education                             335-5324
  • Secondary Education                              335-5324
  • Special Education                                335-5324
  • Senior Academic Advisor, Kathy Mossman, N310A LC 335-5119
  • Academic Advisor, Misty Brents, N326 LC          335-5612
  • Academic Advisor, Sarah Showalter, N328 LC       335-5119
  • Centers
  • Belin-Blank International Center for Gifted Education and
  • Talent Development, 600 BHC                      335-6148
  • FAX Number                                       335-5151
  • Director, Susan Assouline, 631 BHC               335-6148
  • Institute for Research and Policy on Acceleration
  • Research, 600 BHC                           335-6148
  • Director of Development, Cally Murray, 500 LCUA 335-3305
  • Admin for Prof Dev, Laurie Croft, 639 BHC        335-6195
  • Center for Advanced Studies in Measurement and 
  • Assessment (CASMA), 210 LC                       335-5439
  • FAX Number                                       384-0505
  • Director, Won-Chan Lee, 210E LC                  335-5546
  • Assistant Director, Ariel Aloe, 368 LC           335-5566
  • Finance & Research Admin, Anne Wilson, 210F LC   335-5439
  • Center for Evaluation and Assessment (CEA), 210 LC    335-5954
  • FAX Number                                       384-0505
  • Director, Liz Hollingworth, 142 LC               384-3543
  • Associate Director, Julie Kearney, 135 LC        384-3542
  • Assistant Director, Valerie Decker, 125 LC       335-5351
  • Finance & Research Admin, Anne Wilson, 210 LC    335-5954
  • Center for Research on Undergraduate Education
  • (CRUE), N438 LC                                  335-5372
  • FAX Number                                       384-0587
  • Director, Nicholas Bowman, N438A LC              335-5372
  • Iowa Center for Assistive Technology Education and
  • Research (ICATER), N121 LC                       335-5280
  • FAX Number                                       335-5386
  • Director, Patricia Bahr, N121 LC                 335-5280
  • Admin Serv Spec, Deborah Kakavas, N158B LC       335-6412
  • Support Services, N125 LC                        335-6417
  • Iowa Reading Research Center, 103 LC                  384-2268
  • Director, Deborah Reed, 148 LC                   384-2884
  • Admin Services Coord, Ryan Lynch, 103 LC         384-2268
  • Iowa Testing Programs, 340 LC                         335-6010
  • FAX Number                                       335-6038
  • Director, Stephen B. Dunbar, 334A LC             335-5561
  • Program Manager, David Henkhaus, 340A LC         335-5406
  • Blommers Measurement Resources Library, 304 LC   335-5416
  • Support Services and Special Programs
  • Baker Teacher Leader Center, N110 LC                  335-5623
  • Director of Projects & Partnerships,
  • Will Coghill-Behrends, N119 LC              335-5349
  • Director of Professional Development,
  • Kari Vogelgesang, 120 LC                    335-5348
  • Admin Services Spec, Deborah Kakavas, N158B LC   335-6412
  • Cooperating Schools Program                           335-6289
  • FAX Number                                       335-5386
  • Coordinator, Teresa Garringer, 117 LC            335-6289
  • Education Technology Center (ETC), N110 LC            335-5623
  • FAX Number                                       335-5386
  • IT Director, John Achrazoglou, N158F LC          335-5620
  • Admin Services Spec, Deborah Kakavas, N158B LC   335-6412
  • Administrative and Desktop Support, N186 LC
  • Senior IT Support Consultant, Wayne Kintz   335-5623
  • System Administrator, David Lippe           335-5623
  • IT Support Consultant, Daniel Maloy         335-5623
  • Instructional Technology Center (ITC), N110 LC
  • Coordinator, Scott Popham, N124 LC          335-5037
  • Equipment Checkout                          335-5623
  • Computer Classroom Reservation              335-5037
  • Website Administration, N158C LC
  • Web Editor, Jean Finley, N158C LC           335-5622
  • Honors Program, (COE) Blank Honors Center, 600 BHC    335-6148
  • FAX Number                                       335-5151
  • International Programs, N283 LC                       335-5382
  • FAX Number                                       335-5608
  • Coordinator, Gregory Hamot, N283 LC              335-5382
  • I-SERVE, N122 LC                                      335-5544
  • Veteran's Resource Specialist, N122 LC           335-5544
  • Office of Student Services, N310 LC                   335-5359
  • FAX Number                                       335-5364
  • Associate Dean, Nancy Langguth, N310B LC         335-5363
  • Student Services Coordinator, Sue Cline, N310 LC 335-5260
  • Director of Student Teaching & Field Experiences,
  • Julie Heidger, N310C LC                     335-5361
  • Admin Coord for Field Exp, Mary Heath, N310 LC   335-5361
  • Teacher Education Program Recruitment Coordinator,
  • Melissa Fitzgerald, N310G LC                384-3589
  • Office of Graduate Teaching Excellence, N222 LC       335-6447
  • FAX Number                                       335-5291
  • Coordinator, Mitchell Kelly, N332 LC             335-5573
  • Statistics Outreach Center, 224A LC                   335-5425
  • Statistic Biostat Mngr, Sheila Barron, 224A1 LC  335-5425
  • UI Realizing Education & Career Hopes, 229 LC         384-2127
  • FAX Number                                       384-2167
  • Interim Director, Deborah Carr, 229F LC          384-2097
  • Assistant Director, Erica Kaldenberg, 229A LC    384-2127
  • Admin Serv Coordinator, Melissa Potter, 229 LC   384-2127
  • EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND LEADERSHIP STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF
  • N491 LC                                                    335-5302
  • FAX Number                                                 384-0587
  • Chair, David Bills, N491B LC                               335-2399
  • Admin Services Spec, Janice Latta, N491 LC                 335-5365
  • Educational Leadership                                     335-5302
  • Higher Education & Student Affairs                         335-5302
  • Schools, Culture, & Society                                335-5302
  • ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING, 4016 SC                    335-5197
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6028
  • Departmental Executive Officer, Er-Wei Bai, 4016A SC       335-6052
  • ELECTRON SPIN RESONANCE FACILITY                                       
  • Director, Garry Buettner, 68 EMRB                          335-6749
  • EMERGENCY MEDICINE, 1008 RCP                                    353-6360
  • Chair and DEO, Andrew Nugent, 1008 RCP                     353-7946
  • ED Medical Director, Michael Miller, 1008 RCP         356-2959
  • AirCare Medical Director, Joshua Stilley, 1008 RCP    384-6356
  • Emergency Department                                  356-2233
  • EMPLOYMENT                                                              
  • Student Part-time, 208 CALH                                335-1460
  • Staff (see HUMAN RESOURCES), 102 USB                       335-2656
  • ENDODONTICS, S435A DSB                                          335-7471
  • Head, Fabricio Teixeira, W345 DSB                          335-7471
  • Administrative Support, Gina Pottorff, W341 DSB       335-7471
  • Grad Program Director, Anne E. Williamson W343 DSB    335-7471
  • Appointments                                               335-7469
  • ENGINEERING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, 3612 SC                   335-5763
  • FAX Number                                            384-0529
  • Director, Kelli Delfosse, 3612 SC                          335-5774
  • ENGINEERING, COLLEGE OF, 3100 SC                                335-5764
  • Information                                                335-5764
  • Engineering Administration, 3100 SC                   335-5764
  • FAX Number                                            335-6086
  • Dean, Alec Scranton, 3100 SC                               335-5766
  • Administrative Assistant, Jill McNamara,3100 SC       335-5765
  • Administrative Assistant, Jill McNamara, 3100 SC      335-5765
  • Associate Dean for Academic Programs
  • Nicole Grosland, 3100 SC                              335-6425
  • Administrative Assistant, Natalie Potter, 3100 SC     335-6026
  • Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Research,
  • Milan Sonka, 3100 SC                                  335-5191
  • Administrative Assistant, Kristina Venzke, 3100 SC    384-2204
  • Executive Development Director, Elizabeth Simpson, LCUA    335-3305
  • Development Director, Matt Kuster, LCUA                    335-3305
  • Director of Marketing & Communications, Jason Kosovski     384-0550
  • Director of Alumni Relations, Wendy Brentner, 3100 SC      335-5340
  • Director of Human Rources, Jan Waterhouse, 3123 SC         335-5767
  • Director of Finance, April Tippett, 3100 SC                335-5952
  • Facilities Manager, John Millsap, 1414 SC                  335-5773
  • Biomedical Engineering, 5601 SC                            335-5632
  • FAX Number                                            335-5631
  • Departmental Executive Officer,
  • Joseph Reinhardt, 5601 SC                        335-5634
  • Center for Bioinformatics and Computational Biology 5318SC 384-0804
  • FAX Number                                            384-0944
  • Director, Thomas L. Casavant, 5316 SC                 335-5953
  • Center for Computer-Aided Design, 116 ERF                  335-5722
  • FAX Number                                            384-0542
  • Director, Karim Abdel-Malek, 106 ERF                  335-6163
  • Contracts Administration, Lisa Lang, 4601 SC          335-6471
  • Hanson Center for Technical Communication, 3307 SC         335-6097
  • Coordinator, Scott Coffel, 3307 SC                    335-6097
  • Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, 4133 SC              335-1400
  • FAX Number                                            335-1415
  • Departmental Executive Officer, 
  • C. Allan Guymon, 4125 SC                         335-5015
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering, 4105 SC               335-5647
  • FAX Number                                            335-5660
  • Departmental Executive Officer,
  • A. Allen Bradley, 4105 SC                        335-5654
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering, 4016 SC               335-5197
  • FAX Number                                            335-6028
  • Departmental Executive Officer,
  • Er-Wei Bai, 4016A SC                             335-6052
  • Engineering Electronics Shop, 2018 SC                      335-5760
  • FAX Number                                            335-5777
  • Parts, 2018 SC                                        335-5759
  • Service, 2018 SC                                      335-5760
  • Engineering Machine Shop, G450 SC                          384-0600
  • Michael Hillman, Manager                              384-0600
  • Engineering Professional Development, 3612 SC              335-5763
  • Director, Kelli Delfosse
  • FAX                                                   384-0529
  • Engineering Computer Services (ECS), 1256 SC               335-5751
  • Engineering, CTO, Danny Tang, 1256 SC                 335-5751
  • Help Desk                                             335-5055
  • IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering                           335-5237
  • FAX Number (SHL Building)                             335-5238
  • Interim Director, Gabrielle Villarini, 306 SHL        384-0596
  • Director of Dev. and Comm., Carmen Langel, 107B SHL   335-5841
  • Director of Finance, Teresa Gaffey, 107A SHL          335-6166
  • Director of Research Computing, Mark Wilson, 423A SHL 335-5223
  • Director of Engineering Services, Troy Lyons, 519 SHL 335-5223
  • Shop Services, Tim Houser, 4 HLMA                     384-0936
  • FAX number, Mechanical Shops                          335-5251
  • Lucille A. Carver Mississippi Riverside Environmental
  • Research Station (LACMRERS), Doug Schnoebelen
  • 3388 Hwy 22, Muscatine, IA                 (563) 288-2888
  • FAX Number (LACMRERS)                      (563) 288-2889
  • East Annex (HLEA)                                     335-5219
  • East Annex Shop                                       335-6088
  • James Street Annex                                  IA335-9536
  • 2421 James Street, #3, Coralville, IA
  • Model Annex (HLMA)                                    335-5249
  • FAX Number (HLMA Model Annex)                    335-5251
  • Oakdale Annex East (HOA2)                             335-4183
  • FAX Number (HOA2 Oakdale Annex)                  335-4262
  • Oakdale Annex West (HOA1)                             335-4032
  • Wind Tunnel Annex (HWTA)                              335-5245
  • FAX Number (HWTA Wind Tunnel Annex)              384-0569
  • Wave Basin Office                                     467-4572
  • Wave Basin Conference Room                            467-4574
  • Industrial and Systems Engineering, 3016 SC
  • Departmental Executive Officer
  • Geb Thomas, 3016 SC                                   335-5936
  • Lichtenberger Engineering Library
  • Head, Kari Kozak, 2100D SC                            335-6047
  • Mechanical Engineering, 3131 SC                            335-5668
  • FAX Number                                            335-5669
  • Departmental Executive Officer, 
  • Ching-Long Lin, 2406 SC                               335-5934
  • Engineering Student Services, 3612 SC                      335-5763
  • Office Coordinator, Laura Vasser                      335-5763
  • FAX Number                                            384-0529
  • Registrar, 2045 SC, Megan Allen                       335-5768
  • Academic Advising and Retention
  • Director, Nancy Schneider, 3612 SC               335-5014
  • Advisor, Joshua Atcher, 3612 SC                  384-0500
  • Professional Development, 3612 SC                     335-6280
  • Director, 
  • Tutoring, 3612 SC                                     384-0500
  • Director, Joshua Atcher
  • Outreach, Admissions, Scholarships & Inclusion Services,    2045 SC
  • Admissions and First Year Experience, 2045 SC
  • Director, Jane Dorman                            335-5769
  • Diversity Programs and K-12 Outreach, 3124 SC
  • Director, Tracy Peterson                         335-5776
  • First Tech Challenge, 3124 SC                         335-5706
  • FTC Affiliate, Rebecca Whitaker, 3124 SC
  • Project Lead the Way
  • Director, David Rethwisch, 4138 SC               335-1413
  • Coordinator, Kandace Munson, 008E KRC            335-5940
  • Diversity, Implementation Coach
  • Chelle Lehman, 1402 SC                      335-5702
  • Student Organizations Office, 3517 SC
  • Women in Science & Engineering, 1402 SC                    335-3351
  • Director, Linda Varvel, 1402 SC                       335-3511
  • ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE, 1112 UCC (U. Capitol Centre)      335-5630
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6037
  • Director, Maureen Burke, 1112 UCC                       335-5630
  • ESL Credit Program, 1112 UCC                               335-5630
  • TAPE Program, 1112 UCC                                     335-5630
  • Iowa Intensive English Program, 1112 UC                    335-5630
  • ENGLISH, 308 EPB                                                335-0454
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2535
  • Chair, Claire Fox, 306 EPB                                 335-0454
  • Associate Chair for Faculty, Brooks Landon, 376 EPB 335-0446
  • Director of Graduate Studies (M.A. in English, Ph.D. in
  • English), Kathy Lavezzo, 452 EPB                 335-0294
  • Director of Nonfiction Writing (M.F.A.)
  • John D'Agata, 415 EPB                            335-0700
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies,
  • Matthew P. Brown, 351 EPB                             335-0475
  • Director of Gen Ed Lit, Barbara Eckstein, 305B EPB         335-2789
  • Director of Undergraduate Honors Program, 
  • Kathleen Diffley, 355 EPB                         335-0437
  • Director of Undergraduate Creative Writing
  • Robyn Schiff, 335 EPB                                 335-0472
  • Academic Advisor, Kate Torno, 308 EPB                      335-0454
  • Academic Advisor, Zack Hickman, 310A EPB                   335-0460
  • EPB Departments Administrator & Building Coordinator
  • Barb Pooley, 321 EPB                                  335-2684
  • Assistant to the Chair, Hannah Rounds, 308 EPB             335-0455
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, 
  • Cherie Hansen-Rieskamp, 308 EPB                       335-0440
  • TA/RA Coordinator, Rebecca Isaacs, 308 EPB             467-0281
  • Front Desk Student Assistant 308 EPB                      335-0454
  • ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY OFFICE, 100 EHS                   335-8501
  • FAX Number - Main                                          335-7564
  • FAX Number - Select Agent Program                          384-3120
  • Director
  • Carol McGhan                                          335-8775
  • Assistant Director and Radiation Safety Officer (RSO)
  • Joe Graves                                            335-8517
  • MRPC - Human Subjects Research
  • Interim Assistant Director & Biological Safety Officer (BSO) 
  • Haley Sinn, Responsible Official (RO)                 335-9553
  • Associate Biological Safety Officers (ABSO)
  • Nyree Maes                                            353-5679
  • Select Agent/Toxins
  • Aswathy Sreedharan                                    335-9547
  • Bloodborne Pathogens (BBP)
  • Biological Safety Cabinet Program
  • Josh Kieler                                           335-7702
  • Biological Safety - rDNA Program
  • Wendie Dockstader                                     353-5678
  • Business Manager                      
  • Sarah Tallman                                         384-1742
  • Chemical Hygiene Officer (CHO)
  • Rick Byrum                                            335-9379
  • Chemical/Laboratory Safety
  • Chemical Spill Advice                
  • Rick Byrum                                            335-9379
  • Chemical Inventory
  • Rachelle Justice                                      353-4692
  • COI/DHS Chemical Inventory
  • Rick Byrum                                            335-9379
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Rick Byrum                                 335-9379 Pager 2185
  • Building Emergency Teams (BETs)
  • Periyasamy Subramanian                                335-8299
  • Fume Hoods
  • Rachelle Justice                                      353-4692
  • Hazard Evaluations
  • Periyasamy Subramanian                                335-8299
  • Occupational Safety Manager
  • Steve Paulsen                                         335-9555
  • Occupational Safety for nonlab areas
  • John Anderson                                         335-9549
  • Assistant Radiation Safety Officer (ARSO)
  • Gordon Axt                                            335-8503
  • Radiation - Medical Use
  • Radiation - X-Rays and Lasers
  • Radiation - Dosimeters
  • Joey Michael                                          335-8518
  • Radiation - Instrument Calibration
  • Jeff Olson                                            335-9372
  • Radiation - Laboratory Use
  • Laurie Scholl                                         353-5389
  • Radioactive Material Orders
  • Jeff Olson                                            335-9372
  • Respirator Evaluations
  • Justin Newnum - Non-lab areas                         335-9554
  • Periyasamy Subramanian - Laboratory areas             335-8299
  • HR Professional
  • Nancy Kroeze                                          335-8613
  • VPR-HR-West@uiowa.edu
  • Environmental Programs (Waste)
  • James Pyrz                                            335-4625
  • Biohazardous, Chemical, Radioactive Waste
  • Radiation/Chemical Waste On-line Pickup Requests
  • www.ehs.research.uiowa.edu/waste-pickup-info
  • EHS Billing Coordinator
  • Andrea Domsic                                         335-8501
  • EHS ICON Training 
  • Christal Quigley                                      335-8502
  • Web Site                              http://ehs.research.uiowa.edu
  • ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH CENTER, S323 CPHB        335-4756
  • FAX                                                        384-4138
  • Director, Peter S. Thorne, S341A CPHB                      335-4216
  • Coordinator, Nancy Wyland, S323 CPHB                  335-4756
  • Pulmonary Toxicology Facility
  • Peter S. Thorne, Director, S341A CPHB            335-4216
  • Environmental Modeling and Exposure Assessment Facility
  • Patrick O'Shaughnessy, Director, S320 CPHB       335-4202
  • Integrative Health Sciences Facility
  • Alejandro Comellas, Director, C33-1 GH           384-6484
  • Pilot Grant Program
  • Larry W. Robertson, Director, S357 CPHB          335-4554
  • ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, 121 TH                                  335-1818
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1821
  • Academic Coordinator, Art Bettis                           335-1831
  • EPIDEMIOLOGY, S400 CPHB                                         384-1540
  • Head, James C. Torner, S441A CPHB                          384-1542
  • Secretary, Marilyn Anderson, S441 CPHB                     384-4010
  • FAX Number                                                 384-4155
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, Kim Williams, S408 CPHB      384-1544
  • Administrator, Cindy Rohret, S445 CPHB                     384-1543
  • Centers
  • Iowa Registry for Congenital and                  
  • Inherited Disorders, W260 BVC                    335-4107
  • Preventive Intervention Center, E257 GH               384-5030
  • and 2403 Towncrest Dr.                           358-1440
  • State Health Registry of Iowa, 2600 UCC               335-8609
  • Center for Emerging Infectious Diseases               335-4984
  • 2501 Crosspark Rd, Coralville
  • Health Effectiveness Research Center, 2126 WL         335-9783
  • Nutrition Center, E257 GH                             384-5070
  • FAX Number                                       384-5051
  • Oakdale Medical Research, MTF (UI Research Park)
  • 2501 Crosspark Road, Suite A/B
  • Helga Trabert, Office Manager, A164 MTF
  • Epidemiology Research - College of Public Health
  • Christine Petersen, B166 MTF                384-1579
  • EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY, OFFICE OF, 202 JH              335-0705
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2088
  • Text Telephone (TDD)                                       335-0697
  • Director of Equal Opportunity and Diversity,
  • Jennifer Modestou                                     335-0705
  • ADA Coordinator, Tiffani Stevenson Earl                    335-0705
  • Complaint Investigations Unit:
  • Compliance Specialist and ADA Coordinator,
  • Tiffini Stevenson Earl                           335-0705
  • Compliance Coordinator, Lisa Brewster                 335-0705
  • Compliance Coordinator, Shelley Stickfort             335-0705
  • Senior EEO Coordinator, Wanda Malden                       335-0798
  • EEO Coordinator, Talinda Pettigrew                         335-0798
  • Administrative Services Coordinator, Tobey Kelly           335-0798
  • Data Analyst, Jill Robinson                                335-0705
  • Secretary III, Kathy Last                                  335-0705
  • Lesbian/Gay/Bisexual/Transgender (LGBT) Referral/Resource Line
  •                                                       335-1965
  • EVALUATION AND EXAMINATION SERVICE, 300 JB                      335-0356
  • Director, Annette Beck                                     335-0356
  • EVENT SERVICES, IMU ROOM SCHEDULING
  • RESERVATIONS, 159 IMU                                      335-3114
  • FACILITIES MANAGEMENT                                              
  • General Information, 200 USB                               335-5500
  • FAX Number                                            384-0814
  • WORK CONTROL CENTER (24hrs-7days/wk)                       335-5071
  • E-Mail:  facilities-wcc@uiowa.edu               FAX:  335-6498
  • Trouble Calls/Service Requests                        335-5071
  • ADMINISTRATION                                      
  • ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR, DON GUCKERT           335-1248
  • Admin. Svcs. Specialist, Shawn Albaugh Kleppe    335-1205
  • Assistant to the AVP, Jeri Ripley King                335-1247
  • Strategic Communications, Wendy Moorehead        335-1246
  • Assistant to the AVP, Dave Jackson                    335-5062
  • BUILDING & LANDSCAPE SERVICES                        FAX:  335-6498
  • DIRECTOR                                                   335-5038
  • Building Operations & Maintenance, Julie Sychra       335-5040
  • Data Analytics & Commissioning, Katie Rossmann   384-2170
  • Controls Engineering, Dan Oppelt            335-5809
  • Area Operations & Maintenance, Tom Moore         335-9415
  • Area 1, Dustin Ripley                       330-7929
  • Area 3, Colby Dye                           384-0652
  • Area 4, Jeff Goodwin                        335-6904
  • Area 5, Monte Schooley                      353-5496
  • Custodial Services, Andy Bruckner                     335-1705
  • Manager, Jeff Rajtora                            384-0759
  • Manager, Duane Lown                              384-0763
  • Landscape Services, Scott Gritsch                     384-0748
  • Asst Manager, Shawn Fitzpatrick                  335-5107
  • Groundskeeping, Nate Strabala                    353-4505
  • Landscape Construction, Mike Rhinehart           353-4504
  • Central Maintenance Services, Lou Galante             335-3671
  • Fire & Life Safety, Dustin Lane                  335-5125
  • Key & Access Services, Jan Bringman              335-5283
  • Bldg Repair & Fabrication  
  • Oakdale Operations, Ann Rosenthal                     335-5823
  • Oakdale Maintenance, Rich Krebs                  548-1884
  • Oakdale Renewable Energy, Brad Swearingen        384-2923
  • Work Control Center                                   335-5071
  • Customer Services, Steph Rourke                  335-5074
  • BUSINESS & FINANCIAL SERVICES                         FAX: 335-5172
  • DIRECTOR, LYNNE FINN                                       335-5098
  • Human Resources, Cathy Koebrick                       335-5078
  • Information Technology, Steve Sawyer                  335-6178
  • Associate Budget Officer, Jim Hackman                 335-5082
  • Maintenance Stores                               335-5164
  • Safety, Brent Anderson                                335-5444
  • Space Information, Kirk Banks                         335-5502
  • DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION                                 FAX: 335-2722
  • DIRECTOR, SADIE GREINER                                    335-3309
  • Design Management, Chet Wieland                       384-0996
  • Construction Management, Steve Otto                   384-2091
  • UTILITIES                                             FAX: 335-6082
  • DIRECTOR, GLEN MOWERY                                      335-1884
  • Utilities Operations, Ben Fish                        384-0528
  • Chilled Water Plant, Andy Van Etten              621-6338
  • Power Plant, Ben Anderson                        335-5843
  • Water Utilities, Dave McClain                    335-5990
  • Water Treatment Plant, Scott Slee                335-6245
  • Utilities Distribution, Rick Ney                      384-2184
  • Energy Control Center, George Paterson           335-5139
  • Electrical Distribution, John Weyer              560-4133
  • Mechanical Distribution, Chuck Weno              631-6019
  • Utilities Finance, Marla Johnson                      384-2093
  • Renewable Energy, Erin Hazen                          384-3414
  • FACULTY AND STAFF DISABILITY SERVICES, 121 USB                  335-2660
  • TTY                                                        335-3495
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2384
  • Damien Blair, 121 USB                                      335-2660
  • FACULTY AND STAFF IMMIGRATION SERVICES
  • Information, 120 USB                                       335-1167
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2384
  • Director                                                   335-2263
  • Senior Immigration Specialist                              335-5316
  • FACULTY AND STAFF SERVICES, 121 USB                             335-2085
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2056
  • Information/Appointments                                   335-2085
  • FACULTY SENATE/COUNCIL, 604 JB                              335-0617
  • FAX                                                        353-2273
  • E-mail                                     faculty-senate@uiowa.edu
  • Faculty Senate Administrative Assistant,
  • Laura Zaper                                           335-0617
  • OFFICERS:
  • President: Russell Ganim, 111A PH                     335-2911
  • Vice President: Sandra Daack-Hirsch,364 CNB           335-7061
  • Secretary: Joseph YOckey, 464 BLB                     335-9883
  • Past President: Peter Snyder, 300B EMRB               353-5943
  • COUNCILORS:
  • College of Business:
  • Artem Durnev, S386 PBB                          335-2626
  • College of Dentistry:
  • Teresa Marsha, N335 DSB                         335-7190
  • College of Education:
  • Megan Foley Nicpon, N361 LC                      335-5575
  • College of Engineering:
  • Sarah Vigmostad, 5615 SC                         384-2008
  • College of Law:
  • Caroline Sheerin, 406 BLB                        335-9131
  • College of Liberal Arts:
  • Frank Durham, E330 AJB                           335-3362
  • Erica Prussing, 114 MH                           335-0528
  • Katherine Tachau, 171 SH                         335-2210
  • Edward Wasserman, 224 SLP                        335-2445
  • College of Medicine:
  • Alicia Gerke, C33-E GH                           356-1869
  • Kevin Glenn, 3180 ML                             356-4241
  • Resmiye Oral, BT                                 384-5652
  • Peter Snyder, 300B EMRB                          353-5943
  • Joseph Szot, SE310 GH                            467-5337
  • Christie Thomas, SE419 GH                        356-4216
  • College of Nursing:
  • Melissa Lehan Mackin 454 CNB                     335-3045
  • College of Pharmacy:
  • Dale Wurster, 308 PHar                           335-2137
  • College of Public Health:
  • Anjali Deshpande, S141 CPHB                      384-1506
  • FAMILY DENTISTRY, S313 DSB                                      335-7322
  • Head, David C. Holmes, S342A DSB                           335-7322
  • Administrative Support, Jean Redlinger, S342 DSB      335-7322
  • Appointments                                               335-7316
  • FAMILY MEDICINE, 01105 PFP                                      384-7000
  • FAX Number                                                 384-7822
  • Chair and DEO, Paul James, 01286-D PFP                     384-7500
  • Administrator, John A. Williams, 01290-B PFP               384-7800
  • Family Medicine Clinic (Patient Appointments), 01153 PFP   384-7222
  • FAMILY SERVICES, (See HUMAN RESOURCES), 
  • Organizational Effectiveness
  • FERMENTATION, CENTRAL RESEARCH FACILITY, C100 MTF,                      
  • Director, Mani Subramanian                                 335-4705
  • Technical Director,  Sridhar Gopishetty                    335-4910
  • FINANCE AND OPERATIONS, 105 JH                                  335-3552
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2069
  • Senior Vice President, Rod Lehnertz, 105 JH                335-3552
  • Assistant to the Senior Vice President, Ted Yanecek, 105 JH335-0004
  • Associate Vice President & Director, Facilities Management,
  • Don Guckert, 210 USB                                  335-1248
  • Debby Zumbach, 436 PCO                              335-3815
  • Assistant Vice President & Director, Public Safety,
  • Scott Beckner, 808 UCC                                335-5026
  • Director, Financial Management and Budget
  • and University Secretary, Susan Klatt, 105 JH         335-5084
  • Chief Investment Officer and Director, Treasury Operations  
  • Cynthia Bartels, 7 JH                                 335-0127
  • University Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
  • Terry Johnson, 105 JH                                 335-2791
  • Business Manager, David Kieft, 105 Jessup Hall            35-5052
  • Tax Manager, Tom Peifer, III, 4 JH                       384-1497
  • Director, Purchasing, Debby Zumbach, 202 PCO               335-3815
  • Senior HR Director, Suzanne Hilleman, 105 JH               335-0012
  • FINANCE DEPARTMENT, S252 PBB                                    335-0929
  • Chair, Thomas Rietz                                        335-0856
  • PhD Program Director, Art Durnev, S386 PBB                 335-2626
  • Undergraudate Program Director, Todd Houge, S288 PBB       335-3754
  • FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT & BUDGET
  • General Information, 105 JH                                335-3552
  • Director Financial Management/Budget & University Secretary,
  •   Susan Klatt, 105 JH                                      335-5084
  • Director, Budget Development, Cathy Hagen, 4Q JH           335-0130
  • Senior HR Director, Suzanne Hilleman, 105 JH               335-0012
  • FINKBINE GOLF COURSE                                            335-9556
  • General Information                                        335-9556
  • Hawk's Nest/Snack Shop                                     335-9156
  • Maintenance Shop                                           335-9574
  • FLEET SERVICES, 155 W. Harrison                                 384-0564
  • Information                                                384-0564
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5865
  • E-Mail                                     fleet-services@uiowa.edu
  • Motor Vehicle Dispatcher, Chris Carlile                    384-0564
  • Administrative Services Coordinator, Joe Cerrone           335-5508
  • Maintenance Supervisor, Pat Smith                          335-5102
  • Service Scheduling/Parts, Allison Castro Aragon            335-5105
  • Manager, Mike Wilson (Fleet Services Office)               335-5088
  • Asst Mgr, John Hefley (Fleet Services Office)              384-0501
  • FLOW CYTOMETRY FACILITY
  • Director, Zuhair K. Ballas, 48 EMRB                        335-8103
  • Technical Director, Justin Fishbaugh, 48 EMRB              335-8103
  • FRANK, JUDITH R., BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS CENTER, C320 PBB      384-3333
  • Director, Pamela Bourjaily, C347 PBB                       335-3459
  • FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES DIABETES RESEARCH CENTER (FOEDRC)
  • Director, Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Center
  • Department of Internal Medicine & Biochemistry
  • E. Dale Abel, MD, PhD, Professor 4312 PBDB            353-3050
  • Assoc. Director, Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Cntr
  • Department of Biochemistry and Pediatrics Endocrinology & Diabetes
  • Andrew Norris, MD, PhD, Assoc. Professor 1270B CBRB   335-7383
  • Emeritus, Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Cntr
  • Department of Internal Medicine & Physiology
  • Daryl Granner, MD  6318 PBDB                          335-7405
  • FOEDRC Director of Administrative Services
  • Kathleen Barbee, 4318 PBDB                            384-4678
  • FREE RADICAL AND RADIATION BIOLOGY
  • FAX Number                                                 335-8039
  • Director, Douglas R. Spitz, B180 ML                        335-8001
  • Graduate Program                                           335-8019
  • FRENCH AND ITALIAN, 111 PH                                      335-2923
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2990
  • Chair, Russell Ganim, 111 PH                               335-2923
  • Graduate Director, Roland Racevskis, 571 PH                335-2252
  • Undergraduate Director (French), Michel Laronde, 563 PH  335-2264
  • Undergraduate Director (Italian), Cinzia Blum, 551 PH    335-2268
  • GENDER,WOMEN'S & SEXUALITY STUDIES, 210 JB                      335-0322
  • Chair: Leslie Schwalm, 410 JB                          
  • GENERAL COUNSEL, 120 JH                                         335-3696
  • Carroll J. Reasoner, Vice President for Legal Affairs and
  • General Counsel, 120 JH                               335-0054
  • Mary Cross, Legal Assistant                                335-3237
  • Jackie Kjaer, Legal Assistant                              335-3696
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2830
  • Deputy General Counsel--Litigation and Business Legal Services,
  •  Gay Pelzer, 120 JH                                   335-3025
  • Deputy General Counsel--Research and Regulatory Legal Services,
  • Grainne Martin, 120 JH                                335-2742
  • Deputy General Counsel, Maria Lukas, 120 JH                353-0097
  • Deputy Counsel, James D. Jorgensen, 120 JH                 335-0400
  • Deputy Counsel, Nathan E. Levin, 120 JH                    384-3340
  • Director, Environmental Compliance and Deputy Counsel,
  • Michael Valde, 350 USB                                335-6190
  • GENERAL EDUCATION IN LITERATURE, 308B EPB                       335-0456
  • Director, Brooks Landon, 308B EPB                          335-0456
  • GENERAL HOSPITAL (see UNIVERSITY OF IOWA                    
  • HOSPITALS AND CLINICS), GH                                 356-1616
  • GENERAL STORES, MBSB                                            384-3906
  • FAX Number                                                 384-3918
  • Office Max Rep                                             384-3908
  • Office Manager, Steve Stane                                384-4045
  • Receiving/Services/Delivery, Joel Tresslar                 384-3905
  • GENETICS PROGRAM
  • Director, Dan Eberl, 259 BB                                335-1323
  • GENOME AND EDITING CORE FACILITY
  • Director, William Paradee, B160 MTF                        335-4495
  • GEOGRAPHICAL AND SUSTAINABILITY SCIENCES, 316 JH               335-0151
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2725
  • Chair, David Bennett, 306 JH                               335-0158
  • Departmental Administrator, Angela Bellew, 316 JH          335-0150
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Eric Tate, 302 JH            335-0259
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, 
  • Marc Linderman, 312 JH                                335-1451
  • Undergraduate Coordinator, Caroline Garske, 316 JH      335-0151
  • Data Systems Coordinator, Adam Skibbe, 328 JH            335-0157
  • GEOSCIENCE (See EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES)
  • 
                                    
  • GERMAN, 111 PH                                                  335-2923
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2990
  • Chair, Russell Ganim, 111 PH                               335-2923
  • Undergraduate Director, Glenn Ehrstine, 575 PH         335-2276
  • GIFTED EDUCATION & TALENT DEVELOPMENT                               
  • Belin-Blank International Center for Gifted Education and 
  • Talent Development, 600 BHC                                335-6148
  • FAX Number                                            335-5151
  • Director, Susan Assouline, 600 BHC                    335-6130
  • Institute for Research and Policy on Acceleration     335-6148
  • Director of Development, Cally Murray, 500 LCUA       467-3360
  • GLOBAL AND REGIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH,                             
  • CENTER FOR, 424 IATL                                       335-3333
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3337
  • Co-Directors:
  • Gregory R. Carmichael                                 335-3332
  • Jerald L. Schnoor                                     335-5649
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Jane Frank                335-3333
  • IT Support Consultant, Jeremie Moen                   335-3334
  • OUTREACH AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION
  • Public R, Joe Bolkcom                                 353-2681
  • GLOBAL HEALTH STUDIES PROGRAM (GHSP) - 21 SH               
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                                     384-1328
  • Director, Christopher Squier                               335-7388
  • GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS, OFFICE OF, 224 JH                       335-3714
  • Mailing address, 101 JH
  • FAX Number                                            353-2587
  • Interim Chief of Staff and Vice President for External Relations
  • Peter MAtthes                                         335-3714
  • Director of Project Management, Ann Frances Vargas-Goff    353-2801
  • Federal Relations Director, Peter Matthes                  335-3714
  • Public Relations Specialist, Gail Beech                    334-1954
  • Director of State Relations, Keith Saunders            319-240-0007
  • Constituent Relations Manager, Liz McIntire                384-1279
  • Program Coordinator, Aubree Johnson                        335-3551
  • Administrative Support, Tracy Sondgeroth                   335-3672
  • GRADUATE COLLEGE, 201 GILH/205 GILH                      
  • Information
  • Dean's Office, 201 GILH             Tele 335-3492/Fax 335-2806
  • Academic Affairs, 205 GILH          Tele 335-2144/Fax 335-2522
  • (Drop/Add forms, Thesis or Dissertations, Plan of Study)
  • Callen Conference Room Reservations, 5 GILH           335-2144
  • Graduate College Commencement Ceremony Info, 201 GILH 335-3492
  • Office of Graduate Inclusion, 422 GILH                353-2584
  • Tuition Scholarships, 201 GILH                        335-3493
  • Dean, John C. Keller, 201 GILH                             335-2142
  • Secretary, Kathy Klein Gerling, 201F GILH             335-2142
  • Program Coordinator, Liz Crooks, 201H GILH            384-1310
  • Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, 
  • Dale Eric Wurster, 205C GILH                          335-2137
  • Secretary, Paul Meintel,  205 GILH                    335-2147
  • Director, Academic Affairs, Heidi Arbisi-Kelm, 205G GILH   335-2135
  • Academic Affairs Coord, Eunice Prosser, 205H GILH     335-2146
  • Secretary, Cindy Fetters, 205 GILH                    335-2144
  • Thesis/Dissertation, Kris Grinstead, 205D-1 GILH      335-3599
  • Thesis/Dissertation, Matthew Pollard, 205D-3 GILH     335-3432
  • Associate Dean, Student and Administrative Affairs,
  • Dan Berkowitz, 201D GILH                              335-2136
  • Secretary, Kathy Klein Gerling, 201F GILH             335-3492
  • Associate Dean, Recruitment and Professional Development,
  • Minnetta Gardinier, 205E GILH                         353-2361
  • Secretary, Paul Meintel, 205 GILH                     335-2147
  • Graduate Inclusion, Office of              
  • Admin Service Coord, Ann Dudler, 422 GILH             353-2584
  • Diversity & Inclusion Coord, Diana Bryant, 411 GILH   335-2148
  • Adm & Enroll Svcs Spec/Coord, Joseph Henry, 410 GILH  335-2138
  • External Relations
  • Strategic Comm Manager, Jennifer Masada, 201K-1 GILH   35-2815
  • Writer/Editor, John Riehl, 201K GILH                  384-1309
  • Human Resources and Finance,
  • Director of Finance and HR, Donna Welter, 201B GILH   335-2145
  • Clerk IV, Jennifer Crawford, 201 GILH                 335-3493
  • Administrator, HR and Finance, Sandy Gay, 201C GILH   335-1287
  • Information Technology Group
  • Director of Info Tech, Andrew Jenkins, 201J GILH      353-2321
  • Application Developer, Matthew Arant, 201 GILH        541-0691
  • IT Support Consult, Derrick Johnson, 205B GILH        335-1983
  • Postdoctoral Scholars, Office of, 205 GILH                 335-2731
  • Assoc. Dean, Minnetta Gardinier 
  • Program Coordinator, Kim Chickering, 205F GILH
  • Scholarly Integrity, 205 GILH                              335-2731
  • Assoc. Dean, Minnetta Gardinier
  • Program Coordinator, Kim Chickering, 205F GILH
  • University of Iowa Press, 100 KH                           335-2000
  • Director, Jim McCoy                                 
  • Graduate Student Senate, 205 GILH                          335-3260
  • President, Kimberly Hoppe
  • Academic Programs
  • Center for the Book, 216 NH                           335-0447
  • Director, Tim Barrett                          
  • International Writing Program, 100 SHSE               335-0128
  • Director, Christopher Merrill                    
  • Library and Information Science, School of, 3087 LIB  335-5707
  • Director, David Eichmann                          
  • Urban and Regional Planning, School of, 347 JH        335-0032
  • Director, Charles Connerly                       
  • Interdisciplinary Graduate Ph.D. Programs
  • Genetics, 314 BB/356 MRC                              335-9968
  • Director, Daniel Eberl                  
  • Human Toxicology, Director, Larry Robertson, 219 IREH 335-4554
  • Immunology, Director, Steve Varga, 357 MRC            335-7748
  • Informatics, Program Coord, Carol Ives, 3087 LIB      335-5710
  • Molecular and Cellular Biology, 357 MRC               335-7748
  • Director, Frederick Domann
  • Neuroscience, 314 BB/356 MRC                          335-9968
  • Director, Daniel Tranel                             
  • Second Language Acquisition, 1111 UCC                 335-2825
  • Co-Directors, Judith Liskin-Gasparro, 
  • Roumyana Slabakova
  • GRANTS/CONTRACTS ACCOUNTING, 118 S. Clinton St.    SCST      335-3801
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0674
  • Associate Controller, Director, Audra Haddy,               335-0827
  • Associate Director, Angela Klein                      335-0080
  • Assistant Director, Sue Holtkamp                 335-1859
  • Assistant Director, Rosemary Sullivan            335-0050
  • Assistant Director, Jodi Kennedy                 335-0249
  •           Interim Assistant Director, Melissa Allen        335-0152
  •           Interim Assistant Director, Scott Kallaus        335-0076
  • Faculty/Staff Effort Reporting,  Angela Klein         335-0080
  • General Information, Amanda Gingerich                 335-3801
  • GREAT PLAINS CENTER FOR AGRICULTURAL HEALTH, CPHB               335-4405
  • Director, Fredric Gerr, S322 CPHB                          335-4212
  • Program Coordinator, Patricia Gillette, S313 CPHB     335-4405
  • HALL OF FAME & MUSEUM, ATHLETICS 
  • (see ROY G. KARRO HALL OF FAME)                            384-1031
  • HANCHER, 2400 HA                                   
  • http://www.hancher.uiowa.edu
  • Hancher Box Office
  • Box Office Manager, Amanda Citrowske                  335-1160
  • Ticket Orders                                         335-1160
  • FAX Number                                            353-2284
  • Accessibility Services                        335-1158
  • Administration
  • Executive Director, Chuck Swanson                   335-1133
  • Operations Director, Mark North                       335-1131
  • Administrative Accountant, Janis Hauenstein           335-1134
  • Senior Accountant, Stephanie Miller                   335-1073
  • Secretary, Tim Meier                                  335-1130
  • FAX Number                                            335-1180
  • Public Engagement
  • Programming Director, Paul Brohan                    335-1136
  • Director of Marketing and Communications, Rob Cline   335-3827
  • Graphic Design Director, Zoe Woodworth                335-1135
  • Education Manager, Micah Ariel James                  335-0009
  • Public Engagement Coordinator, Jesus Chuy Renteria         335-1128
  • Patron Services
  • Director of Patron Services, Connie Tipsword          335-1140
  • Production
  • Production Manager, Brian Anstedt                     335-1151
  • Stage Manager, Danielle Wilbanks                      335-1148
  • Lighting & Rigging Supervisor, Derek Shonrock         335-1149
  • Audio Engineer, Gary Sanborn                          335-1156
  • A/V Lighting Specialist, Kristen Geisler              335-2069
  • HARDIN LIBRARY FOR THE HEALTH SCIENCES, HLHS                    335-9151
  • Information and Reference                                  335-9151
  • Administration                                             335-9871
  • Administration Fax                                         353-3752
  • Circulation and Renewals                                   335-9150
  • Education                                                  335-9151
  • Information Commons                                        335-6943
  • Interlibrary Loan/Article Delivery Service                 335-9874
  • John Martin Rare Book Room                                 335-9154
  • Reserves                                                   335-6686
  • HAWKEYE APARTMENTS                                                      
  • (see UNIVERSITY APARTMENTS)                                335-9199
  • HAWKINSON INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS FINANCE, S270 PBB               
  • Director, Brian Richman, S270A PBB                         335-0853
  • HEALTH AND HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY, E102 FH                            384-4664
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6669
  • Chair, Warren Darling, E102 FH                           335-9514
  • Secretary, Joan Seye, E102 FH                              384-4664
  • Administrator, Tiffany Schier, E109 FH                   384-1172
  • Administrative Services Coordinator,
  • Genette Campbell, E102 FH                            467-0448
  • Director, Graduate Programs, Gary Pierce, 412 FH         335-9487
  • Director, Undergraduate Programs, Warren Darling, 532 FH 335-9491
  • Undergraduate Honors Director, Lucas Carr, E116 FH       353-5432
  • Academic Advisor, Joe Cilek, E115 FH  335-9181
  • Academic Advisor, Ian Ely-Cate, E121 FH  335-9186
  • Academic Advisor, Elizabeth Rook, E117 FH                335-1390
  • Academic Advisor, Kristina Sosa, 318 FH,                 353-5423
  • HEALTH AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY SKILLS, S501 FH             335-9302
  • Coordinator, Andrea Short, S501 FH,                 335-9302
  • Sport and Recreation Management, E102 PH                 384-4664
  • Director, Dan Matheson, 312 FH                      335-9485
  • Academic Advisor, Kristina Sosa, 318 FH            353-5423
  • Therapeutic Recreation, E102 FH                         384-4664
  • Coordinator, Ken Mobily, E204 FH                   335-0172
  • HEALTH AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY SKILLS, E-213 FH                   335-9302
  • Coordinator, Amy Fletcher, E-213A/E-114 FH        335-9302/335-8637
  • Administrative Services Coord., Jerri Wolfe, E-101 FH      335-9302
  • HEALTH EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTAMINATION, Center for
  • Main Office, W140 BVC                                      335-4550
  • Website                                  http://www.cheec.uiowa.edu
  • Director, Gene F. Parkin, 4106 SC                          335-5655
  • Mgr/Director, Peter Weyer, W140 BVC                        335-4014
  • Senior Sys Administrator, Jiji Kantamneni, W140 BVC        335-4069
  • Application Programmer/Analyst, Scott Lyman, W140 BVC      335-4320
  • HEALTH MANAGEMENT AND POLICY, GRADUATE PROGRAM IN               
  • (see HEALTH MANAGEMENT AND POLICY), N200 CPHB              384-3828
  • HEALTH MANAGEMENT AND POLICY, N200 CPHB                         384-3830
  • Head, Keith Mueller, N232A CPHB                            384-3832
  • Assistant, Kristi Reed Yeggy, N232 CPHB                    384-3831
  • FAX Number                                                 384-4371
  • Student Services,
  • Director, Jean Sheeley, N218 CPHB                     384-3827
  • Assistant Director, Betsy Winter, N220 CPHB           384-3817
  • HEALTH POLICY AND RESEARCH, N200 CPHB                      384-3830
  • Director, Marcia Ward, N250 CPHB                      384-3815
  • Secretary, Megan Watson, N233 CPHB                    384-3836
  • null
  • HEALTH POLICY AND RESEARCH, CENTER FOR, N200 CPHB               384-3830
  • Director, Marcia Ward, N250 CPHB                           384-3815
  • Secretary, Megan Watson, N233 CPHB                         384-3836
  • HEALTH PROTECTION OFFICE
  • See Environmental Health & Safety Office
  • HEALTHIER WORKFORCE CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE, IREH   
  • Fax Number                                                 335-4225
  • Director, Diane Rohlman, S324 CPHB                         384-4007
  • Deputy Director, Nate Fethke, S347 CPHB                    467-4563
  • Evaluation Program Director, Edith Parker, N432A CPHB      384-1472
  • Outreach Director, Jenny Hall, 102 IREH                    335-4200
  • HEARTLAND CENTER FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY, S320 CPHB  335-4202
  • Director, Patrick O'Shaughnessy, S320 CPHB                 335-4202
  • Deputy Director, Kimberly Gordon, S310 CPHB           335-4423
  • FAX Number                                                 384-4138
  • HENRY B. TIPPIE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS                                     
  • (see BUSINESS, HENRY B. TIPPIE COLLEGE OF)
  • HIGH RESOLUTION MASS SPECTROMETRY FACILITY, W76 CHEMISTRY BUILDING   
  • Phone Number                                               335-1381
  • Fax Number                                                 353-2901
  • Website                             http://hrmsf.research.uiowa.edu
  • Director, Teesch Lynn                                      335-1381
  • HIGH THROUGPUT SCREENING,316 PHAR, S332-S336 PHAR
  • Director, Wu Meng                                          335-8828
  • HILLCREST, H                                                    335-9170
  • Information (24 hours)                                     335-9170
  • Area Coordinator, West Neighborhood, Monica Crissman       335-9168
  • Hall Coordinator, Becky Wilson                             335-9168
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Alyssa Lipsiea                 335-9168
  • Market Place Manager, Fred Kurt                            335-9368
  • Market Place Supervisor Office                             335-9369
  • HISTORY, 280 SH                                                 335-2299
  • Chair, Landon Storrs, 280 SH                          335-2303
  • Director of Graduate Studies, 
  • Michaela Hoenicke Moore, 310 SH                     335-2295
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Colin Gordon, 270 SH  335-2292
  • Director of Honors Program, Alyssa Park, 174 SH          335-2329
  • Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Kyle McEvilly, 168 SH    335-2065
  • Departmental Administrator, Pat Goodwin, 280 SH            335-2309
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, Kathleen C. O'Neill, 280 SH 335-2308
  • Graduate Assistants
  • History Writing Center, 303 SH                        335-2584
  • Graduate Instructors
  • 10 SH                                            335-2289
  • 156 SH                                           335-1815
  • 166 SH                                           335-2503
  • 167 SH                                           353-2053
  • 380 SH                                           335-2585
  • HONORS PROGRAM, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA, 420 BHC                     335-1681
  • Director, Art L. Spisak, 447 BHC                           335-1685
  • Assistant Director, Emily D. Hill, 443 BHC                 335-1684
  • Program Coordinator, Heidi Schmitt, 431 BHC                467-0911
  • Advising Director, Holly Blosser Yoder, 417 BHC            335-1932
  • Experiential Learning Director, Andrew Willard, 413 BHC    335-8333
  • Scholarship Coordinator, Camille Socarras, 435 BHC,        335-1682
  • Scholar Development Director , Kelly Thornburg, 431 BHC    335-1874
  • Records/Enrollment Director, Emily Johnson, 409 BHC,       335-1933
  • HOPE LODGE, RUSSELL AND ANN GERDIN AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY     
  • 750 Hawkins Drive, Iowa City 52245         800-227-2345 or 248-5400
  • Hope Lodge Manager, Kelly Lamb
  • HOSPITAL (see UNIVERSITY OF IOWA HOSPITALS                   
  • AND CLINICS)                                               356-1616
  • HOSPITAL DENTISTRY INSTITUTE, 51300 PFP                         356-7340
  • Head, Kirk L. Fridrich, 51365 PFP                          356-2318
  • Administrative Support, Ann Huss, 51361 PFP           356-2449
  • Appointments                                               356-2743
  • Maxillofacial Prosthodontics                              384-8655
  • Oral Surgery, Director, Kirk L. Fridrich, 51365 PFP        356-2318
  • Grad Program Director, Steven L. Fletcher, 51374 PFP  356-7339
  • HOSPITAL PARKING RAMP CASHIERS                                          
  • Ramp 1 Cashier                                             335-8315
  • Ramp 2 Cashier                                             335-8300
  • Ramp 3 (Stadium Ramp) Cashier                              335-9703
  • Ramp 4 Cashier                                             353-4273
  • Family Care Center Parking Cashier                         335-8746
  • HOUSING & DINING (see University Housing & Dining)
  • Residence Halls (see University Housing & Dining, Contracts
  • & Assignments)                                        335-3000
  • University Apartments (see University Housing & Dining,
  •  University Apartments)                               335-9199
  • HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE, Chicago Office of                      
  • Administrative Services                               (773)702-1909
  • FAX Number                                            (773)702-0271
  • Manager of Administrative Services, Janice Nolan,
  • Chicago Office of Administrative Services        (773)702-1070
  • Investigator, Kevin P. Campbell, 4269-B CBRB               335-7867
  • Investigator, Val Sheffield, 4181-B MERF                   335-6898
  • Investigator, Ed Stone, 4111-B MERF                        335-8270
  • Investigator, Michael J. Welsh, 332 PBDB                   335-7619
  • HUMAN RESOURCES                                                         
  • General Information                                        335-3558
  • Text Telephone for Human Resources, 121 USB           335-3495
  • Administrative Services, 121 USB
  • HR Administrative Assistants
  • 
                                    
  • Connie M. Smith                                       335-0056
  • FAX Number                                            353-2384
  • Chief Human Resourcs Officer & Associate VP
  • Cheryl Reardon                                   335-0056
  • Senior Director, HR Policy & Administration
  • Kevin Ward, 121 USB                              335-3558
  •      Director, HR Compliance
  •           Libby Washburn, 121 USB    elizabeth-washburn@uiowa.ed   
  • Director, UI Administrative Services
  • Karen Shemanski, 121 USB                         335-5091
  • Benefits Office, 120 USB
  • Information                                           335-2676
  • FAX Number                                            335-2776
  • E-Mail                                      benefits@uiowa.edu
  • Assistant Vice President, Total Rewards
  • Joni Troester, 120 USB                           335-2673
  • Director of Benefits 
  • Rebecca Olson, 120 USB                           384-1408
  • Assistant Benefits Manager 
  • Jessica J.Wade, 120 USB                          335-2675
  • Robin Akers, Benefits Specialist 120 USB              335-5553
  • Sonatina Fernandes, Benefits Specialist 120 USB       335-2623
  • Mary Eggenburg, Benefits Specialist  120 USB          335-2674
  • Dana Stafford, Benefits Specialist 120 USB            335-5711
  • UI Health Plans Office, C135 GH                       356-8442
  • Manager, Worker's Compensation and UI Ergonomics
  • Marcus Seaton, 120 USB                           384-0959
  • Workers' Compensation Specialist 
  • Bethany Kaplan, 120 USB                          335-2679
  • Workers' Compensation Specialist
  • Amy Edeker, 120 USB                              353-2375
  • Compensation and Classification, 121 USB
  • Information, 121 USB                                  335-5298
  • FAX Number                                            353-2384
  • E-Mail                                    comp-class@uiowa.edu
  • Director, UI Compensation and Classification & Data Mgmt
  • Trevor Glanz, 121 USB                            335-1848
  • Position and Salary Analysis, 121 USB
  • Consuelo Garcia, 121 USB                         335-0055
  • Jiongting Hu, 121 USB                            335-5298
  • Employee and Labor Relations, 121 USB
  • Information                                           335-3558
  • FAX Number                                            353-2384
  • E-Mail                                      elr-help@uiowa.edu
  • Director of University Employee and Labor Relations  
  • Shelley Stickfort, 121 USB                       353-2373
  • Michelle Kongable, Sr. ELR Specialist 121 USB    353-2498
  • Faculty and Staff Disability Services, 121 USB        335-2660
  • Information, Damien Blair,  121 USB              335-2660
  • Text Telephone                                   335-3495
  • FAX Number                                       353-2384
  • E-Mail                                     fsds@uiowa.edu
  • Director, UI Faculty & Staff Disability Services      
  • Nathan Stucky, 121 USB                           335-2663
  • Kate Banta, Sr. HR Specialist, 121 USB           335-1624
  • Rhea Noel, HR Specialist, 121 USB                335-2149
  •           Adrian Rocha, HR Specialist, 121 USB             467-0350
  • Faculty & Staff Immigration Services, 120 USB
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2384
  • E-Mail                              immigration@uiowa.edu
  • Director, Faculty & Staff Immigration Services
  • Randall Ney, 120 USB                            335-2263
  • Laura Prince, Sr.Immmigration Specialist         335-5316
  • Nina Thompson, HR Specialist                     335-1167
  •           Lisa Bartell, Admin Services Crd                 467-0498
  • Talent Acquisition, 102 USB
  • Information                                                335-2656
  • FAX Number                                            335-0202
  • Interim Director, Talent Acquisition
  • Keith Becker, 102 USB                                 335-2664
  • Whitney Bell, Senior HR Specialist, 102 USB      467-0172
  • Talinda Pettigrew, Senior HR Specialist, 102 USB 467-0240
  • Adam Potter, Senior HR Specialist, 102 USB       335-2662
  • Merit Appointments, 102 USB                           335-2658
  • Merit Register Referral, 102 USB                      335-2659
  • Merit Requisition Listing, 102 USB               335-2657
  • Information Management, HR 341 USB                         
  • E-Mail                                            hr-help@uiowa.edu
  • Director, Information Management/Projects and Services
  • Angela Bell, 341 USB                                  384-2080
  • Director, Information Management/Application Development
  • Michael Kaplan, 346 USB                               335-0166
  • Payroll, 120 USB                                        
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2234
  • Service Areas
  • Information                                           335-2381
  • E-Mail                              payroll-web@uiowa.edu
  • UIHC Deductions (Hospital Payroll)               356-2008
  • University Billing/Accounts Receivable
  • (Business Office)                           335-0071
  • Parking (Parking Office)               335-1475
  • Director, UI Payroll Tax/Accounting and Budget Officer, HR
  • Terri Hein, 120 USB                                   335-2374
  • Director, UI Payroll Operations, HR 
  • Daniel Schropp, 120 USB                               335-2382
  • Organizational Effectiveness, 121 USB
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2384
  • Director, UI Organizational Effectivenes
  • Teresa Kulper, 121 USB                                335-2687
  • Faculty and Staff Services (Employee Assistance
  • Program), 121 USB
  • Director, Faculty and Staff Services (EAP)
  •  Maggie Moore, 121                               335-2085
  • Information/Appointments                    335-2085
  • FAX Number                                       335-2056
  • Behavioral Health Clinical Specialist 
  • Bronwyn Threlkeld-Wiegand, 121 USB               335-2085
  • Family Services, 121 USB
  • Manager, Diana Kremzar                           335-3558
  • UI Wellness, E119 CRWC
  • Director, UI Wellness                      
  • Megan Hammes, E119 CRWC                     335-5424
  • Health Coach/Wellness Consultant, UI Wellness
  • Erin Litton, E119 CRWC                      353-2974
  • Health Coach/Wellness Consultant, UI Wellness 
  • Ilona Lichty, E119 CRWC                     353-2975
  • Health Coach/Wellness Consultant, UI Wellness 
  • Carla Melby-Oetken, E119 CRWC               353-2973
  • Wellness Information 
  • Jean O'Donovan, E119 CRWC                   353-2973
  • Elizabeth Butler Heffner, E119 CRWC    353-2973
  • Organizational Development, 121 USB
  • Director, UI Organizational Effectiveness/ 
  • Organizational Development
  • Teresa Kulper, 121 USB                                335-2687
  • Director, UI Leadership Development
  • Nikole Mac, 121 USB                              384-0535
  • Leadership Coach and Consultant
  • Candace Peters, 121 USB                          335-0505
  • UI Threat Assessment Program
  • Manager, Elisha Hotchkin, 121 USB                354-2955
  • UI Learning and Development, 121 USB
  • Director, Sean Hesler, 121 USB                   384-0858
  • Trainer & Leadership Coach
  • Heidi Zahner-Younts, 121 USB                     335-2260
  • Information                                 335-2687
  • FAX Number                                       335-2644
  • On-line Compliance Course Development
  • Coordinator, Bruce Drummond, 121 USB             335-5186
  • Staff Language and Culture Services
  • Facilitator, Corinne Stanley, 121 USB            335-5822
  • Administrative Support
  • Dorian Walker, 121 USB                           335-2687
  • Administrative Support
  • Laura Macrowski, 121 USB                         335-2901
  • Administrative Support
  • Barbara Simon, 121 USB                           335-5464
  • HUMAN SUBJECTS OFFICE, 105 HLHS                                 335-6564
  • Director
  • Michele Countryman                                    353-4452
  • Interim Assistant Director & IRB Compliance Manager
  • Elizabeth Jach                                        335-3322
  • Primary IRB Chair
  • John (Andy) Bertolatus                                384-4424
  • IRB Administrator
  • Laura Dallas                                          335-9844
  • IRB Education & Outreach Manager
  • Kelly O'Berry                                         335-8477
  • Operations Manager
  • Martha Hedberg                                        384-4256
  • Business Manager
  • Sarah Tallman                                         353-4354
  • HR Professional 
  • Nancy Kroeze
  • VPR-HR-Help@uiowa.edu                                 335-8613
  • FAX Number                                                 335-7310
  • Web Site                              http://hso.research.uiowa.edu
  • HUMANITIES IOWA, LIB Rm 4039                                    335-4153
  • Executive Director, Christopher R. Rossi                   335-4151
  • Grants Director, Timothy Johnson                           335-4150
  • Fiscal/Administrative Officer, Heather Plucar              335-4149
  • IACUC, OFFICE OF (INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE)
  • IACUC Veterinarian/Director
  • Nancy Marks, L350 PBDB                                335-7392
  • IACUC Chair
  • John Freeman, L350 PBDB                               335-7985
  • Clinical Veterinarian 
  • Brianne Ball L350 PBDB                                335-8611
  • IACUC Coordinator
  • Gwen Waddingham, L350 PBDB                            335-7985
  • IACUC Training & Compliance Coordinator
  • Mike Andrews, L350 PBDB                               335-9687
  • IACUC Application Assistant
  • Mary Thomson, L350 PBDB                               335-5881
  • FAX Number                                                 335-7993
  • Web Site                           http://animal.research.uiowa.edu
  • ICRU, THE IOWA CENTER FOR RESEARCH BY UNDERGRADUATES, 401 BHC   335-8336
  • Director, Robert F. Kirby, 443 BHC                    335-1684
  • Graduate Assistant, Katie Wildman, 401 BHC            335-8336
  • ID CARD SERVICES - IOWA ONE CARD   3 JH                         335-2716
  • Director, Tammy Smith                                      335-1398
  • Iowa One Card Center, 3 JH                                 335-2716
  • Program Coordnator, Brian Ruden                         384-2019
  • FAX Number                                              335-3632
  • UI Health Care Badge Center, C110 GH                       384-7089
  • Program Coordinator, Brooke Dwars                       356-0559
  • FAX Number                                              356-0704
  • IIHG GENOMICS DIVISION
  • Director, Kevin L. Knudtson, 323 EMRB                     335-7251
  • DNA Sequencing, Cory Hammitt, 300H EMRB                   335-6736
  • DNA Microarrays/qPCR, Gary Hauser, 329 EMRB               335-7928
  • Genome Sequencing, Einat Snir, 329 EMRB                   335-6736
  • Oligonucleotide Ordering, Jan Fuller, 329 EMRB            335-7923
  • IIHR--HYDROSCIENCE & ENGINEERING                                335-5237
  • FAX Number (SHL Building)                                  335-5238
  • Director, Gabriele Villarini, 107C SHL                     335-5597
  • Director of Dev. and Com., Carmen Langel, 107B SHL         335-5841
  • Director of Finance, Teresa Gaffey, 107A SHL               335-6166
  • Director of Research Computing, Mark Wilson, 423A SHL      335-5223
  • Director of Engineering Services, Troy Lyons, 519 SHL      335-5319
  • Shop Services, Tim Houser, 4 HLMA                          384-0936
  • FAX Number (SHL Mechanical Shops)                     335-5251
  • Lucille A. Carver Mississippi Riverside Environmental
  • Research Station (LACMRERS), Doug Schnoebelen
  • 3388 Hwy 22, Muscatine, IA                      (563) 288-2888
  • FAX Number (LACMRERS)                           (563) 288-2889
  • East Annex (HLEA)                                          335-5219
  • East Annex Shop                                            335-6088
  • James Street Annex                                         351-9536
  • Model Annex (HLMA)                                         335-5249
  • FAX Number (HLMA Model Annex)                         335-5251
  • Oakdale Annex East (HOA2)                                  335-4183
  • FAX Number (HOA2 Oakdale Annex)                       335-4262
  • Oakdale Annex West (HOA1)                                  335-4032
  • Wind Tunnel Annex (HWTA)                                   335-5245
  • FAX Number (HWTA Wind Tunnel Annex)                   384-0569
  • Wave Basin Office                                          467-4572
  • Wave Basin Conference Room                                 467-4574
  • IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM
  • Director, Steven Varga                                     335-7784
  • Acad. Clin. Prog. Mngmt. Spc., Paulette Villhauer, 354MRC  335-7748
  • INDEPENDENT STUDY, GUIDED (see CREDIT                                
  • PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR), 250 CEF                        335-2575
  • Toll-Free Number (Nationwide)                   (800) 272-6430
  • INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, 3016 SC                     467-0346
  • FAX                                                        335-6086
  • Departmental Executive Officer, Geb Thomas                 335-5936
  • INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES                                         
  • http://www.its.uiowa.edu
  • FREQUENTLY CALLED NUMBERS:
  • ITS Help Desk    
  • Computer/Software/HawkID Questions      (4-HELP) 384-4357
  • Walk-in Service at 2800 UCC
  • Email                              its-helpdesk@uiowa.edu
  • ICON Instructor Helpline                              384-4357
  • Email                              its-helpdesk@uiowa.edu
  • Telephone/Voice Mail Repair and Help                  335-2949
  • Cable TV Subscription/Repair                          335-2949
  • E-Mail and Computer Account Administration            384-4357
  • Invoice/Billing Inquiries
  • Computing Services                               335-6322
  • Telephone, Network, Voice Mail                   335-5811
  • Telephone or Network Service Requests
  • New Services or Changes to Existing Services     335-2945
  • FAX Number                                       335-2951
  • IT Security
  • Computing/Network Security                       335-6332
  • E-Mail                         it-security@uiowa.edu
  • Obscene or Harassing Telephone Calls
  • and Voice Mail (Public Safety)              335-5022
  • DEPARTMENTS:
  • CIO - Administration, 2800 UCC
  • Steve Fleagle, Associate Vice President
  • and University Chief Information Officer    384-0750
  • Tim Evans, Director                              467-0024
  • Jane Drews, IT Security                          335-6332
  • Lori Smith, Budget Officer                       384-0999
  • David Ambrisco, Human Resources                  384-2410
  • FAX for Administration                           335-6385
  • Administrative Information Systems, 2800 UCC
  • Mike Noel, Director                              335-6114
  • FAX for Administrative Information Systems       335-6385
  • Enterprise Infrastructure, 2800 UCC
  • Guy Falsetti, Interim Director                   335-6140
  • FAX for Enterprise Infrastructure                384-2769
  • Cable TV Subscription/Repair                     335-5898
  • DNS and IP Address Administration 
  • Hostmaster                      hostmaster@uiowa.edu
  • Enterprise Services, 2800 UCC                         384-0800
  • Tim Evans, Director                              467-0024
  • E-Mail and Computer Account Administration       384-4357
  • ITS Help Desk                           (4-HELP) 384-4357
  • E-Mail                             its-helpdesk@uiowa.edu
  • Campus Software Licensing                        335-6069
  • Telephone or Network Service Requests
  • New Services/Changes to Existing Service    335-2945
  • FAX                                              335-2951
  • Repairs and Help                                 335-2949
  • Office of Teaching, Learning, & Technology, 2800 UCC
  • Maggie Jesse, Director                           335-6335
  • ICON Instructor Help Line                        384-4357
  • http://icon.uiowa.edu
  • INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY CENTERS
  • AND COMPUTER LABS                  (4-HELP) 384-4357
  • Research Services, 2800 UCC
  • Ben Rogers, Director                             335-5548
  • INHALATION TOXICOLOGY FACILITY, IREH                            335-4216
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4006
  • Director, Peter S. Thorne, 176 IREH                        335-4216
  • INJURY PREVENTION RESEARCH CENTER, 2190 WL                      335-4458
  • Director, Corinne Peek-Asa, S143 CPHB                      335-4895
  • Deputy Director, John A. Lundell, 2190 WL                  335-4458
  • INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL AND TRANSLATIONAL SCIENCE                
  • Fax                                                        356-8108
  • Director, Gary Rosenthal, SW 44-H GH                       384-5282
  • Biomedical Informatics Director,  
  • Prakash Nadkarni, SW 276 MRF                          353-8075
  • Associate Director for Admin, DeAnna O'Quinn, SW 44-J GH   384-5278
  • Finance Administrator, Cindy Pierce, SW 44-F GH            384-5172
  • Institute Coordinator, Dori Hinson, SW 44-G GH             384-5282
  • INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD
  • (See Human Subjects Office) 105 HLHS                       335-6564
  • INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY CENTERS (ITCs)/COMPUTER LABS               
  • NOTE:  For ITC hours and information:  http://its.uiowa.edu/labs/
  • ITC Support Staff, 2800 UCC                       (4-HELP) 384-4357
  • E-Mail                                  its-helpdesk@uiowa.edu
  • Adler Journalism ITC, W240 AJB
  • Blank Honors Center ITC, 318 BHC                           
  • Burge Residence Hall ITC, B7 B                            
  • Business ITC, C220 PBB
  • Clinton Street Music ITC, 101-CSM5
  • Currier Residence Hall ITC, E5 C                           
  • Education ITC, N172 LC                                    
  • English-Philosophy ITC, 210 EPB                          
  • Hardin Library for Health Sciences ITC, 214 HLHS          
  • Hillcrest Residence Hall ITC, 340 H                        
  • Iowa Memorial Union ITC, 3rd Floor IMU
  • Jessup ITC, 327 JH                                         
  • Language Media Center ITC, 120 PH                               
  • Main Library ITCs
  • ITC, 1st Floor E, LIB
  • ITC, 2nd Floor E, LIB                              
  • Mayflower Residence Hall ITC, 116 M                        
  • Nursing ITC, 40 NB                                       
  • Pharmacy ITC, 129 PHAR                                     
  • Quadrangle Residence Hall ITC, 1100D Q                     
  • Schaeffer Hall ITCs
  • Political Science, 21 SH                             
  • Statistics, 41 SH                                     
  • Seashore Hall ITC, W13 SSH                                 
  • Weeg ITC (Lindquist Center), 102 LC S                      
  • INSURANCE                                                               
  • Risk Management, Insurance, and Loss Prevention, 305 PCO   335-0010
  • Student Insurance Office, 120-40 USB                       335-2676
  • University Benefits, 120-40 USB                            335-2676
  • INTEGRATED CALL CENTER 3075 SRF                                 353-8403
  • FAX Number                                                 384-8138
  • Director, Peggy O'Neill, C427 GH                           356-3786
  • UI Health Access (for consumer calls)                      384-8442
  • UI Consult (for physician calls)                           384-8008
  • INTEGRATED FINANCIAL SERVICES 
  • Associate Vice President for Finance and CFO, UI Health Care
  • Kenneth L. Fisher, 318 CMAB                           384-2844
  • Financial Operations, Revenue and Decision Support
  • Asst Vice President and Asst CFO, Mark Henrichs, 
  • 1309-J JCP                                            384-6383
  • Financial Planning and Decision Support
  • Asst Vice President and Asst CFO, Mark Hingtgen, 220 CMAB  335-6632
  • Health Information Management
  • Director, Tammi Craft, 2040 SRF                       356-3200
  • INTERDEPARTMENTAL STUDIES                                       384-3529
  • Academic Specialist, Andrew Tinkham, 21 SH            384-3621
  • INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE PROGRAM                                      
  • Biosciences Program, 353 MRC
  • Director, Andrew Russo                                335-7872
  • Program Associate, Jodi Graff                         335-8305
  • Genetics Program, 314 BB
  • Director, Dan Eberl                                   335-1323
  • Program Administrator, Isabelle Hardy                 335-9968
  • Graduate Program in Translational Biomedicine, SW 44 GH
  • Director, Gary Rosenthal                              356-7973
  • Program Administrator, Peter Forkenbrock              356-4640
  • Immunology Program, 357 MRC
  • Director, Gail Bishop                                 335-7748
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Spec, Paulette Villhauer           335-7748
  • Iowa Scholars in Clinical Investigation, SW 44A GH         356-4640
  • Director, Gary Rosenthal                              356-7973
  • Co Director, David Katz                               356-4241
  • Co Director, James Torner                             384-5001
  • Program Administrator, Peter Forkenbrock              356-4640
  • Medical Scientist Training Program, 2206 MERF
  • Director, Steven Lentz                                335-8303
  • Co-Director, Pamela Geyer                             335-8303
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Specialist, Leslie Harrington      335-8304
  • Molecular and Cellular Biology Program, 357 MRC
  • Director, Frederick Domann                            335-7748
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Spec, Paulette Villhauer           335-7748
  • Neuroscience Program, 356 MRC
  • Director, Dan Tranel                                  384-6050
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Spec, Isabelle Hardy               335-9968
  • INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS, DIVISION OF (DIP)                    305N CC
  • DEO, Helena Dettmer                                        335-2633
  • Administrator, Allison Rockwell                            384-1328
  • Program Coordinator, Miranda Barnes                        384-1328
  • ENTERPRISE LEADERSHIP, S160B PBB
  • Director, David Hensley                          355-1022
  • GLOBAL HEALTH STUDIES PROGRAM (GHS), 305N CC          384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Mariola Espinosa                       335-2299
  • INTERDEPARTMENTAL STUDIES                             335-2065
  • Academic Specialist, Andrew Tinkham, 280 SH      335-2065
  • INTERNATIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM (IS), 305N CC           384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Emily Wentzell                         335-0522
  • LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (LAS), 305N CC         384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Amber Brian                            335-2231
  • LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM (LATS), 305N CC              384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Darrel Wanzer-Serrano                 335-0743
  • MAGID CENTER FOR UNDERGRADUATE WRITING, 305N CC       384-1328
  • Director, Daniel Khalastchi                      384-1328
  • IOWA YOUNG WRITERS' STUDIO, 305N CC         384-1328
  • Director, Steven Lovely                384-1328
  • IOWA YOUTH WRITING PROJECT (IYWP) 305N CC   384-1328
  • Director, Mallory Hellman              384-1328
  • UNDERGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN WRITING, 305N CC
  • Director/Advisor, Daniel Khalastchi    384-1328
  • INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT, W513 SSH                             335-2871
  • Internal Audit, E613 GH                                    356-3785
  • FAX Number, SSH                                            335-2103
  • FAX Number, GH                                             353-8423
  • Chief Audit Executive, Todd Stewart, W512 SSH              335-0677
  • Administrative Services Coordinator,
  • Nathan Robinson, W513 SSH                             335-2871
  • Assistant Director, Internal Audit, Debra Johnston, E613GH 356-3785
  • Internal Audit Manager, Chad Sharp, W515 SSH               335-2726
  • IT Auditor, Kip Druecker, E613 GH                          356-4755
  • Staff Auditor, Jaclyn Kolosik, E613 GH                     353-6768
  • Staff Auditor, Adam Santi, E613 GH                         356-4312
  • Staff Auditor, James Pitcher, E613                         384-7272
  • Staff Auditor, Staci Meade, W510 SSH                       335-2865
  • Staff Auditor, Rachel Vrchoticky, W509 SSH                 335-2857
  • Staff Auditor, Della Rhodes, W511 SSH                      353-2615
  • IT Auditor, Terry Gromacki, W514 SSH                       335-2872
  • INTERNAL MEDICINE, SE302A GH    
  • Interim Chair and DEO, Gary E. Rosenthal, SE 303 GH        356-2745
  • Clinical Department Administrator, Chris Laubenthal, 
  • SE 318 GH                                             467-5155
  • Special Assistant to Chair, Randy Jordison, E400 GH        356-2325
  • Research Administration, Lori Bassler, SE 321 GH           335-6947
  • Human Resources, Carol Wehby, E400 GH                      353-7784
  • UI Health Access (for clinic information and appointments) 384-8442
  • INTERNATIONAL ADMISSIONS                                                
  • Graduate and Professional College Admission, 115 CALH      335-1534
  • Undergraduate Admissions, 108 CALH                         335-1549
  • INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS INSTITUTE, W308 PBB
  • Director, Dimy Doresca, W310 PBB                           335-1379
  • INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION, 1111 UCC                 353-2700
  • General Information                                        353-2700
  • FAX Numbers                                       335-0280
  • Associate Provost and Dean, 
  • Downing A. Thomas, 1111 UCC                           335-0373
  • Secretary, Julie Blair                                335-0488
  • Assistant Provost, Doug Lee, 1111 UCC                      335-0444
  • Assistant, Lauren Powers                              335-2825
  • Business Manager, Amy Welter                               335-0369
  • Associate Director, International Fellowships 
  • Karen Wachsmuth, 1111 UCC                             335-1436
  • Grants Officer, Ann Knudson, 1111 UCC                      335-0374
  • Accounts and Budgets
  • Account Specialist, Mary Paterson, 1111 UCC           335-1441
  • Accountant, Emery Banguid, 1111 UCC                   335-0340
  • HR Administrator, Emily Kleinmeyer, 1111 UCC          384-2154
  • African Studies Program (ASP)
  • Co-Director James Giblin                              335-3612
  • Center for Asian and Pacific Studies (CAPS), 1120 UCC      335-1305
  • FAX Number                                            335-3345
  • Director, Morten Schlutter, 1120 UCC                  335-1305
  • Assistant Director, Dongwang Liu, 1120 UCC            335-1305
  • Student Employee, 1120-1 UCC                          384-2214
  • Visiting Fellow, 1120-1 UCC                           384-2213
  • Visiting Fellow, 1120-1 UCC                           384-2222
  • Visiting Fellow, 1120-1 UCC                           335-1417
  • Visiting Fellow, 1120-1 UCC                           335-1435
  • Center for Human Rights,                                   335-3900
  • 615 Jefferson Bldg, 124 E. Washington St., Iowa City, IA 52242
  • FAX Number                                            335-1340
  • Deputy Director, Amy Weismann, 615 JB                 335-0483
  • Program Assistant, Kat Litchfield, 615 JB            384-2209
  • Communications & Relations, 1111 UCC 
  • Director, Joan Kjaer                                  335-2026
  • Assistant Director, Amy Brewster                      353-2825
  • Secretary, Amy Green                                  335-1433
  • Graphic Designer, Adam Tisdale                        335-0477
  • Creative Media Spc, Marleen Linares                   335-0345
  • Creative Media Spc, Ben Partridge                     384-2221
  • Global External Relations Coordinator, Suyun Ma       384-2261
  • Events and Project Spc, Sarolta Graves                335-3862
  • Confucius Institute (CI) 1120 UCC                          335-0159
  • FAX Number                                            335-3345
  • Director, Chuanren Ke, 659 PH                         335-2156
  • Instructional Service Coordinator/Manager
  • Ma Xi, 1120 UCC                                  335-0159
  • Program coordinator, Erin Mullins, 1120 UCC           335-3857
  • Council for International Visitors to Iowa Cities
  • (CIVIC), 1111 UCC                                     335-0351
  • Events and Project Specialist, Sarolta Graves              335-3862
  • Grants, Ann Knudson, 1111 UCC                              335-0374
  • Global Health Studies Program (GHSP), 1111 UCC             
  • Director, Christopher Squier                          335-7388
  • International Student and Scholar Services, 1111 UCC       335-0335
  • International Student Advisers, 
  • Lee Seedorff (Senior Associate Director)         335-0335
  • Michael Bortscheller (Assistant Director), 
  • Brandon Paulson, Rudia Kihura,
  • Robert Gutwein, Kevin Roiseland                  335-0335
  • Receptionist, Ann Drop                                335-0335
  • Iowa City Foreign Relations Council (ICFRC), 1111 UCC      335-0351
  • Latin American Studies Program (LASP)                      
  • Joy Hayes, Director, 135 BCSB                         353-2265
  • South Asian Studies Program (SASP)
  • Director, Paul Greenough                              335-2222
  • Study Abroad, 1111 UCC                                     335-0353
  • FAX Number                                            335-0343
  • Study Abroad Advisers, 
  • Kerby Boschee, Amy Bowes, Aubree Compton,
  • Kristine Djerf, Autumn Tallman (Associate Director)
  • Elizabeth Wildenberg De Hernandez (Associate Director) 
  • Cory Petersen, Katie Ron                         335-0353
  • Office Managers, Julia LaBua                          335-0353
  • Participant Services Coordinator, Teresa Kout         335-0353
  • Meredith Gall, Peace Corps Campus Representative      335-0353
  • INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AND SCHOLAR SERVICES, 1111 UCC            335-0335
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2021
  • Associate Director, Lee Seedorff   
  • International Student Advisers                             
  • Michael Bortscheller (Assistant Director), Robert Gutwein
  • Brandon Paulson, Rudia Kihura, Kevin Roiseland
  • Receptionist, Ann Drop                                     335-0335
  • INTERNATIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM, 21 SH                            384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                                     384-1328
  • Director, Helena Dettmer                                   335-2633
  • INTERNATIONAL WRITING PROGRAM, 100 SHSE                         335-0128
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3843
  • Director, Christopher Merrill, 100 SHSE                    335-2609
  • Associate Director, Hugh Ferrer, 100 SHSE                  335-3856
  • Program Coordinator, Kelly Bedeian, 100 SHSE               335-0776
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Maria Bertorello               335-2570
  • Editor, Natasa Durovicova, 100 SHSE                        335-2089
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Lisa Dupree, 100 SHSE          335-0128
  • INTRAMURAL SPORTS, E216 FH                                      335-9292
  • (also, see RECREATIONAL SERVICES)
  • Managing Coordinator, Michael Widen                        335-9477
  • INVESTIGATING OFFICER, Randall Ney, 608 JB                      335-0636
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0649
  • Secretary, Lisa Lowenberg, 610 JB                          335-0635
  • IOWA ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY LABORATORIES (IATL)                    
  • Assistant Vice President for Research
  • Cheryl Hoogerwerf Reardon, 2660 UCC                   335-2141
  • IOWA ALUMNI MAGAZINE
  • Editor, 100 LCUA                                           335-3292
  • Advertising & Corporate Relations Manager, 
  • Emily Cornish, 100 LCUA                               335-2214
  • IOWA CENTER FOR ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (ICATER)
  • N121 LC                                                    335-5280
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5386
  • Director, Patricia Bahr, N121 LC                           335-5280
  • Admin Services Spec, Deborah Kakavas, N158B LC             335-6412
  • Support Services, N125 LC                                  335-6417
  • IOWA CENTERS FOR ENTERPRISE, 2660 UCC                           
  • Fax                                                        335-4486
  • BioVentures Center                                         335-4063
  • Assistant,Stephanie Dengler                           384-2741
  • Univ of Iowa Research Park                                 335-4063
  • John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, S160 PBB            335-1022
  • Small Business Development Center, 2660 UCC                
  • Paul Health, Director, 2673 UCC                       335-3742
  • University of Iowa Research Foundation, 2660 UCC           335-4546
  • Assistant,Deborah Parker                              335-4975
  • Universit Business Manager's Office                        335-1968
  • George Hollins, Business Manager                      335-1968
  • IOWA CITY FOREIGN RELATIONS COUNCIL (ICFRC)                             
  • (see INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS), 1111 UCC                     335-0351
  • Director, Ed Zastrow                                       335-0351
  • IOWA COMPASS, S295 CDD                                          353-8777
  • Director, Jennifer Britton, S295 CDD                       353-8502
  • E-Mail                                       iowa-compass@uiowa.edu
  • IOWA CONSORTIUM FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE RESEARCH AND EVALUATION             
  • Main Office 100 MTP4                                       335-4488
  • Fax Number                                                 335-4484
  • Website                    http://iconsortium.subst-abuse.uiowa.edu
  • Research Support Mgr, Molly Guard, 100 MTP4 Rm 114         335-4108
  • IOWA CONSORTIUM OF VETERAN EXCELLENCE (ICOVE), 117 CC                   
  • http://www.uiowa.edu/icove
  • Michael Hall, Director
  • michael-hall@uiowa.edu                   
  • Donald Rhoades, Veterans Employment Specialist     
  • donald-rhoades@uiowa.edu    
  • Rachel Winkler, Veterans Employment Specialist
  • rachel-winkler@uiowa.edu
  • Christine Skow
  • christine-skow@uiowa.edu
  • IOWA ELECTRONIC MARKETS INSTITUTE, W283 PBB                     335-0881
  • Director, Joyce Berg, S284 PBB                             335-0840
  • IOWA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, TH                                      335-1575
  • Department of Natural Resources, TH                        335-1575
  • State Geologist                                       335-1585
  • Administrative Support                                335-1575
  • Geographic Information                                335-1594
  • Ground Water and Stratigraphic Studies                335-1491
  • Water Monitoring, Mary Skopec                         335-1579
  • IOWA GERIATRIC EDUCATION CENTER, 2153 WL                        353-5756
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6785
  • Administrator, Prog.in Geriatric Ed, Linda Seydel,2153 WL  353-5756
  • Associate Editor I, Kristin Johnson, 2153 WL               335-8016
  • Program Coordinator, Pamela Rockafellow, 2153 WL           335-8016
  • IOWA HOUSE, 121 IMU                                             335-3513
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0497
  • General Manager, Amber McNeal                              384-0104
  • Reservations                                               335-3513
  • Website:  www.iowahousehotel.com
  • IOWA LAKESIDE LABORATORY & REGENT'S RESOURCE CENTER, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
  • 1838 Hwy 86, Milford, IA 51351                      
  • PHONE                                                (712) 337-3669
  • FAX                                                  (712) 337-0361
  • Resident Manager, Matthew Fairchild 
  • Email                              matthew-fairchild@uiowa.edu
  • Executive Director, Peter J. van der Linden 
  • Email                             peter-vanderlinden@uiowa.edu
  • IOWA MEMORIAL UNION, IMU
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2245
  • Administration, 145 IMU                                    335-3059
  • Bill Nelson, Director, IMU & Center for Student       335-3114
  • Involvement & Leadership 
  • Bradley Bridges, 203 IH                               335-3177
  • Director, Financial Management & Auxillary Services
  • Book Store, UCC                                            335-3179
  • Richard Shannon, Director,        208 IH              335-3194
  • (see Book Store, University)
  • Business Office, 132 IMU                                   335-3138
  • Center for Student Involvement & Leadership, 145 IMU       335-3059
  • Fraternity Business Services, 132 IMU                 335-3072
  • Student Organization Business Office, 159 IMU         335-3065
  • Event & Meeting Room Scheduling, 159 IMU                   335-3114
  • Cory Lockwood, Associate Director Events              335-3114
  • and Facilities
  • Facilities, 159 IMU                                        335-3699
  • Hills Bank                                                 338-4468
  • Human Resources, 253 IMU                                   335-0121
  • Lori Berger, Manager                                  335-0121
  • Iowa House/Guests, 121 IMU                                 335-3513
  • FAX Number                                            335-0497
  • General Manager, Joshua Essington                    335-3513
  • Reservations                                          335-3513
  • Marketing and Design, 286 IMU                              335-3117
  • Director, Bret Gothe                                  335-3132
  • River Room Cafe                                            335-3595
  • The Hub                                                    335-3041
  • Fax Number                                            335-3407
  • University Club, 1360 Melrose Avenue                       338-5439
  • FAX Number                                            358-2431
  • Bobbi Houselog, General Manager                       338-5439
  • IOWA PUBLIC RADIO, INC.
  • Iowa City Office, 710 So. Clinton St.                      335-5730
  • Website: www.iowapublicradio.org
  • Fax                                                   335-6116
  • Ames office                                            515-294-2025
  • Cedar Falls office                                     319-273-6400
  • Des Moines office                                      515-725-1700
  • Membership Services                                    800-861-8000
  • IOWA READING RESEARCH CENTER                                 
  • 103 LC                                                   384-2268
  • Director, Deborah Reed, N148 LC                          384-2884
  • Admin Services Coord, Ryan Lynch, 103 LC                 384-2268
  • IOWA REGISTRY FOR CONGENITAL AND INHERITED DISORDERS, W260 BVC  335-4107
  • University of Iowa Research Park
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4030
  • IOWA REVIEW 308 EPB                                      335-0462    
  • Editor, Harilaos Stecopoulos, 308 EPB                   335-0462
  • Managing Editor, Lynne Nugent, 308 EPB                  335-0462
  • Deputy Managing Editor, Jenna Hammerich, 308 EPB        335-0462
  • Subscriptions/Mailing, Jenna Hammerich, 308 EPB         335-0462
  • 
                                    
  • IOWA RIVER LANDING, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA HOSPITALS AND CLINICS--
  • 105 East 9th Street, Coralville, Iowa                      467-2000
  • Executive Medical Director Off-Site Ambulatory Care
  • Programs, Rami Boutros, 1349 JCP                           356-1375
  • IOWA SCHOLARS IN CLINICAL INVESTIGATION
  • Director, James Torner, S441A CPHB                         384-1542
  • Program Administrator, Kim Williams, S408 CPHB             384-1544
  • IOWA SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH CENTER, 8th floor, JB
  • Website                                   http://ppc.uiowa.edu/isrc
  • Director, Kevin Leicht                                     335-3200
  • Assistant Director, Kristi Fitzpatrick                     384-3391
  • Survey Center Field Director, Lisa Halm-Werner             384-3389
  • IOWA SUMMER WRITING FESTIVAL, C215 SSH                          335-4160
  • Director, Amy Margolis                                     335-4160
  • IOWA TESTING PROGRAMS, 340 LC                                   335-6010
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6038
  • Director, Stephen B. Dunbar, 334A LC                       335-5561
  • Program Manager, David Henkhaus, 340A LC                   384-2714
  • Blommers Measurement Resources Library, 304 LC             335-5416
  • Statistics Outreach Center, 224A LC                        335-5425
  • Statistician/Biostat Manager, Sheila Barron, 224A1 LC 335-5425
  • IOWA VOYAGERS ALUMNI TRAVEL                                             
  • Director, Diane Baker, 100 LCUA                            335-3293
  • IOWA WOMEN'S ARCHIVES, 3094 LIB                                 335-5068
  • Curator, Karen Mason                                       335-5068
  • IOWA YOUNG WRITERS' STUDIO
  • Director, Steven Lovely, C215 SSH                          335-4209
  • IOWA'S CENTER FOR AGRICULTURAL SAFETY AND HEALTH                335-4065
  • Director, Brandi Janssen, S329 CPHB                        335-4190
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, Ralph Altmaier, 220 IREH 335-4229
  • IOWA'S SUPERFUND RESEARCH PROGRAM, IREH
  • Fax Number                                                 335-4290
  • Director, Larry R. Robertson, 219 IREH	                   335-4346
  • Research Translation Core, David Osterberg, S337 CPHB      335-4424
  • Synthesis Core, Hans-Joachim Lehmler, 221 IREH             335-4310
  • Inhalation Core, Peter Thorne, S341A CPHB                  335-4216
  • Training Core, Gabriele Ludewig, 214 IREH                  335-4353
  • Project 1: PCB Metabolites, Larry Robertson, 219 IREH      335-4346
  • Project 6: Airborne PCBs, Peter Thorne, S341A CPHB         335-4216
  • JOHN PAPPAJOHN ENTREPRENEURIAL CENTER
  • (see Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center) 
  • JOINT OFFICE FOR CLINICAL OUTREACH SERVICES, C506 GH           
  • Director, Herbert A. Berger, C506 GH                       356-8318
  • Clinical Outreach Services, Liberty Square, 
  • 119 2nd St., Suite 400, Coralville, IA  
  • 52241-2689                                       356-1533
  • Administrator, Jill Kordick, Liberty Square,
  • 119 2nd St., Suite 400, Coralville, IA 
  • 52241-2689                                       356-4385
  • Nurse Manager, Julie Williams, Liberty Square,
  • 119 2nd St., Suite 400, Coralville, IA
  • 52241-2689                                       353-7191
  • JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION, SCHOOL OF                    335-3486
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3502
  • Director, David Ryfe, E305 AJB                           335-3486
  • School Administrator, Rebecca Kick, E305A AJB             335-3390
  • Associate Director for Graduate Studies 
  • Kajsa Dalrymple, W339 AJB                          335-3360
  • Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies, 
  • Melissa Tully, E332 AJB                           335-3356
  • Undergraduate Honors Director, Travis Vogan, E342 AJB,   335-1370
  • Teaching Assistant Offices 
  • Teaching Assistant Offices: E327 AJB, E329 AJB, E331 AJB, E333 AJB,
  • E335 AJAB, E337 AJB, E339 AJB, 
  • Internship and Assessment Coordinator, 
  • Paul Jensen, E323 AJB                                335-3427
  • Educational Advisor, Anna Newnum, E325 AJB               335-3845
  • Resource Center, E350 AJB                                  335-3416
  • Allied Organizations, Programs, and Publications:
  • Iowa High School Press Association (IHSPA),
  • E323 AJB                                       335-3455
  • Iowa Journalist, Michael Judge, E350D AJB          335-3965
  • Journal of Communication Inquiry
  • Editorial, E327 AJB                              335-3341
  • Subscriptions (Sage Publications)          (805) 499-9774
  • Quill and Scroll Society, Jeff Browne, W111 AJB      335-3457
  • Summer Journalism Workshops, E323 AJB               335-3455
  • KECK, W.M. DYNAMIC IMAGE ANALYSIS FACILITY, 008 BBE             335-2883
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2772
  • KSUI-IOWA PUBLIC RADIO, INC. (www.iowapublicradio.org)
  • Iowa City office: 710 CLSB                                 335-5730
  • LABOR CENTER, W130 BVC                                          335-4144
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4464
  • Director, Jennifer Sherer                                  335-4145
  • Labor Educator, Matt Glasson                               335-4080
  • Labor Educator, Robin Clark-Bennett                        335-4891
  • Labor Educator, Paul Iversen                               335-4041
  • Secretary, Sarah Clark                                     335-4144
  • LABORATORY FOR PHOTONICS AND QUANTUM ELECTRONICS, IATL          335-3461
  • Director, Arthur L. Smirl, 138 IATL                        335-3460
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Barb Alton 144 IATL            335-3461
  • LANGUAGE MEDIA CENTER, 120 PH.                                  335-2331
  • Director, Brianna Janssen Sanchez, 116C PH                 335-2332
  • Instructional Services Specialist, Robert Butler, 116B PH  335-2334
  • Instructional Services Specialist, 
  • Nicole Metzger, 116A PH                              335-2334
  • LMC & Instructional Technology Center, 120 PH              335-2331
  • One Button Video Recording Studio, 120D PH
  • Digital Audio Language Laboratory Classroom, 17 PH         353-2228
  • Multimedia Development Studio, 651 PH                      353-2330
  • LARNED A. WATERMAN IOWA NONPROFIT RESOURCE CENTER               335-9765
  • 130 Grand Ave Ct. - FAX Number                             335-9019
  • LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (LASP) - 21 SH
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                                   384-1328
  • Director, Joy Hayes                                      353-2265
  • LAUNDRY, 441 L                                                  335-4940
  • Information                                                335-4940
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4945
  • Linen Service Supervisor, Mike Reynolds                    335-4953
  • Linen Service Manager, Terri Grecian                       335-4940
  • LAW, COLLEGE OF, BLB                                            335-9034
  • Information                                                335-9034
  • FAX Number                                                 335-9019
  • Dean, Kevin Washburn, 290 BLB                              335-9034
  • Administrative Assistant, Julie Kramer, 288 BLB       384-4658
  • Academic Achievement Programs, 189 BLB                     335-8273
  • Director, Brian Farrell
  • Admissions, 216 BLB                                        335-9095
  • Asst Dean of Admissions, Collins Byrd, 280 BLB        335-9095
  • Director, Amy Best, 297 BLB                           335-9753
  • Admissions Specialist, Jan Barnes, 216 BLB            335-9313
  • FAX Number                                            335-9646
  • Alumni Relations and External Affairs, 276 BLB             335-9158
  • Assistant Dean, Jill De Young, 291 BLB                335-9028
  • Constituent Relations Mgr,Janey Piersall, 187 BLB     335-9156
  • Associate Dean for Research, Thomas Gallanis, 454 BLB      335-9018
  • Associate Dean of Students, Carin Crain, 292 BLB           335-9034
  • Associate Dean of Faculty, Emily Hughes, 474 BLB           335-9886
  • Associate Dean, ICLP, Adrien Wing, 410 BLB                 335-9129
  • Asst Dean for Finance & Admin., Gordon Tribbey, 284 BLB    335-9137
  •       Accounting Manager, Angela McMullin, 286 BLB         335-9184
  • Bookstore, 218 BLB                                         335-9053
  • Cafeteria - Court Cafe, 165 BLB                            335-9149
  • Career Services, 276 BLB                                   335-9011
  • Center for Human Rights, UI,                               335-0483
  • Citizen Lawyer Program, 182 BLB                            335-9755
  • Continuing Legal Education, Jill De Young, 291 BLB         335-9028
  • Copy Center #10, 180 BLB                                   335-9138
  • Financial Aid, Manager, Susan Palmer, 276 BLB              335-9142
  • Human Resources, Director Brenda Dodge, 429 BLB            335-9081
  • Information Technology Department, 320 Melrose             353-5512
  • Director, Kirk Corey, 320 Melrose                     353-5512
  • Help Line                                             384-4357
  • Institute of Public Affairs, 124 Grand Avenue Court        335-4523
  • Iowa Law School Foundation, 500 LCUA                       335-3305
  • Iowa Student Bar Association                               335-9063
  • Journals and Publications
  • Iowa Law Review, 190 BLB                              335-9101
  • Journal of Corporation Law, 188 BLB                   335-9061
  • Journal of Gender, Race & Justice, 186 BLB            335-9093
  • Transnational Law & Contemporary Problems, 187 BLB    335-9736
  • The Larned A. Waterman Iowa Nonprofit Resource Center
  • 130 Grand Avenue Court, 100 INRC                      335-9765
  • FAX Number                                            335-4401
  • Law, Health Policy, and Disability Center,315 Melrose Ave. 335-6748
  • Director of Technology, David Klein                   335-6748
  • Law Library, 200 BLB
  • Information                                           335-9002
  • Associate Dean for Research, Thomas Gallanis, 326 BLB 335-9018
  • Executive Librarian, Katherine Hall, 234 BLB          335-9016
  • A/V, Special Services Nancy Mashuda-Pohnl, 130 BLB    335-9037
  • Cataloging, Karen Nobbs, 226 BLB                      335-9029
  • Circulation Desk                                      335-9002
  • Continuations Receiving, Phil Beck, 220 BLB           335-9111
  • Int'l and Foreign Comparative Law, Don Ford, 322 BLB  335-9068
  • Public Services, Head, Ted Potter, 238 BLB            335-9017
  • Reference Desk, 240 BLB                               335-9005
  • Legal Clinic, 388 BLB                                      335-9023
  • Moot Court Board, 105 BLB                                  335-9075
  • National Health Law & Policy Resource Center, 321 Melrose  335-9067
  • Registrar L Seedorff 282 BLB                               335-9080
  • Student Organizations
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution Society, 280 BLB       335-9034
  • American Constitution Society, 280 BLB                335-9034
  • Asian American Law Student Assoc., 280 BLB            335-9034
  • Black Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Christian Legal Society, 280 BLB                      335-9034
  • Environmental Law Society, 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Equal Justice Foundation, 280 BLB                     335-9034
  • The Federalist Society, 280 BLB                       335-9034
  • Intellectual Property Law Society, 280 BLB            335-9034
  • International Law Society, 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Iowa Campaign for Human Rights, 280 BLB               335-9034
  • Iowa Sudent Bar Assoc., 216 BLB                       335-9063
  • J. Reuben Clark Law Society, 280 BLB                  335-9034
  • Jewish Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB                   335-9034
  • Latino Law Student Assoc., 280 BLB                    335-9034
  • Law Students for Reproductive Justice, 280 BLB        335-9034
  • Middle Eastern Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB           335-9034
  • Native American Law Students Assoc., 280 BLB          335-9034
  • Org. of Women Law Students and Staff, 280 BLB         335-9034
  • The Outlaws, 280 BLB                                  335-9034
  • Phi Alpha Delta, 280 BLB                              335-9034
  • Phi Delta Phi, 280 BLB                                335-9034
  • Soc. for International Human Rights at Iowa, 280 BLB  335-9034
  • Sports Law Society, 280 BLB                           335-9034
  • Trial Advocacy, 280 BLB                               335-9063
  • University Relations, Hayley Bruce, 300 PC                 384-0072
  • Video Systems, 110 BLB                                     335-9136
  • Writing Resource Center, 480 BLB                           335-9083
  • Director, Dr. Nancy Jones, 480 BLB                    335-9083
  • LEGISLATIVE STUDIES QUARTERLY, 328 SH                           335-2361
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3211
  • Managing Editor, Michelle L. Wiegand                       335-2361
  • LEISURE STUDIES, E102 FH                                               
  • Fax Number                                                 335-6669
  • Academic Coordinators:     
  • Kenneth Mobily, Therapeutic Recreation                335-0172
  • Michael Teague, Recreation Sport Business             335-9180
  • Academic Advisor, Kristina Sosa, E117FH                    353-5423
  • LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER STAFF AND FACULTY ASSOCIATION      
  • Executive Board Co-Chair, Jefri Palermo               335-3750
  • Executive Board Co-Chair, David McCartney             335-5921
  • LESBIAN/GAY/BISEXUAL/TRANSGENDER (LGBTQ)                                
  • REFERRAL/RESOURCE LINE                                     335-7123
  • LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF, 240 SH                   
  • Student Inquiries (CLAS Academic Programs & Student
  • Development)                                     335-2633
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3755
  • Dean, Steve Goddard, 240 SH                              335-2610
  • Administrative Manager, Brenda Gritsch, 240 SH        335-2610
  • Assistant Dean, Dian Gottlob, 240 SH                       335-2627
  • Executive Associate Dean, Raul Curto, 240 SH               335-2615
  • Faculty HR Assistant, Alaina Hanson, 240 SH           335-3015
  • Administrative Services Coordinator,
  • Carole Kern, 240 SH                              335-2615
  • Associate Dean for Research and Infrastructure,
  • Marc Armstrong, 240 SH                                335-3994
  • Dir. of Facilities , Eugene Buck, 240 SH            335-2612
  • Director of Web Services, Mark Fullenkamp, 256 SH     353-2341
  • Associate Dean for Graduate Education,
  • Christine Getz, 240 SH                                335-2611
  • Associate Dean for Outreach and Engagement,
  • Meenakshi Gigi Durham, 240 SH                         335-2611
  • Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs and Curriculum,
  • Helena Dettmer, 120 SH                                335-2633
  • CLAS Academic Programs and Student Development, 120 SH     335-2633
  • Sr. Director, Academic Standards, Peter Hubbard       335-2633
  • Sr. Director, Curriculum and Academic Policy,        
  • Kathryn Hall                                     335-2633
  • Director, Academic Advising, Diane Hauser             335-2633
  • Sr. Assoc. Director, Records and Curriculum Support,
  • Jennifer Bertrand                                335-2633
  • Assoc. Director, Student Success and Graduation Incentives,
  • Monica Madura                                    335-2633
  • Assoc. Director, Professional Development,
  • Amy Korthank                                     335-2633
  • Assoc. Director, Student Recruitment, 
  • Elizabeth Tjaden, 120 SH                         335-2633
  • Administrative Services Coordinator,
  • Amanda Jensen                                    335-2633
  • Adam Jaschen                                     335-2635
  • CLAS Undergraduate Advising Office, 21 SH
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, 21 SH                           335-2487
  • (Anthropology, Social Work, Sociology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Megan Gioielli, G34 SL          384-3657
  • (Psychology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Deb Johnson, E11 SSH            335-0135
  • (Psychology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Martha Kirby, 334 SH            335-2347
  • (International Relations, Political Science)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Andrea Krekel, W243 AJB         335-3849
  • (Communication Studies)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Emma Kirk, B20H MLH             335-0793
  • (Computer Science, Informatics, Mathematics)
  • Academic Advisor, Kristin Sosa, 117 FH                353-5423
  • (Sport & Recreation Management)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Ian Ely-Cate, 121 FH            335-9186
  • (Health & Human Physiology)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Kate Torno, 308 EPB             335-0454
  • (English)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Anna Newnum, W241 AJB          335-3845
  • (Journalism & Mass Communications, Cinema)       384-1328
  • Sr. Academic Advisory, Hannah Whitcomb, 121C AJB      335-1889
  • (Environmental Policy & Planning, Environmental
  • Sciences, Geography, Geoscience, Physics & Astronomy)
  • Sr. Academic Advisor, Ignacio Alvarez, E225D CB       335-1341
  • (Chemistry, Actuarial Science, Statistics, Speech and
  • Hearing Sciences)
  • Budget/Financial Officer, Erin Herting, 202 SH             384-0559
  • Manager, Financial Analyst, Jeff Donoghue, 202C SH    335-2605
  • Sr. Accountant, Kyle Marxen, 105 BCSB                 335-0577
  • Sr. Accountant, Sandy Mast, E01 FH                    335-9495
  • Sr. Accountant, Beth Mellinger, 123A PH               353-2190
  • Finance Assistant, Sherry Roe, 203 SH                 335-1449
  • Sr. Accountant, Neva Sheehan, 210 JB                  384-3293
  • Sr. Accountant, Rachel Vrchoticky, 21 MLH             335-0702
  • Accountant, Kristina Swanson, 428 EPB                 335-0176
  • Sr. Financial Analyst, Kristen Wolf, 202C SH          335-2616
  • Strategic Communications, Director, Nic Arp, 203 CC        335-2818
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, Lisa Gray, 210 CC        353-2970
  • Human Resources, Sr HR Director, Christina Berthel, 240 SH335-0016
  • Human Resources, Director, Kari Gates, 240 SH        335-2984
  • Human Resources, HR Generalist, 
  • Melissa Fiacco, 1400P VOX                        335-6479
  • Heather Schnoebelen, E11 SSH                     335-3564
  • Director of Administrative Planning and Operations       
  • Karna Wieck, 212 SH                              335-2613
  • CLAS Technology Services, 38MH                             335-3554
  • Senior IT Director, Lance Bolton, 38C MH              335-6158
  • IT Project Coordinator, Nichole Singer, 38 MH         335-3281
  • Manager, CLAS App Dev Team, 38 MH     335-1954
  • Sr. Systems Administrator, Scott Allendorf, 210B VAN  335-0003
  • Sr. Application Developer, Mark Bennett, 21 SH        384-1843
  • Sr. Systems Administrator, Aran Cox, 303A MLH         335-0747
  • Sr. Systems Developer, Bret Feddern, G17 SLP          335-3076
  • Director, Web Services, Mark Fullenkamp, 21 SH        353-2341
  • Application Developer, Rachel Gold, B38 BB            335-3240
  • Application Developer, Jennifer Graham, 38 MH         335-1703
  • Sr. Systems Administrator, Dan Holstad, 303A MLH      335-0747
  • Project Manager, Isaac Podolefsky, 228 SH             384-1942
  • Systems Administrator, Adam Skibbe, 316 JH            335-0157
  • Sr. Application Developer, Ben Speare, 21 SH          335-2632
  • IT Director Research, JJ Urich, 303A MLH              335-0750
  • African American Studies, 210 JB                           335-0285
  • Interim DEO, Tim Havens, 718 JB              335-2216
  • American Sign Language Program, 111 PH                     335-2923
  • American Studies, 210 JB                                   335-0320
  • Chair, Lauren Rabinovitz, 210 JB                      335-2216
  • Anthropology, 114 MH                                       335-0522
  • Chair, James Enloe, 247 MH                            335-0514
  • Art and Art History, School of, 150 ABW                    335-1376
  • Director, Steve McGuire, 150 ABW                      335-1376
  • Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures, 111 PH         335-2923
  • Chair, Frederick Smith, 628 PH                        353-2203
  • Biology, 143 BB                                            335-1050
  • Chair, Diane Slusarski, 143 BB                        335-1050
  • Chemistry, E331 CB                                         335-1350
  • Chair, Jim Gloer, E331B CB                            335-3124
  • Cinematic Arts, 105 BSCB                                   335-0330
  • Interim DEO, Steven Ungar, E210 AJB           335-2827
  • Classics, 210 JB                                           335-2323
  • Chair, Craig Gibson, 210 JB                   335-2323
  • Communication Sciences and Disorders,
  • Chair, Jerry Moon, 119C SHC               335-8718
  • Communication Studies, 105 BCSB                            335-0575
  • Chair, Tim Havens, 105C BCSB                          335-0580
  • Computer Science, 14 MLH                                   335-0713
  • Chair, Alberto M. Segre, 14G MLH                      335-1713
  • Creative Writing (Writers' Workshop), 102 DH               335-0416
  • Director, Lan Samantha Chang, 106 DH                  335-0416
  • Dance, E114 HH                                             335-2228
  • Chair, Rebekah Kowal, E114C HH                        335-2180
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences, 121 TH                   335-1818
  • Chair, Tom Foster, 115C TH                            335-1820
  • English, 308 EPB                                           335-0454
  • Chair, Claire Fox, 306 EPB                            335-0454
  • Environmental Sciences, 121 TH                             335-1818
  • Program Director, Art Bettis, 209 TH                  335-1831
  • Academic Coordinator, Andrew Forbes, 434A BB          335-3006
  • French and Italian, 111 PH                                 335-2923
  • Chair, Russell Ganim, 111 PH                          335-2923
  • Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies, 210 JB                335-0322
  • Chair, Leslie Schwalm, 210 JB            335-0322
  • Geographical and Sustainability Sciences, 316 JH           335-0151
  • Chair, David Bennett, 306 JH                          335-0158
  • German, 111 PH                                             335-2923
  • Chair, Russell Ganim, 111 PH                          335-2923
  • Health and Human Physiology, E102 FH                       384-4664
  • Chair, Warren Darling, 532 Fh                         335-7596
  • History, 280 SH                                            335-2299
  • Chair, Landon Storrs, 280 SH           335-2303
  • Interdepartmental Studies, 21 SH                           384-1328
  • Academic Specialist, Andrew Tinkham, 280 SH           335-2065
  • Aging Studies, 352 NH                                 335-3630
  • Director, Mercedes Bern-Klug, 207NH              335-1265
  • American Indian and Native Studies Program, 210 JB    335-0320
  • Coordinator, Erica Prussing, 418 JB              335-0006
  • Medieval Studies, 204 ABW                             335-1762
  • Coordinator, Robert Bork, 204 ABW                335-1762
  • Interdisciplinary Programs, Division of, 305N CC           384-1328
  • DEO, Helena Dettmer                                   335-2633
  • Administrator, Allison Rockwell                       384-1328
  • Program Coordinator, Miranda Barnes                   384-1328
  • ENTERPRISE LEADERSHIP, S160B PBB
  • Director, David Hensley                          335-1022
  • GLOBAL HEALTH STUDIES PROGRAM (GHS), 305N CC          384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Mariola Espinosa                       335-2299
  • INTERNATIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM (IS), 305N CC           384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Emily Wentzell                         335-0522
  • LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (LAS), 305N CC         384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Amber Brian                            335-2231
  • LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM (LATS), 305N CC              384-1328
  • Advisor, Karmen Berger                           384-1328
  • Director, Rene Rocha                             335-2358
  • MAGID CENTER FOR UNDERGRADUATE WRITING, 305N CC       384-1328
  • Director, Daniel Khalastchi                      384-1328
  • IOWA YOUNG WRITERS' STUDIO
  • Director, Steven Lovely, 305N CC       384-1328
  • IOWA YOUTH WRITING PROGRAM (IYWP), 305N CC
  • Director, Mallory Hellman              384-1328
  • UNDERGRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN WRITING, 305N CC
  • Director/Advisor, Daniel Khalastchi    384-1328
  • Journalism and Mass Communication, School of, 100 AJB,     335-3486
  • Director, David Ryfe, E305B AJB                       335-3486
  • Linguistics, PH                                      335-0209
  • Chair, Jill Beckman, PH                           335-0215
  • Mathematics,  14 MLH                                       335-0714
  • Chair, Maggy Tomova, 14 MLH                           335-0714
  • Music, School of,  1400D VOX                               335-1603
  • Director, David Gier, 1400D VOX                       335-1601
  • Performing Arts, Division of
  • Director, Alan MacVey, 106 TB                         335-2700
  • Philosophy, 170 EPB                                        335-0495
  • Chair, David Cunning, 257 EPB                         335-0027
  • Physics and Astronomy, 203 VAN                             335-1686
  • Chair, Fred Skiff, 203 VAN                            335-1689
  • Political Science, 341 SH                                  335-2358
  • Chair, Wenfang Tang, 343 SH                           335-2358
  • Psychological and Brain Sciences, E11 SSH                  335-2406
  • Chair, Mark Blumberg, E11 SSH                         335-2405
  • Religious Studies, 314 GILH                                335-2164
  • Chair, Morten Schlutter, 314 GILH                   335-2164
  • Rhetoric, 170 EPB                                          335-0178
  • Chair, Steve Duck, 164 EPB                            335-0186
  • Social Work, School of, 308 NH                             335-1250
  • Director, Sara Sanders, 226 NH                        335-3316
  • Sociology, W140 SSH                                        335-2502
  • Chair, Jennifer Glanville, W125 SSH                   335-2509
  • Spanish and Portuguese, 111 PH                             335-2923
  • Chair, Denise Filios, 418 PH                          335-3451
  • Statistics and Actuarial Science, 241 SH                   335-0712
  • Chair, Joe Lang, 241 SH                               335-0712
  • Theatre Arts, 107 TB                                       335-2700
  • Chair, Alan MacVey, 106 TB                            335-2700
  • LIBRARIES, UNIVERSITY, LIB                                   335-5299
  • Information                                                335-5299
  • Fine/Fee & Billing Questions                               335-5912
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5900
  • University Librarian, John Culshaw, LIB                    335-5867
  • Associate University Librarian, Paul Soderdahl, LIB        335-5867
  • Associate University Librarian, Linda J. Walton            335-5867
  • Director, Human Resources and Diversity Programs,
  • Leo Agnew, LIB                                        335-5867
  • Access Services, LIB                                       335-5916
  • Acquisitions, LIB                                          335-5877
  • Art Library, 235 ABW                                       335-3089
  • Book Repair, LIB                                           335-5897
  • Bookstacks, LIB                                            335-5928
  • Circulation, Reserve and Media, LIB                        335-5912
  • Conservator, LIB                                           335-5908
  • Cataloging-Metadata, LIB                                   335-6204
  • Digital Scholarship & Publishing Studio                    335-9275
  • Engineering Library, 2001D SC                              335-6047
  • Facilities, Coordinator, LIB                               335-5899
  • Finance, Director, Mark Erlandson, LIB                     335-5882
  • Government Information, LIB                                335-5299
  • Hardin Library for the Health Sciences (see HARDIN
  • LIBRARY FOR THE HEALTH SCIENCES) Deputy Director, 
  • Janna Lawrence, HLHS                             335-9870
  • Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery, LIB               335-5917
  • Iowa Women's Archives, LIB                                 335-5068
  • Law Library, (see LAW, COLLEGE OF), BLB                    335-9002
  • Pomerantz Business Library, C320 PBB                       335-3077
  • Preservation and Conservation, Head, Nancy E. Kraft, LIB   335-5908
  • Services                                          lib-ref@uiowa.edu
  • Rita Benton Music Library, LIB                             335-3086
  • Sciences Library, SL                                       335-3083
  • Strategic Communications Manager, Jennifer Masada          335-5960
  • Thesis Binding                                             335-5816
  • Special Collections, LIB                                   335-5921
  • University Archives, University Archivist, LIB             335-5924
  • LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, SCHOOL OF, 3087 LIB            335-5707
  • Interim Director, Dan Berkowitz, 3086 LIB                  335-5707
  • Program Coordinator, Carol Ives, 3088 LIB                  335-5709
  • LICENSING PROGRAM (University Trademark Licensing)                     
  • Director, Dale Arens, 310 KHF                              384-2000
  • Assistant, Christa Roberts                                 384-2000
  • FAX Number                                                 384-1032
  • LINGUISTICS, 111 PH                                         335-0209
  • FAX Number                                                 335-2990
  • Jill Beckman, Chair, 469 PH                              335-0214
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Elena Gavruseva, 455 PH   335-1847
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies, Jill Beckman, 469 PH  335-0214
  • LUCILLE A. CARVER MISSISSIPPI RIVERSIDE ENVIRONMENTAL                   
  • RESEARCH STATION (LACMRERS),
  • 3388 Highway 22, Muscatine, IA 52761                 (563) 288-2888
  • FAX                                                  (563) 288-2889
  • MACBRIDE NATURE RECREATION AREA,                                        
  • Managing Coordinator, Rob DuBay, E216 FH                   353-5565
  • MAIL, UNIVERSITY, MBSB                                          384-3807
  • Central Mail Svcs MBSB                                     384-3807
  • Manager, Ben Barreras                                      384-3722
  • FAX Number                                            384-3806
  • Campus Mail, Intracampus and Intercampus, MBSB        384-3800
  • Mail Metering, U.S. Mail and UPS, MBSB                384-3804
  • Bulk Mail, Customer Service, MBSB                     384-3802
  • MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATIONS DEPARTMENT, W252 PBB               335-0927
  • Chair, Amy Colbert, W252 PBB                               335-0927
  • PhD Program Director, Greg Stewart, S388 PBB               335-1947
  • Undergraduate Program Director, Erin Johnson, W250 PBB     335-3378
  • MANAGEMENT SCIENCES DEPARTMENT, W252 PBB                        335-0858
  • Chair, Barrett Thomas                                      335-0938
  • MS Program Director, Samuel Burer, S346 PBB                335-0931
  • PhD Program Director, Ann Campbell, S232 PBB               335-0918
  • Undergrad Program Co-Director, Michael Colbert, S338 PBB   335-0961
  • Undergrad Program Co-Director, Jeff Ohlmann, S372 PBB      335-0837
  • null
  • MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS, (See University of Iowa Health Care
  • Marketing and Communications) 
  • Associate Vice President, Ellen V. Barron, 324 CMAB        335-7942
  • MARKETING DEPARTMENT, S252 PBB                                  335-1013
  • Chair, D. J. Nayakankuppam, 252 PBB                        335-1013
  • PhD Progam Director, William Hedgcock, W270 PBB            335-0894
  • Undergraduate Progam Director, John Murry, S360 PBB        335-0965
  • MASS SPECTROMETRY, HIGH RESOLUTION FACILITY, W76 CB             335-1381
  • Director, Lynn Teesch                                      335-1381
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2901
  • MATHEMATICS, DEPARTMENT OF, 14 MLH                              335-0714
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0627
  • Chair, Maggy Tomova, 14A MLH                       335-0714
  • Administrative Assistant, Margaret Driscol, 14B MLH        335-0709
  • Graduate Program Director, Laurent Jay, 225L MLH           335-0898
  • Graduate Program Secretary, Cindy Van Ark, 14C MLH         335-0708
  • Undergraduate Program Director, Oguz Durumeric, B20F MLH  335-0774
  • Mathematics Tutorial Lab, 125 MLH                          335-0810
  • MAYFLOWER HALL, M (1110 N. Dubuque)                             335-2966
  • Information Desk (24 hours)                                335-2966
  • Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf    335-2976
  • Hall Coordinator, Angela Ibrahim                           335-2967
  • Hall Coordinator, Tab Wiggins                              335-2967
  • Mayflower Market                                           353-2043
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, 3131 SC                                 335-5668
  • FAX Number                                                 335-5669
  • Departmental Executive Officer, 
  • Lin, Ching-Long 2406 SC                              335-5673
  • MEDICAL AFFAIRS, OFFICE OF THE VP, (see UNIVERSITY OF IOWA HEALTH CARE)
  • Vice President of Medical Affairs & Dean Carver College of Medicine
  • Jean E. Robillard, 312 CMAB                           335-8064
  • Chief of Staff, Karen Butler, 320 CMAB                335-7855
  • Admin. Services Specialist,  Deborah Jarrard,301 CMAB 384-3130
  • MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS, 0035 RCP                                   467-5118
  • Supervisor, Dale Flannery                                  356-1918
  • MEDICAL SCIENTIST TRAINING PROGRAM
  • Director, Steven Lentz                                     335-8303
  • Co-Director, Pamela Geyer                                  335-8303
  • Administrative Director, Leslie D. Harrington              335-8304
  • Administrative Secretary, Jessica Jensen                   335-8303
  • MEDICINE, ROY J. AND LUCILLE A. CARVER COLLEGE OF                 
  • Information
  • Admissions                                            335-6703
  • FAX Number                                       335-8049
  • Medicine Administration                               335-6707
  • FAX Number                                       335-8318
  • Student Affairs and Curriculum                        335-8053
  • FAX Number                                       335-8643
  • Vice President of Medical Affairs & Dean Carver College of Medicine
  • Brooks Jackson,MD MBA, 312 CMAB                       335-8064
  • Chief of Staff, Karen Butler, 320 CMAB                335-7855
  • Admin. Svs. Specialist, Deborah Jarrard, 301 CMAB     384-3130
  • Executive Associate Dean, Patricia Winokur, 218 CMAB       353-3646
  • Sasha Alexander, Executive Assistant, 216 CMAB        384-4736
  • Jamie Holmes, Assistant to the Exec. Dean, 200 CMAB   353-5617
  • Brenda Van Dee, Liaison for DEO Searches, 200 CMAB    384-3101
  • TBD, Administrative Svs. Specialist, 200 CMAB              335-6522
  • Helga Trabert, Clerk, A164 MTF                        335-4074
  • Student Affairs and Curriculum, Office of (OSAC)
  • Associate Dean, Christopher S. Cooper, 1216G MERF     356-0743
  • Assistant Dean, David Asprey, 1216E MERF              335-8435
  • Asst. Dean, Des Moines Branch, Steven Craig     (515) 987-5527
  • Assistant Dean, Nancy Rosenthal, 1216 MERF            353-3933
  • Admissions
  • Director, Kathlene J. Huebner, 1213B MERF        335-9207
  • Assistant Director, Judi Lehman, 1213B MERF      335-8057
  • Asst. Director, Recruit., Amy Ahern, 1187B MERF  335-6825
  • ADM Process Coord., Carolyn Murphy, 1213 MERF    335-8052
  • Counseling
  • Director/Counselor, Eran Hanke, 1240B MERF       335-8056
  • Counselor, Doreen Thomas, 1240A MERF             335-8056
  • Sr. Staff Counselor, Doreen Thomas, 1240A MERF   335-8056
  • Curriculum,Assoc. Director, Hugh Hansen, 1216F MERF   335-7691
  • Curriculum/Community Coordinators
  • Jeff Emrich, 1130A1 MERF, Boulware Community     335-8054
  • Ellen Franklin, 1150A1 MERF, Flocks Community    335-6787
  • Carrie Bernat, 1120A1 MERF, Bean Community       335-7641
  • Laina Edwards, 1160A1 MERF, McCowen Community    335-6711
  • Clinical Skills Assessment
  • Director, Ellen Franklin, 1150A1 MERF            335-6787
  • Ambulatory Practice Module and Global Programs
  • Director, Robin Paetzold, 1187A MERF             353-5762
  • Financial Services 
  • Director, Linda G. Bissell, 1216C MERF           335-8059
  • Assistant Director, Chris Rohling, 1216B MERF    353-3092
  • Registrar
  • Registrar, Damien Ihrig, 1216D MERF              335-8046
  • Iowa Medical Student Research Program
  • Director, Robert Roghair, 1270 CBRB              335-9895
  • Admin Svs. Coord., Stephanie Whitlock, 1187 MERF 335-9449
  • Writing Program
  • Director, Jason Lewis, 1193 MERF                 335-8051
  • Continuing Medical Education (CME) 
  • Director, Susan Zollo, 124 CMAB                       335-8597
  • Acad Clin Project Mgt Spec.,Lori Bailey Raw, 100 CMAB 335-8601
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Associate, Molly James, 100 CMAB   384-2931
  • Compliance Coordinator, Teri Thomann, 100 CMAB        353-3023
  • Cultural Affairs and Diversity Initiatives
  • Associate Dean, Denise Martinez, 234 CMAB             384-2952
  • Program Coordinator, Janet Niebuhr, 240 CMAB          335-9696
  • Facilities Planning and Management 
  • Rebecca Waltman, Director, L191 MERF                  335-8062
  • Facility Manager, Wesley D. Sotzen, L191 MERF         335-8290
  • Facility Manager, Steven L. Schlote, L191 MERF        335-8100
  • Faculty Affairs and Development, Office of (OFAD)
  • Associate Dean, Lois Geist 230 CMAB                   335-8067
  • Assistant Dean, Mark Moser 221 CMAB                   384-1639
  • Admin. Svs. Coordinator, TBD, 200 CMAB                335-8067
  • Faculty HR Coordinator, Lori Posey, 200 CMAB          335-8067
  • Acad./Sci Editorial Manager, Paul Casella 200 CMAB    335-8067
  • Faculty Dev Program Manager, Denise Jurca 229 CMAB    335-9103
  • Health Care Information Systems
  • Desktop Support (HELP DESK)                           356-0001
  • Director, Lee T. Carmen, BT 1000 D GH                 356-4445
  • Human Resources, UI Health Care
  • Associate Vice President, Jana S. Wessels, 328 CMAB   335-8071
  • Director, Keith Clasen, 232 CMAB                      335-8994
  • Employee and Labor Relations
  • Director, Ellen Chambers, 272 CMAB               353-5783
  • Compensation and Classifcation
  • Director, Charles Bigelow, 268 CMAB              335-9784
  • Senior HR Specialist, Kyle Anson, 266 CMAB       335-8155
  • Information Technology, CCOM, 200 CMAB
  • Associate Dean, Boyd M. Knosp, 228 CMAB               335-6730
  • Admin. Svs. Coordinator Cynthia Bohling 200 CMAB 335-6730
  • Academic Desktop Support(HELP DESK)                   356-0001
  • Application Svs., Duane Staskal, Director, 130 CMAB   353-4113
  • Classroom & Meeting Technologies
  • Sr. IT Sup. Consultant, Edward Nealson L149 MERF 335-8591
  • Videoconferencing                                335-8591
  • Audiovisual Support                              335-8590
  • MERF Audiovisual Support                         335-8651
  • IT Consulting Services
  • Sr. Project Manager, Shannon Manley, 100 CMAB    384-4769
  • Lead Aplications Dev., Heather Davis, 257 MRF    384-5409
  • Web Center
  • Creative Media Manager, TBD, 142 CMAB            335-7603
  • Legal Counsel, CCOM
  • Senior Associate Counsel, Gay D. Pelzer, 120 JH       335-3025
  • Scientific Affairs and Graduate Programs
  • Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies
  • Associate Dean, Daniel Tranel, 202 CMAB          335-9232
  • Clinical and Translational Science
  • Associate Dean, Patricia Winokur, 204 CMAB       384-1735
  • Admin Svs. Coordinator, Jamie Holmes 200 CMAB    353-5617
  • Scientific Affairs
  • Assistant Dean, Amy Lee, 5318 PBDB              384-1762
  • Administrator, Angie Robertson, 120 CMAB         353-3619
  • Admin. Svs. Coord., Sonya Housholder, 100 CMAB   335-8587
  • Research Core Facilities
  • Director, Robert Piper, 6-452 BSB                335-7842
  • Admin. Svs. Coord., Sonya Housholder, 100 CMAB   335-8587
  • Statewide Clinical Education Programs, Office of (OSCEP)
  • Assistant Dean and Director, Greg Nelson, 2133 ML     335-8618
  • Admin. Services Specialist, Sara Piere, 2133 ML       335-8618
  • University of Iowa Physicians (UIP)
  • Chair of UIP, Jean E. Robillard, 312 CMAB             335-8064
  • Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs and Physician Leader
  • Doug Van Daele, 226 CMAB                         384-3081
  • Chief Operating Officer, UIP
  • Todd Patterson, 224 CMAB                         335-8715
  • Admin Svs. Coordinator, Diane Crossett 200 CMAB  335-9502
  • DEPARTMENTS/PROGRAMS/CENTERS
  • Alzheimer's Disease Research Center 
  • Head, George Richerson                           356-4296
  • Anatomy and Cell Biology, 1-402 BSB                        335-7753
  • FAX                                                   335-7198
  • Chair, John F.Engelhardt, 1-100 BSB                   335-7744
  • Departmental Administrator, Anne Suter, 1-100C BSB    335-7756
  • Deeded Body Program, Brian Chapman, B062 ML           335-7762
  • Anesthesia
  • Chair, Cynthia Wong, 6618 JCP                         356-3868
  • Animal Resources, Office of (OAR)
  • Attending Vet and Director, Paul S. Cooper, 400 ML    335-7985
  • Clinical Veterinarian, Maria Martino-Cardona          335-7985
  • Biochemistry
  • Chair, Charles M. Brenner, 4-403 BSB                  335-7934
  • Depart. Administrator, Rosemary Stratton, 4-403 BSB   335-7930
  • Biochemistry Stores, 4-321 BSB                             335-7927
  • Bioengineering Facility                                    384-8339
  • FAX                                                   384-8337
  • Maintenance, B5 GH                                    356-7491
  • Bioethics and Humanities
  • Director, Lauris C. Kaldjian, 1-112 MEB               335-6706
  • Biomedical Research Store, 238 EMRB                        335-8004
  • Director, Kevin Knudtson, 323 EMRB               335-7251
  • Biosafety Level III Laboratories
  • Director, Dana Ries                                   335-9588
  • Biosciences Program (See Grad. & Postdoctoral Studies, Office Of)
  • Cancer Center Administration, Holden Comprehensive, JPP
  • Director, George J. Weiner, 5970Z JPP                 353-8620
  • Administrator, Tina Devery  5988 JPP                  356-2367
  • Cancer Information Service, 4802 JPP                  356-3000
  • Clinical Cancer Center, John and Mary Pappajohn
  • Clinic Scheduling, 4801 JPP                           356-4200
  • Clinic Reception, 4801 JPP                            356-4422
  • Toll Free                                       (800) 237-1225
  • Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Interim Chair, Ronald Weigel, 1509 JCP                353-7474
  • Cardiovascular Phenotype Facility
  • Robert Weiss, E317A GH                           356-0483
  • Cardiovascular Research Center, 616 MRC
  • Director, Barry London,   SE 308 GH                   356-2745
  • Co-Director, Peter Gruber, E315 A-1GH                 356-2750
  • Clinical Outreach Services: see JOINT OFFICE FOR CLINICAL 
  • OUTREACH SERVICES AND CARE COORDINATION
  • Crystallography Facility, 4-611 BSB
  • Director, Lokesh Gakhar, 4-680 BSB                    335-7671
  • Cytogenetics Laboratory, W101 GH                           356-3877
  • Dermatology
  • Chair, Janet Fairley, 40040 PFP                       356-3609
  • DNA Facility (See IIHG Genomics Division)
  • Electron Spin Resonance Facility 
  • Director, Garry Buettner, 68 EMRB                     335-6749
  • Emergency Medicine Program
  • Chair, Andrew Nugent, 1008 RCP                        384-6562
  • Family Medicine
  • Chair, Paul A. James, 01286-D PFP                     384-7500
  • Flow Cytometry Facility 
  • Director, Zuhair K. Ballas, 48 EMRB                   335-8103
  • Technical Director, Justin Fishbaugh, 48 EMRB         335-8103
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles Diabetes Research Center (FOEDRC)
  • Director, E. Dale Abel, 4312 PBDB                     353-3050
  • Assoc. Director, Andrew Norris, 1270B CBRB            335-7383
  • Emeritus, Daryl Granner, 6318 PBDB                    335-7405
  • Director, Admin Svs. Kathleen Barbee, 4318 PBDB       384-4678
  • Free Radical and Radiation Biology Program 
  • Director, Douglas R. Spitz, B180 ML                   335-8019
  • Gene Therapy Vector Core 
  • Director, Beverly L. Davidson, 220 EMRB               353-5511
  • Genetics, 314 BB                                           335-3603
  • Director, Dan Eberl, 259 BB                           335-1323
  • Genome and Editing Core Facility
  • Director, William Paradee, B160 MTF                   335-4495
  • Graduate Medical Education Office (GME)  123 GH
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Crd/Mgr, Lou Halsch                384-7620
  • Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies, Office of
  • Associate Dean & Director, Daniel Tranel, B180-E ML   335-8001
  • Dir. Admissions & First Yr. Exp, Jodi Graff, 353 MRC  335-8305
  • IIHG Genomics Division, 321 EMRB                           335-7923
  • Director, Kevin L. Knudtson, 323 EMRB                 335-7251
  • DNA Sequencing, Cory Hammitt, 300H EMRB               335-6736
  • DNA Microarrays/qPCR, Gary Hauser, 329 EMRB           335-7928
  • Genome Sequencing, Einat Snir, 329 EMRB               335-6736
  • Oligonucleotide Ordering, Jan Fuller, 329 EMRB        335-7923
  • Immunology Program, 357 MRC                                335-7748
  • Director, Steven Varga                                335-7784
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Spec, Paulette Villhauer, 354 MRC  335-7748
  • Internal Medicine
  • Chair, Dale Abel, SE303 GH                            356-4379
  • Macular Degeneration, Carver Family Center for
  • Stephen A. Wynn Institute for Vision Research
  • Director, Edwin M. Stone, 4111 MERF                   335-8270
  • Materials Management Facility (MMF)
  • Supervisor, Robert D. Bontrager, 1-107-E MEB          353-4884
  • Medical Scientist Training Program, 2206 MERF
  • Director, Steven Lentz                                335-8303
  • Co-Director, Pamela Geyer                             335-8303
  • Administrative Director, Ashley Hood                  335-8304
  • Microbiology
  • Chair, Patrick M. Schlievert, 3-403B BSB              335-7810
  • Molecular Medicine 357 MRC                                 335-7748
  • Director, Matthew Potthoff  3322 PBDB                 384-4438
  • Program Administrator, Paulette Villhauer, 354 MRC    335-7748
  • Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
  • Chair, Kevin P. Campbell, 4269 CBRB                   335-7800
  • Neurology
  • Chair, George B. Richerson, 2151-A1 RCP               356-4296
  • Neuroscience Program, 356 MRC                              335-9968
  • Director, Daniel Tranel, 2155 RCP                     384-6050
  • Neurosurgery
  • Chair, Matthew A. Howard III, 1823 JPP                356-8468
  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Facility 
  • Director, Liping Yu, B291 CBRB                        384-3172
  • Associate Director, C. Andrew Fowler, B291 CBRB       384-2937
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Director, Michael M. Graham, 3863JPP                  356-4302
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Chair, Kimberly Leslie, 31140-A PFP                   356-1976
  • Office of Consultation & Research in Medical Education (OCRME)
  • 1204 MEB                                              335-8901
  • FAX Number                                            335-8904
  • Director, Kristi J. Ferguson, 1204A MEB               335-8900
  • Associate Director, Susan Lenoch, 1204 MEB            335-8907
  • Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
  • Chair, Keith D. Carter, 11136F PFP                    356-2867
  • Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation 
  • Chair, Lawrence Marsh, 01071 JPP                      356-0430
  • Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, 21200 PFP          356-3574
  • Chair, Bruce J. Gantz, 21158 PFP                      356-2173
  • Pathology
  • Chair, Nitin Karandikar, C673 GH                      384-9609
  • Pediatrics
  • Chair, Raphael Hirsch, 2636 JCP                       356-0469
  • Pharmacology
  • Chair, Curt Sigmund, 2-454 BSB                        335-7946
  • Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science, 1-252 MEB     335-9791
  • Director, Richard K. Shields, 1-254 MEB               335-9803
  • Physician Assistant Studies and Services, 5167 WL          335-8922
  • Director, David P. Asprey, 5163 WL                    335-8920
  • Ponseti International Association, 100 CMAB                384-4747
  • Chief Medical Director, Jose Morcuende, 01023 JPP     384-8041
  • Chief of Operations, Thomas Cook, 114 CMAB            353-5127
  • Program Coordinator, Kathy Grothe, 100 CMAB           353-3926
  • Admin. Svs. Specialist, Tomeka Petersen, 100 CMAB     384-4747
  • Proteomics Facility                                        335-7956
  • Director, R. Marshall Pope, 355 EMRB                  353-5938
  • Psychiatry
  • Chair, James Potash, 2887 JPP                         356-4658
  • Radiation Oncology
  • Chair, John Buatti, 016226 PFP                        356-2699
  • Radiology, 3970 JPP                                        356-2188
  • Chair, Colin Derdeyn, 3966 JPP                        356-3372
  • Surgery, 1515 JCP                                          356-2649
  • Chair, Ronald J. Weigel, 1509 JCP                     353-7474
  • Tissue Procurement Core                                    353-3051
  • Director, C. Michael Knudson                          335-8147
  • Transgenic Animal Facility
  • Director, William Paradee, 3181 MERF                  335-4495
  • Translational Biomedicine, Graduate Program
  • Associate Director, Peggy Nopoulos                    384-9264
  • Urology, 3120 RCP                                          356-2934
  • Chair, Karl Kreder 3251 RCP                           356-4525
  • Viral Vector Core
  • 221 EMRB                                              335-6726
  • null
  • null
  • null
  • MEDIEVAL STUDIES, 115 SH                                      335-1762
  • FAX Number                                               335-3884
  • Coordinator, Michael Moore, 115 SH                      335-2095
  • MICROBIOLOGY
  • FAX Number                                                 335-9006
  • Chair, Patrick M. Schlievert, 3-403B BSB                   335-7807
  • Linda Johnson, Admin. Services Coordinator,3-403B BSB 335-7807
  • Department Administrator, Barbara K. Spence, 3-403C BSB    335-7935
  • MICROSCOPY, CENTRAL RESEARCH FACILITY, 85 EMRB                  335-8142
  • FAX Number                                                 384-4469
  • Director, Randy Nessler, 85 EMRB                           335-8142
  • Office Manager, Xixin (Lucy) Liu, 85 EMRB                  335-8589
  • Web Site                                http://www.uiowa.edu/~cmrf/
  • MOLECULAR MEDICINE
  • Director, Matthew Potthoff                                 384-4438
  • Acad. Clin. Prog. Mngmt. Spc, Paulette Villhauer, 354 MRC  335-7748
  • MOLECULAR PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOPHYSICS
  • Chair, Kevin P. Campbell, 4269B  CBRB                      335-7800
  • Departmetal Administrator, Kristin Gilcrist, 5-660 BSB     335-7869
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Mark Stamnes,6-550 BSB       335-7858
  • MUSEUM OF ART, UIMA                                             335-1727
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3677
  • Director, Sean O'Harrow                                    335-1725
  • Secretary, Betty Breazeale                                 335-1725
  • Chief Curator, Kathleen Edwards                            335-1729
  • Curator of Education, Dale William Fisher                  335-1730
  • Curator of African and Non-western Art, Cory Gundlach      335-0482
  • Assistant Curator for Legacies, Sarika Sugla               335-3979
  • Manager of Exhibitions and Collections, Jeff Martin        335-1728
  • Assistant Registrar, Katherine Wilson                      335-2545
  • Preparator, Steve Erickson                                 335-1750
  • Public Relations Coordinator, Elizabeth Wallace            353-2847
  • Associate Director of Development, Beth Nobles             335-3305
  • Tour Request Line                                          335-3232
  • MUSEUM STUDIES 
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0653
  • Coordinator, Russell Ciochan, 114 MH                       335-2751
  • MUSIC, SCHOOL OF (see also PERFORMING ARTS)
  • Information, School of Music Main Office, 1400 VOX       335-1603
  • Director, Tammie Walker, 1400D VOX                       335-1601
  • Administrative Assistant to Director
  • Sara Maccabee, 1400E VOX                            335-1602
  • Academic Information and Admissions,
  • Pauline Wieland-Plowman, 1400G VOX                 335-1604
  • Scheduling Information
  • Jenny Hall, 1400Q VOX                             384-4170
  • Associate Director, Instructional Support,
  • Daniel Moore, 2357 VOX                              335-1632
  • Associate Director, Undergraduate Studies,
  • Alan Huckleberry, 4404 VOX                          335-1650
  • Associate Director, Graduate Studies,
  • David Puderbaugh, 4004 VOX                          335-1627
  • Music Education Programs, Mary Cohen, 4300 VOX           335-3030
  • Administrator, Kayt Conrad, 1400N VOX                    335-1615
  • Center for New Music, Director, David Gompper, 5420 FOX   335-1626
  • Computer Lab, 1351 VOX                                   335-3086
  • IT Support, John Winget, 1212 VOX                      335-1869
  • Recording Studios,  M250 VOX                            
  • Recording Technician, Rod Hanze                       335-1665
  • Rita Benton Music Library,    
  • Head Librarian, Katie Buehner, 1451D VOX            335-3088
  • University Bands,
  • Administrative Coordinator, Kathy Ford, 4306 VOX   335-1635
  • Military and Veteran Student Services,3702 UCC,         319-384-2626
  • DEO, LTC Matthew Miller                                319-384-2613
  • Student Support Specialist, Chelsea Burk               319-467-1013
  • Veteran Education Transition Services, 2706 UCC        319-335-9198
  • NATIONAL ADVANCED DRIVING SIMULATOR (NADS)                      335-4683
  • FAX                                                        335-4658
  • Director, Daniel McGeeHee, 120 NADS                        335-4850
  • Director of Research, Sue Chrysler, 120 NADS               335-4306
  • Director of Operations, Omar Ahmad, 121 NADS               335-4788
  • Administration and Human Resources, Mary Bender, 124 NADS  335-4673
  • NATIONAL AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE ADDICTION TECHNOLOGY   
  • TRANSFER CENTER, 1207 WL                                   335-5564
  • Fax Number                                                 335-6068
  • Project Director, Anne Helene Skinstad, 1197 WL            353-2957
  • Program Manager, Jacki Bock, 1199 WL                       335-5564
  • Research Coordinator, Kate Thrams, 1209 WL                 335-5362
  • Research Associate, Jenny Richards, 2193 WL                384-4154
  • Behavioral Health Consultant, Sean Bear, 1211 WL           384-4164
  • Faculty Consultant, Peter E. Nathan, 1211 WL               
  • NATIONAL CENTER FOR VOICE AND SPEECH, 330 SHC                   335-6600
  • Director, Ingo Titze                                       335-6600
  • NATIVE AMERICAN AND INDIGENOUS STUDIES PROGRAM, 210 JB    335-0320
  • Coordinators: Jackie Rand and Erica Prussing
  • NATURAL HISTORY, MUSEUM OF                                          
  • (see PENTACREST MUSEUMS)
  • NEUROLOGY, 2162-Z RCP
  • Chair and DEO, George Richerson, 2155 RCP                  356-4296
  • Administrator, Jim Sherman, 2156 RCP                       356-2551
  • Electrophysiology Labs 
  • EEG, 0150 RCP                                         356-8766
  • EMG, 0205 RCP                                         356-2695
  • Sleep Disorders, N330 CDD                             356-3813
  • Epilepsy Monitoring, W215 GH                          353-7020
  • Neuropsychology, 0120 RCP                                  356-2671
  • Outpatient Clinic, 2162-Z RCP                              356-2580
  • Scheduling Center (Patient Appointments)              356-2571
  • Chart Control                                         356-2956
  • Clinic Coordinator                                    356-8735
  • Nursing Station                                       356-2957
  • NEUROSCIENCE PROGRAM
  • Director, Daniel Tranel, 2155 RCP                          384-6050
  • NEUROSURGERY, 1800 JPP                                          356-8468
  • Chair and DEO, Matthew A. Howard III, 1823 JPP             356-8468
  • Administrator, David Dellos, 1615-A JCP                    353-8860
  • Scheduling Center (Patient Appointments)                   356-2237
  • NEWS SERVICES (see UNIVERSITY NEWS SERVICES), 300 PCO           
  • General University News, 300 PCO                           
  • UI Health Care Media Relations, W317 GH                    356-3945
  • NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE FACILITY, CARVER COLLEGE OF MEDICINE         
  • General, B291 CBRB                                         335-6610
  • FAX Number                                                 335-7273
  • Director, Liping Yu, B291 CBRB                             384-3172
  • Associate Director, Andrew Fowler, B291 CBRB               384-2937
  • NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE, CENTRAL HIGH-FIELD NMR,                
  • Director, Santhana Velupillai, W184 CB                     335-1336
  • NMR Technician, W83 CB                                     335-1332
  • NUCLEAR MEDICINE CLINIC, 3820 JPP                               356-1911
  • 
                                    
  • NURSING SERVICES AND PATIENT CARE, T100 GH
  • Chief Nursing Officer, UI Hospitals and Clinics, 
  • Kenneth Rempher, 1351 JCP                                  356-2029
  • NURSING, COLLEGE OF                                             335-7018
  • General Information                                        335-7018
  • Information - BSN Pre-licensure Programs                   335-7042
  • Information - Graduate Programs                            335-7021
  • Information - RN-BSN Program                               335-9214
  • Academic Affairs
  • Exec Assoc Dean, Anita Stineman, 243 CNB              335-8210
  • Assistant to the Assoc Dean, Lin Pierce, 241 CNB 335-7012
  • Program Coordinator, Karla Christensen, 364 CNB  335-8960
  • Educ. Support Serv. Spec., Valerie Garr, 103A CNB335-6545
  • BSN-Assoc. Dean for Undergraduate & Pre-Licensure Progams
  •  Anita Nicholson, 354 CNB                        335-7115
  • DNP - Asst. Dean for Graduate Practice Programs
  • Mary Dirks, 344 CNB                              335-7045
  • MSN: Clinical Nurse Leader- Coordinator
  • M. Lindell Joseph, 466 CNB                       335-7115
  • PhD - PhD Program Director
  • Sandy Daack-Hirsch, 452 CNB                      335-7061
  • Geraldene Felton Student Success Center
  • Admin Clin Prog Mgt Assoc., Brooke Dwars, 112 CNB335-7042
  • Admin Services Coord., Renee Lepine, 106 CNB     335-7020
  • Clinical Coordinator, Angela Worrell, 464 CNB    335-7069
  • Graduate Programs, Jennifer Clougherty, 108 CNB  335-7021
  • Program Coordinator, Mary Kosobucki, 110 CNB     467-0426
  • Pre-Licensure Program, Linda Myers, 114 CNB      335-7015
  • RN-BSN Program, Cheri Doggett, 104 CNB           335-9214
  • Admin. Services Coord., Breanna Reed, 109 CNB    467-0283
  • Nursing Clinical Education Center
  • Director, April Prunty, W415 GH                  356-1581
  • Admin. Services Manager, Wendy Voigt, W431 GH    356-3902
  • Instructional Serv. Coord., Jorge Salazar W424GH 356-1613
  • Teaching Services
  • Admin. Serv. Specialist, Molly James, 342 CNB    335-7075
  • Secretary, Kathleen Farrier, 340 CNB             335-7047
  • Admin. Serv. Coordinator, Lucas McLeran, 338 CNB 335-7030
  • IOWA ONLINE Nurse Residency Program
  • Program Manager, Nicole Weathers, CNB            384-1676
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, TBD                
  • Center for Genetics
  • Director, Janet Williams, 426 CNB                     335-7046
  • Center for Nursing Classification and Clinical Effectiveness
  • Director, Sue Moorhead, 458 CNB                       335-7110
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, Abe Noriko, 407A CNB     335-7051
  • Communications
  • Exec. Director of Communications, Alumni and Ext. Relations 
  • Scott Ketelsen, 239 CNB                               467-0352
  • Communications, Jamie Nicpon, 382 CNB                 335-9917
  • Public Relations Coordinator, Cassie Raasch, 433 CNB  335-7003
  • Marketing Specialist, Leah Grout Garris, 203 CNB      384-4701
  • Csomay Center for Gerontological Excellence
  • Director, Marianne Smith, 4116 WL                     335-7121
  • Admin. Serv. Coordinator, Eiko Oka, 4118 WL           353-5670
  • Student Office Assistant, Ryleigh Maas, 4115 WL       335-7083
  • Dean's Office
  • Dean, Julie Zerwic, 234 CNB                           335-7009
  • Director of Development, Dayna Ballantyne, LCUA       467-3727
  • Assistant to the Dean, Dawn Pressler, 232 CNB         335-7008
  • Secretary, Kimberly Geguzis, 230 CNB                  335-7296
  • FAX Number                                            335-9990
  • Faculty Services
  • Associate Dean for Faculty, Keela Herr, 306 CNB       335-7080
  • Admin. Services Specialist, Kay Geguzis, 308 CNB      335-7108
  • Secretary, Joyce Andrews, 310 CNB                     335-7067
  • Finance and Operations
  • Budget/Financial Officer, Scott Miller, 237 CNB       335-7019
  • Mgr. Acct. & Fin. Analysis, Cheri Arneson, 422 CNB    335-7011
  • Admin. Services Manager, Jill Hartz, 424 CNB          335-9654
  • Facilities, William Donahue, 132 CNB                  353-5520
  • Human Resources
  • Director, Debra McFall-Wallerich, CNB                 335-7014
  • Coordinator, Linda Weir Jacobi, CNB                   353-4806
  • Instructional Technology
  • Director, Patrick Whetstone, 380 CNB                  335-7127
  • Instructional Services Manager, Sam Mhatre, 314 CNB   335-7139
  • Nursing Research and Scholarship
  • Associate Dean, Ann Marie McCarthy, 406 CNB           335-7087
  • ONR Director, Linda Liu Hand, 408 CNB                 335-7040
  • Research Support Coord, Bethany Campbell-Tvedt,410 CNB335-7133
  • Statistician, Yelena Perkhounkova, 414 CNB            335-7078
  • Research Support Specialist, Dianne Rash, 412 CNB     335-8581
  • Data Manager, Maria Hein, 416 CNB                     335-7076
  • Technology Innovation Scientist, Todd Papke, 420 CNB  335-3046
  • SANE Program
  • Spec. Care Coord., Laura Super, 5114 WL               335-6314
  • Students, Assoc. of Undergrad Nsg Students(UIANS), 405 CNB 335-7015
  • Students, Assoc. of Grad. Nursing Students (AGNS), 405 CNB 335-7021
  • OAKDALE MEDICAL RESEARCH, MTF (University of Iowa Research Park) 
  • 2501 Crosspark Road, Suites A/B 
  • Epidemiology Research-College of Public Health
  • Christine Petersen, B166 MTF                          384-1579
  • Inflammation Program, D/E MTF                              335-4192
  • Sonya Pugh, Office Manager, D168 MTF                  335-4192
  • Occupational & Environmental Health
  • Kelly K. Baker, B105 MTF                              384-4008
  • Hans-Joachim Lehmler, B111 MTF                        335-4310
  • Ophthalmology Visual Field Reading Center
  • Chris Johnson, B150 MTF                               467-4501
  • Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Douglas Fredericks, B137 MTF                          335-4377
  • Iowa Cancer Consortium, A130 MTF                     
  • Kelly Wells Sittig, A132 MTF 335-8814
  • OAKDALE RESEARCH CAMPUS (SEE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA RESEARCH PARK) 
  • University of Iowa Research Park Admin.
  • 2500 Crosspark Road                                   335-4063
  • Stephanie Dengler, Director of Operations             384-2741
  • Diann Pavelka, Office Manager                         335-4063
  • UI Research Park FAX                             467-4550
  • OBERMANN CENTER FOR ADVANCED STUDIES, N103 OH                   335-4034
  • Teresa Mangum, Director                                    335-4033
  • Administrative Assistant                                   335-4034
  • FAX Number                                                 335-4696
  • OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, 31140 PFP                            356-3605
  • Chair and DEO, Kimberly Leslie, 31140 PFP                  356-1976
  • Administrator, Dale Geerdes, 31140-B PFP                   356-7575
  • Outpatient Clinic Reception Desk, 31500 PFP                356-2631
  • Scheduling Centers (Patient Appointments)
  • Endocrinology/Infertility                             356-1767
  • Endocrinology/Infertility - Quad Cities           563-355-2244
  • Gynecology                                            356-2294
  • IVF-GIFT                                              356-8483
  • Obstetrics                                            356-2294
  • Prenatal Genetics/Amniocentesis                       356-8892
  • OCCUPATIONAL & ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, S300 CPHB                335-4415
  • FAX Number                                                 384-4138
  • Head, Peter Thorne, S341A CPHB                             335-4216
  • Assistant, Christy Bardell, S341 CPHB                      335-4414
  • Administrator, Wendy Walker, S345 CPHB                     335-4412
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, David Asa, S365 CPHB         335-4558
  • OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING SERVICE
  • see website:  http://offcampushousing.uiowa.edu/
  • OLD CAPITOL MUSEUM (see PENTACREST MUSEUMS)
  • 
                                    
  • OMBUDSPERSON, 308 JB                                            335-3608
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3071
  • E-Mail                                       ombudsperson@uiowa.edu
  • Ombudsperson, Cynthia Joyce
  • Email                                  cynthia-joyce@uiowa.edu
  • Ombudsperson, Rachel Williams
  • Email                                rachel-williams@uiowa.edu
  • Associate Ombudsperson, Kristal Gibson
  • Email                                 kristal-gibson@uiowa.edu
  • Secretary II, Renee Sueppel              
  • Email                                  renee-sueppel@uiowa.edu
  • ONCOLOGY REGISTRY, 605 Melrose Avenue, Iowa City, Iowa          356-2388
  • (Campus mailings use 5970Z JPP)
  • OPERATIONS EXCELLENCE, C51-N GH
  • Director, Randy Fry, C51-U GH                              356-4275
  • Fax Number                                            384-8310
  • Quality & Process Improvement Engineer, Mark Litterer, 
  • C-51-J GH                                             356-1421
  • Quality & Process Improvement Engineer, Thomas Persoon, 
  • C-51-R GH                                             384-6426
  • Quality & Process Improvement Engineer, Mark Thomason, 
  • C-51-N GH                                             384-8503
  • Quality & Process Improvement Engineer, Jeff Vande Berg, 
  • C-51-K GH                                             467-5097
  • Quality & Process Improvement Engineer, Marjorie Sue Zaeski,
  • C-51-F GH                                             356-3976
  • OPERATIONS MANUAL, UNIVERSITY                                           
  • Eileen Bartos, 105 JH                                      335-0236
  • Suzanne Hilleman, 105 JH                                   335-0012
  • Web Site: www.uiowa.edu/~our/opmanual
  • OPERATIVE DENTISTRY, S229 DSB                                   335-7207
  • Head, Erica Teixeira, S229A DSB                            335-7211
  • Administrative Support, Michelle Zubcic, S229 DSB     335-7207
  • Co-Graduate Program Directors:                            
  • Sandra Guzman-Armstrong, S246 DSB                335-7216
  • Rodrigo Rocha Maia, S241 DSB                     384-3250
  • Appointments                                               335-7217
  • OPHTHALMOLOGY AND VISUAL SCIENCES, 11200 PFP                    356-2864
  • Clinic Information                                         356-2864
  • FAX Number                                                 356-0363
  • Administration
  • Chair and DEO, Keith Carter, 11136F PFP               356-2867
  • Administrator, Larry McGranahan, 11136C PFP           356-2866
  • HR Manager, Dawn McCalley, 11136G PFP                 356-4674
  • FAX Number (Administration)                           353-6030
  • Appointment Scheduling
  • Patient Appointments                                  356-2852
  • Surgery                                               356-2882
  • Service Units
  • Chart Control, 11130 PFP                              356-2952
  • Nurses Station, 11123A PFP                            356-2853
  • Outpatient Reception, 11200 PFP                       356-2864
  • LASIK Surgery                                         353-7625
  • UI Optical, 21000-B PFP                               384-9922
  • OPPORTUNITY AT IOWA, 24 PH                                      335-3555
  • See CENTER FOR DIVERSITY & ENRICHMENT
  • OPTICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER, 114 IATL                 353-0974
  • FAX Number                                                 353-1989
  • Website                                       http://ostc.uiowa.edu
  • Director, Michael Flatte, 136 IATL                         335-0144
  • Administrator, Genette Campbell, 114 IATL                  353-0974
  • ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, S450 DSB                        335-7456
  • Head, Kirk L. Fridrich, S453 DSB/51365 PFP        335-7456/356-2318
  • Administrative Support-DSB, Brenda Colbert, S457 DSB  335-7460
  • Administrative Support-UIHC, Ann Huss, 51361 PFP      356-2449
  • Grad Program Director, Steven L. Fletcher, 51374 PFP  356-7339
  • Appointments                                               335-7457
  • ORAL PATHOLOGY, RADIOLOGY, AND MEDICINE, S321 DSB               335-9656
  • Interim Head, John Hellstein, S321 DSB                     335-9656
  • Administrative Support, Keeley Carter, S320 DSB       335-7357
  • Grad Program Director - Pathology                     
  • John Hellstein                                   335-9656
  • Grad Program Director - Radiology
  • Veeratrishul Allareddy                           384-1738
  • Appointments                                               335-7346
  • ORIENTATION SERVICES, 310 CALH                                  335-1497
  • Director, Tina Arthur                                      335-1495
  • Assistant Director, Cara Wiebel                            335-2398
  • Assistant Director, Brianne Schwarz                        384-4119
  • Staff, Linda Fountain                                      335-3842
  • ORTHODONTICS, S219 DSB                                          335-7538
  • Head, Thomas E. Southard, S226 DSB                         335-7289
  • Administrative Support, Sue Wollrab, S219 DSB         335-7288
  • Grad Program Director, Thomas E. Southard, S226 DSB   335-7289
  • Appointments                                               335-7287
  • ORTHOPAEDIC BIOMECHANICS LAB, 2181 WL                           335-7529
  • 
                                    
  • ORTHOPAEDICS AND REHABILITATION, 01014 JPP                      
  • Chair and DEO, J. Lawrence Marsh, 01071 JPP                356-0430
  • Interim Administrator, John D. Swenning, 01014-A JPP       356-2383
  • Scheduling Center (Patient Appointments)                   356-2223
  • Spine Center, 0728 JPP                                     356-8400
  • Work Injury Clinic, 01094 JPP                              356-1113
  • OTOLARYNGOLOGY - HEAD AND NECK SURGERY, 21201 PFP               356-3574
  • Chair and DEO, Bruce J. Gantz, 21158 PFP                   356-2173
  • Administrator, Grant Worthington, 21152 PFP                356-2371
  • Clinic Reception Desk                                      356-3574
  • Scheduling Center (Patient Appointments)                   356-2201
  • Scheduling Center (Surgery)                                356-2204
  • UI Facial Plastic Surgery 
  • Scheduling Center                                     356-3600
  • PAPPAJOHN ENTREPRENEURIAL CENTER, S160 PBB                      335-1022
  • Executive Director, David K. Hensley                       335-0992
  • Director, Lynn Allendorf                                   335-3741
  • Jacobson Institute Director, Dawn Bowlus                   335-0985
  • PARENTS ASSOCIATION, Administrative Liaison                           
  • Gret Gothe, 249 IMU                                      335-3557
  • PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT                                   
  • Parking Services
  • Information, Permits, Billing, Bus Passes, Reporting
  • IMUR Office                                      335-1473
  • WCTC Office                                      335-1475
  • Email                            parking-office@uiowa.edu
  • Fax (WCTC)                                       335-6649
  • Fax (IMUR)                                       335-2826
  • Manager, Lori Skoff (WCTC)                            335-3824
  • Field Services, Jeff Horesowsky (WCTC)                335-1481
  • Assoc. Director, Erin Shane (WCTC)                    335-7798
  • Cambus
  • Information, Dispatcher                               335-8633
  • Email (Information)                   cambus-transit@uiowa.edu
  • Bionic Bus                                            335-7595
  • E-Mail (Bionic Bus)                       bionic-bus@uiowa.edu
  • Maintenance Facility (517 S. Madison St.)             335-5205
  • Maintenance Supervisor, Pat Smith                     335-5102
  • Operations Supervisor, Mia Brunelli                   335-8630
  • Manager, Brian McClatchey (WCTC Office)               335-8632
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • Commuter Programs
  • Information, Ridesharing, Bicycles, Vanpooling   353-5770
  • Manager, Michelle Ribble (WCTC)                  384-4457
  • Email                         commuter-programs@uiowa.edu
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • Fleet Services, 155 W. Harrison                            384-0564
  • Information                                           384-0564
  • FAX Number                                            335-5865
  • E-Mail                                fleet-services@uiowa.edu
  • Motor Vehicle Dispatcher, Chris Carlile               384-0564
  • Administrative Services Coordinator, Joe Cerrone      335-5508
  • Maintenance Supervisor, Pat Smith (517 S Madison St)  335-5102
  • Service Scheduling/Parts, Allison Castro Aragon       335-5105
  • Manager, Mike Wilson (Fleet Services Office)          335-5088
  • Asst. Manager, John Hefley                            384-0501
  • Parking Facilities Operations
  • Information, Dispatch, Cashiering, Maintenance
  • (WCTC Office)                                    335-8312
  • Cashiered Facilities:
  • Dental Parking Lot, Cashier                      335-8316
  • Field House Parking Lot, Cashier                 353-5648
  • Hospital Parking Ramp 1, Cashier                 335-8315
  • Hospital Parking Ramp 2, Cashier                 335-8300
  • Hospital Parking Ramp 3, Cashier                 335-9703
  • Hospital Parking Ramp 4, Cashier                 353-4273
  • Family Care Center Parking, Cashier              335-8746
  • IMU Parking Ramp, Cashier                        335-1472
  • Library Parking Lot, Cashier                     384-0994
  • Lot 13, Cashier                                  353-5083
  • Lot 14, Cashier                                  353-5300
  • Newton Road Parking Ramp Cashier                 384-4573
  • North Campus Parking Ramp, Cashier               335-0271
  • Recreation Center Lot, Cashier                   384-3355
  • Manager, Jeff Rahn (WCTC Office)                      353-5774
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • Parking Maintenance Supervisor, Ken Friedhoff         384-4130
  • Project Manager
  • Greg Schmitt                                          335-7718
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • Administration
  • Interim Director, Debby Zumbach                       335-3815
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • Administrative Assistant, Carrie Brus (WCTC)          335-8663
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • Senior Accountant
  • Prajwal Pradhan                                  384-1633
  • FAX Number                                       335-6647
  • IT Support
  • Dagong Wang                                      384-3752
  • Communications Specialist
  • April Wells                                      353-4450
  • Event Coordinator
  • Derek Timmerman                                  335-7382
  • PARKLAWN, P                                                     353-2854
  • Information                                                353-2854
  • Area Coordinator, West Neighborhood, Monica Crissman       335-9168
  • Assistant Hall Coordinator, Ainsley Wilson                 353-2858
  • PATHOLOGY, C660 GH                                              384-9605
  • Chair and DEO, Nitin Karandikar, C673 GH                   384-9609
  • Clinical Department Administrator, Rose Meyer, C668 GH     384-9608
  • Director, Clinical Laboratories, 
  • Matthew Krasowski, C671 GH                            384-9608
  • Administration, C660 GH                                    384-9605
  • Anatomical Pathology Reports, 5223 RCP                     356-2476
  • Technical Services, 6240 RCP                               356-3527
  • Learning Center, 147 MRC                                   335-8192
  • DeGowin Blood Donor Center, C250 GH                        356-2058
  • PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES CUSTOMER SERVICE
  • (University Hospitals) Integrated Financial Services 
  • Customer Service
  • (see UNIV. OF IOWA HOSPITALS AND CLINICS)             356-2211
  • PAYROLL, 120 USB (see HUMAN RESOURCES)                          335-2381
  • Information                                                335-2381
  • E-Mail                                        payroll-web@uiowa.edu
  • Director, HR Services,Terri Hein, 120 USB                  335-2374
  • Director, HR Services, Daniel Schropp, 120 USB             335-2382
  • Non-Resident Alien Taxation, Xuefen Zhen, 120 USB          353-2460
  • Non-Resident Alien Taxation, Katie Villhauer, 120 USB      335-2380
  • E-Mail                                    payroll-nra-web@uiowa.edu
  • PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY, S201 DSB/N203 CDD                          335-7479
  • Head, Karin Weber-Gasparoni, S211 DSB                      335-7486
  • Administrative Support, Exodus Cardoza, S201 DSB      335-7479
  • Graduate Program Director, Kecia Leary, S201 DSB      335-8147
  • Associate Grad Program Dir., Tad Mabry, S201 DSB 335-7487
  • Appointments at DSB                                        335-7485
  • Appointments at CDD                                        356-1326
  • Appointments at Muscatine Clinic                       563-263-0895
  • PEDIATRICS, STEAD FAMILY DEPARTMENT OF    2 JCP                 356-2296
  • Information (Nonpatient)                                   356-2296
  • FAX Number                                                 356-4855
  • Administration
  • Chair and DEO, Raphael Hirsch, 2632 JCP               356-0469
  • Administrator, Vacant
  • Practice Management & Clinical Operations, 
  • Kim Fuhrmeister, 2627 JCP                        356-1899
  • Finance, Karen Swenson, SW 164-8 GH                   384-6063
  • Grants Management, Donna Friel, SW164-7 GH            384-6329
  • Human Resources, Sue Jehle, 2733 JCP                  356-7825
  • Clinics (Appointment Scheduling)
  • Emergencies, Weekends, Holidays (Pager 3902)          356-1616
  • Allergy-Pulmonary, 2 JCP                              356-2229
  • Behavioral Health, Peds Psychology, CDD               356-2229
  • Cardiology, 2 JCP                                     356-2229
  • Child Protection                                      356-2229
  • Developmental Disabilities (see CENTER FOR
  • DISABILITIES AND DEVELOPMENT), CDD               356-6900
  • Endocrinology/Diabetes, 2 JCP                         356-2229
  • Gastroenterology, 2 JCP                               356-2229
  • General Pediatrics                                    384-7888
  • UI Health Care--Iowa River Landing           319-467-2000
  • or (toll free)                               855-467-3700
  • UICMS--North Liberty                         319-467-7888
  • UICMS--South East Iowa City                  319-467-6789
  • Genetics, 2 JCP                                       356-2229
  • Hematology-Oncology, 2 JCP                            356-2229
  • Infectious Disease, 2 JCP                             356-2229
  • Neonatal High Risk Program, 2 JCP                     356-2229
  • Nephrology/Dialysis Treatment, 2 JCP and 4 BT         356-2229
  • Neurology/Neuromuscular, 2 JCP                        356-2229
  • Psychology, 2 JCP                                     356-2229
  • Rheumatology, 2 JCP                                   356-2229
  • Service Units
  • Insurance Authorization                               384-6205
  • Pediatric Medical Records                             356-2411
  • Pediatric Scheduling                                  356-2229
  • Pediatric Specialty Clinic Nursing Station, 2 JCP     356-2876
  • Pediatric Specialty Clinic Reception, 2 JCP           384-9983
  • Fellowship Education                                  353-8105
  • Medical Student Education                             356-7824
  • Residency Education                                   356-3462
  • Pediatric Billing Office                              356-1823
  • PENTACREST MUSEUMS (UI Museum of Natural History and Old Capitol Museum)
  • Director                                                  
  • Communications Department                                  335-3591
  • Exhibits, Byron Preston                                    335-0809
  • OLD CAPITOL MUSEUM
  • General Information, Tours, and Events                335-0548
  • Website                                   www.uiowa.edu/oldcap
  • Associate Director,                                   384-3601
  • Education Departmen,Kathrine Moermond                 335-0546
  • MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
  • General Information, Tours, and Events                335-0606
  • Website                                      www.uiowa.edu/mnh
  • Associate Director, Trina Roberts                     335-1313
  • Education Department, Sarah Horgen                    335-0606
  • Collections Manager, Cindy Opitz                      335-0481
  • PERFORMING ARTS, DIVISION OF                                            
  • FAX Number                                                 384-3049
  • Director, Alan MacVey, 107 TB                              335-2700
  • Administrator, Kayt Conrad, 1400N VOX                    335-1615
  • Human Resources, Kellie Kucera, 1400M VOX                 335-1606
  • Dance, Department of, E114C HH                           335-2228
  • Music, School of,                                        335-1603
  • Theatre Arts, Department of, 107 TB                        335-2700
  • Performing Arts Entrepreneurship Program,                  
  • Advisor, Molly Rechkemmer, W241 AJB                 355-3906
  • Senior Accountant, Michelle Worrell, 1400L VOX          335-1975
  • Marketing Coordinator, Kristan Hellige, 1400P VOX        335-3213
  • Marketing Coordinator, Susan Orhon, 1400K VOX            335-3016
  • Production Director, Richard Loula, 2326F HA             335-1153
  • Designer, Margaret Wenk-Kuchlbaur, 2326C HA         335-2683
  • Electrics Supervisor, Josh Nathanson, 2326H HA     335-2669
  • AV Supervisor, Rachel Duncan, 2326H HA           335-2956
  • Dance/Opera
  • Technical Director, Don Ladd, 2326D HA         335-1119
  • Production Stage Manager, 
  • Briana Maxwell, 2326A HA                  384-0517
  • Scenery Supervisor, Mike Nolte, 1336 HA        335-1679
  • Costume Manager, Cindy Kubu, 2322 HA          335-1680
  • Theatre Arts
  • Production Stage Manager, 
  • Melissa Turner, 35 TB                        353-1814
  • Technical Director, Ojin Kwon, 184 TB          353-2413
  • Scenery Supervisor, Mike Nolte, 1336 HA    335-1679
  • Costume Manager, Cindy Kubu, 2322 HA        335-1680
  • Theatre Arts
  • Production Stage Manager, Melissa Turner, 35 TB   353-1814
  • Technical Director, Ojin Kwon, 184 TB             353-2413
  • Scenery Supervisor, Bob Durham, 184C TB           353-2412
  • Costume Shop, 1400 OMA                          335-2702
  • Costume Manager, Megan Petkewec, 1400 OMA        353-2431
  • PERFUSION TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION PROGRAM, SE545 GH                356-8496
  • Director, Thomas E. Rath, SE545 GH                         356-8496
  • FAX                                                        353-7174
  • PERIODONTICS, S440 DSB                                          335-7238
  • Head, Gustavo Avila Ortiz, S446A DSB                       335-7238
  • Administrative Support, Gallagher Leach   S446 DSB    335-7238
  • Grad Program Director, Theodoros Katsaros, S447 DSB   353-4276
  • Appointments                                               335-7232
  • PHARMACOLOGY
  • FAX Number                                                 335-8930
  • Interim Chair, Ted Abel, PhD, 2-471B-1                    335-7946 
  • Departmental Administrator, Lisa Ringen, 2-458 BSB         353-3131
  • PHARMACY, COLLEGE OF, 118 PHAR                                          
  • Information - Pharm.D. Program                             335-8795
  • Information - Graduate Program                             335-8797
  • Information - Undergraduate Program                        335-9697
  • Dean's Office, 118 PHAR                                    335-8794
  • Dean, Donald Letendre, 118 PHAR                       335-8794
  • Executive Associate Dean, Gary Milavetz, 123 PHAR     335-8877
  • Exec Assistant to the Dean, Julia Woodiwiss, 118 PHAR 384-4467
  • FAX number                                            353-5594
  • Building Coordinator, Brad Gilchrist, 110 PHAR        467-0055
  • Admissions
  •   Doctor of Pharmacy Program (PharmD), 127 PHAR            335-8795
  • Professional Education (OPE), 127 PHAR                335-8795
  •      Associate Dean, Mary Elizabeth Ray, S318 PHAR         335-8830
  • Associate Dean, Susan Vos, S413 PHAR                  335-8837
  • Admissions Manager, Lauren Garcia, 127 PHAR           335-0570
  • Acad Clin Prog Mgt Mgr, Patricia McCormick, 127 PHAR  335-8967
  • Instructional Serv. Specialist, Vern Duba, 212 PHAR   335-8847
  • Qual & Op Improv Coordinator, Lisa Dubrava,S553B PHAR 353-8695
  • Rita Schneider, 127D Phar                             335-9112
  • Data Analyst. Zach Shepherd, 133A PHAR                335-8791
  • 
                                    
  • Fax Number                                            335-8079
  •   Graduate Program, (PhD & MS), 306 PHAR                   335-8797
  • Associate Dean, Michael Duffel, S325 PHAR             335-8840
  • Graduate Program Assistant, Lois Baker 306-1 PHAR     335-8797
  • Communications, Advocacy and Alumni Relations/External Relations
  • Director, Barbara Kelley, 204 PHAR                    335-7301
  • Director, Thomas Temple, Off-Campus                   335-7301
  • Public Relations Specialist, Kayla Sanders, 204 PHAR  335-8348
  • Admin. Services Coordinator, Holly Lauer, 204 PHAR    353-5626
  • Communications Coordinator, Kristina Andino, 110 PHAR 335-6658
  • Continuing Education     
  • Project Manager, Kristen Dearden, S513 PHAR     (515) 270-0713
  • Finance Director, Bill (William) Wise, 118 PHAR            335-8779
  • Grants and Contracts / Research Administration
  • Associate Dean of Research, Michael Duffel, S325 PHAR 335-8840
  • Research Support Manager, Philip Forbes, 208 PHAR     335-8677
  • Research Support Coord., William Perry, 208 PHAR      335-8844
  • Human Resources
  • Director, Brenda Dodge, 133C PHAR                     335-9081
  • HR Coordinator, Brenda Zobeck, 118 PHAR               384-2863
  • Information Technology (OIT), 133 PHAR
  • Pharmacy Helpdesk, 133A PHAR                          335-8649
  • Director, Greg Schwartz, 133B PHAR                    335-8234
  • IT Support Consultant, Melissa Lawrence, 133A         467-1108
  • Senior Systems Administrator, Justin Hess, 306 PHAR   467-0962
  • Sr. Application Developer, David Thole, 133A PHAR     467-1621
  • Educational Tech Coordinator, Peter Yohe, 306 PHAR    467-1622
  • Pharmacy Practice and Science (PPS) Department             335-8878
  • Department Chair, Jay Currie, S511 PHAR               335-8875
  • Admin Services Specialist, Laura Umlah, S557 PHAR     335-8623
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Beth Watson, S557 PHAR    467-1136
  • FAX number                                            353-5646
  •   Applied Clinical Sciences (ACS) Division
  • Head, Jim Hoehns, S532 PHAR                           272-2533
  • Instructional Serv Specialist, Vicki Kee, 219-A       335-7503
  •   Health Services Research (HSR) Division
  • Head, William Doucette, S518 PHAR                     335-8786
  • Research Manager, Kathryn Dorsey, S533 PHAR           384-4128
  • Pharmacy Specialist, Rachel Finkelstein, S533 PHAR    335-6527
  • Pharmacy Specialist, Christopher Parker, S533 PHAR    384-4127
  • Research Associate, Scott Egerton, S558 PHAR          384-1192
  • Research Associate, Lauren Pass, S557 PHAR            335-8878
  • Pharmaceutical Science and Experimental Therapeutics (PSET) Dptmt
  • Department Chair, Robert Kerns, S321 PHAR             335-8800
  •   Medicinal & Natural Products Chemistry (MNPC) Division   335-8802
  • Head, Jonathan Doorn, S328 PHAR                       335-8834
  • Admin Services Specialist, Kellie Waechter, S311 PHAR 335-8802
  • Secretary, Kelly Walsh, S014 PHAR                     335-8674
  • Fax Number                                            335-8766
  •   Pharmaceutics & Translational Therapeutics(PTT)Division  335-8796
  • Head, Aliasger Salem, S228 PHAR                       335-8810
  • Admin Services Coordinator, Debra Goodwin, S213 PHAR  335-8796
  • FAX number                                            335-9349
  • Asst Research Scientist/Engineer, Sean Geary, PRJ1    335-6884
  • Asst Research Scientist/Engin, Phawan Sawangchan S213 335-8796
  • Asst Research Scientist/Engin., Yang Qiu, S213 PHAR   335-8796
  • Asst Research Scientist/Engin,Hong-Guann Lee,S213PHAR 335-8796
  • Professional Experience Program (PEP)
  • Director, Jenny Seyfer, S413 PHAR                     335-8835
  • Dvlpmt.Director, Jacqueline Thompson-Oster, S513 PHAR 360-0580
  • Assistant Director, Colleen Gross-Advani, S411 PHAR   335-8861
  • Administrative Coordinator, David Lam-Lu, S411 PHAR   353-5157
  •   Advanced Pharmacy Practice Experience (APPE)
  • Associate Director, Jenny Seyfer, S414 PHAR           335-8835
  •   Introductory Pharmacy Practice Experience (IPPE)
  • Assistant Director, Colleen Gross-Advani, S411 PHAR   335-8861
  • Student Organization Office, 115A PHAR                   
  • University of Iowa Pharmaceuticals, G20 PHAR               335-8674
  • Interim Director, Randy Yeates, G20PHAR               335-8674
  • FAX Number                                            335-9418
  •   Research Park Office, 1PRL                               335-4096
  • FAX Number                                            335-4374
  • PHILOLOGICAL QUARTERLY, 311 EPB                                 335-0435
  • Editor, Eric Gidal, 366 EPB                                335-0433
  • Managing Editor, Vicki Crompton-Tetter, 311 EPB           335-0433
  • Subscriptions/Mailing, Vicki Crompton-Tetter, 311 EPB     335-0433
  • PHILOSOPHY, 170 EPB                                           335-0495
  • FAX Number                                                 353-2392
  • Chair, David Cunning, 257 EPB                              335-0027
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Ali Hasan 272 EPB            335-1836
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies 
  • Carrie Figdor, 260 EPB                                335-0093
  • Director of Lectures & Arrangements, David Stern, 276 EPB  335-0029
  • Faculty Assembly Representative
  • Carrie Swanson, 256 EPB                               335-5313
  • Department Secretary, Kris Bevelacqua, 170 EPB             335-0178
  • Assistant to the DEO, Abby Rush, 173 EPB                   335-0203
  • EPB Shared Service Center Departments Administrator
  • Barb Pooley, 321 EPB                                  335-0268
  • Human Resources Coordinator, Nancy McCallister, 327 EPB  384-3253
  • PHYSICAL THERAPY AND REHABILITATION SCIENCE, GRADUATE PROGRAM
  • EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, 1-252 MEB                            335-9791
  • FAX Number                                            335-9707
  • Director, Richard K. Shields, 1-254 MEB                    335-9803
  • Faculty, Staff, Student Affairs Chair, and Academic Coordinator of 
  • Clinical Education, Byron E. Bork, 1-249 MEB          335-6857
  • Curriculum and Instruction Chair, Glen Williams,1-247 MEB  335-6985
  • Research and Development Chair, Susanne Morton,1-241 MEB   335-6842
  • Department Administrator, Thomas O'Shea, 5164 WL           353-5956
  • Program Coordinator, Carol Leigh, 1-256 MEB                335-6651
  • PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES AND SERVICES
  • FAX Number                                                 335-8923
  • Chair, David P. Asprey, 5163 WL                            335-8920
  • PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY, 203 VAN                                  335-1686
  • FAX Number                                                 335-1753
  • Chair, Frederick N. Skiff, 203 VAN                       335-1689
  • Assistant to the Chair, Heather Mineart, 203 VAN         335-1688
  • Associate Chair, Cornelia Lang, 703 VAN                  335-1945
  • Undergraduate Coordinator, Craig Pryor, 402 VAN          335-0099
  • Departmental Administrator, Tom Koeppel, 211 VAN         335-0134
  • Academic Programs Coordinator, Jeanne Mullen, 202 VAN    335-1687
  • Grant Coordinator, Marcia Rogers, 216 VAN                335-2756
  • Sr. Financial Analyst, Andrea Shaevitz, 216 VAN          335-1691
  • Physics & Astronomy Machine Shop, 116 VAN   335-1845
  • Physics & Astronomy Electronics Repair Shop, B26 VAN     335-1890
  • Physics & Astronomy Electronics Assembly Shop, 509 VAN   335-1901
  • PLACEMENT OFFICES                                                       
  • Career Center, C310 PC                                     335-1023
  • FAX Number                                            335-1029
  • Engineering Professional Development, 3307 SC              335-5763
  • FAX Number                                            384-0529
  • Law Career Services, 299 BLB                               335-9011
  • FAX Number                                            335-9019
  • MBA Career Services, 432 PC                                335-1021
  • FAX Number                                            335-3604
  • Teacher Leader Center, N140 LC                             335-5353
  • FAX Number                                            356-6083
  • POLITICAL SCIENCE, 341 SH                                       335-2358
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3400
  • Chair, Brian Lai, Interim DEO          343 SH            335-2358
  • Departmental Administrator, Liz Cecil, 341 SH            335-2357
  • Director of Graduate Study, William Reisinger, 317 SH      335-2351
  • Director of Undergraduate Study, Julianna Pacheco, 326 SH 335-2341
  • Undergraduate Program Coordinator, 
  • Wendy Sandersfeld, 341 SH                        335-2358
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, 
  • Solomon Fenton-Miller, 341 SH                         335-2359
  • Undergraduate Honors Director, John Nelson, 331 SH         335-2349
  • Teaching Assistant Offices
  • 313 SH                                                335-2370
  • 318 SH                                                335-3844
  • 323 SH                                                335-2319
  • 330 SH                                                353-2238
  • 357 SH                                                335-2457
  • 367 SH                                                335-3381
  • PRESIDENT'S OFFICE, 101 JH                                      335-3549
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0807
  • President
  • Bruce Harreld                                         335-3549
  • Vice President for External Relations
  • Senior Advisor to the President
  • Peter Matthes                                    335-3714
  • Senior Presidential Writer/Editor
  • Thomas K. Dean 
  • 230 JH (mailing address 101 JH)                  335-1995
  •      Director of Human Resources 
  •            Sharon Beck                                     335-2430
  •      Senior Financial Analyst 
  •            Nathan Robinson                                 335-0553
  •      Associate Vice President for External Relations     
  • Senior Advisor to the President
  • Laura McLeran                                    335-0011
  • Director of Events, President's Residence (PR)        
  • Michael Stokes                                   335-1988
  • Administrative Services Specialist/Office Manager    
  • Tracy Sondgeroth                                 335-8076
  • Administrative Serves Specialist/Outreach and Event Support
  • Melinda Zuehlke-Woodard                          335-0562
  • Administrative Services Specialist/Events and Special Projects
  • Kristin Beckman                                  335-1759
  • Administrative Services Coordinator
  • Debb Thumma                                      335-3549
  • Executive Vice President and Provost        
  • Montserrat Fuentes, 111 JH                            335-3565
  • Senior Vice President for Finance and Operations
  • Rod Lehnertz, 105 JH                                  335-3552
  • Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
  • Terry Johnson, 105 JH                                 335-2791
  • Associate Vice President for Human Resources                      
  • Cheryl Reardon, 121-20 USB                            335-3558
  • Director of Athletics, Gary Barta, N411 CHA                335-9435
  • Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
  • Carroll J. Reasoner, 120 JH                           335-0054
  • Vice President for Research and Economic Development    
  • Martin Scholtz, 2660 UCC                              335-2142
  • Vice President for Student Life 
  • Melisssa Shivers 249 IMU                              335-3557
  • Interim Chief Diversity Officer
  • Melissa Shivers, 111 JH                               335-3557
  • Vice President for Medical Affairs, J. Brooks Jackson         
  • 312 CMAB                                              335-8064
  • Associate VP for Medical Affairs and CEO, UIHC
  • Bradley Haws, 1353 JCP                                384-2844
  • PREVENTIVE AND COMMUNITY DENTISTRY, N336 DSB                    335-7184
  • Head, Daniel J. Caplan, N329 DSB                           335-7184
  • Administrative Support, Tina Craig, N329 DSB          335-7184
  • Grad Program Director, John J. Warren, N337 DSB       335-7205
  • PREVENTIVE INTERVENTION CENTER, E257 GH                         384-5030
  • Fax Number                                                 384-5045
  • 2403 Towncrest Drive                                       358-1440
  • Fax Number                                            358-1445
  • PRINTING DEPARTMENT, MBSB                                       384-3700
  • FAX                                                        384-3707
  • Production Manager, Allen Bales                            384-3728
  • Copy Center Billing Inquiries, Carol Iles                  384-3701
  • Copy Center Services                                       
  • Copy Center #2, 162 MBSB                              335-2699
  • Copy Center #3, C102 PBB                              335-0861
  • Copy Center #10, 180 BLB                              335-9138
  • UPACS & Copyright, Ken Knopik, 183 MBSB               335-3410
  • Printing Customer Service
  • Manager, Ben Barreras                                 384-3722
  • Kim Scott                                             384-3709
  • Kim Burda, Digital Imaging                            384-3724
  • Prepress/Storefront, Chris Swart, 131A MBSB           384-3718
  • PROSTHODONTICS, S424 DSB                                        335-7258
  • Head, Julie A. Holloway, S413A DSB                         335-8197
  • Administrative Support, Amy Rood, S413 DSB            335-7258
  • Grad Program Director, Tarek Kerdani, S342 DSB        335-2812
  • Appointments                                               335-7274
  • PROTEOMICS FACILITY
  • Director, R. Marshall Pope, 355 EMRB                       353-5938
  • PROVOST, OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND, 111 JH     335-3565
  • WEBSITE: http://provost.uiowa.edu/
  • FAX Number                                                 335-3560
  • Interim Executive Vice President and Provost,
  • Sue Curry, 111 JH                                     335-3565
  • Assistant to the Provost,
  •                Kathryn Andrews, 111 JH                     335-0189
  •           Assistant to the Provost for Special Projects,  
  • Evalyn Van Allen-Shalash, 236 JH            335-0142
  • Front Desk Manager 
  • Jayme Johnson, 111 JH                       467-0717
  • Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education and
  • Dean, University College                              
  • Tanya Uden-Holman, 111 JH                             335-0148
  • Administrative Assistant, Angie Cochran, 111 JH  335-0148
  • Associate Provost for Graduate Education and             
  • Dean, Graduate College and Interim VP for Research
  • John Keller, 205 GILH                                 335-2142
  • Associate Provost and Dean, International Programs 
  • Downing Thomas, 1111 UCC                              335-0488
  • Associate Provost for Faculty,
  • Kevin Kregel, 111 JH                                  335-0256
  • Admin Services Specialist, Kim Carter, 111 JH    335-0256
  • Associate Provost for Outreach and Engagement
  • Linda Snetselaar, 111G JH                             335-2003
  • Calendar                                    335-3565
  • Assistant Provost for Faculty 
  • Diane Finnerty, 111 JH                                335-3991
  • Faculty Human Resource Specialist, 111 JH                 
  • Angelique Johnson, 237 JH                             335-0084
  • Associate Vice President
  • Don Szeszycki, 235 JH                                 335-1543
  • Calendar                                         335-3565
  • Interim Chief Diversity Officer and Associate Vice President
  • Melissa Shivers, 111 JH                               335-0124
  • Administrative Assistant, Kim Carter, 111 JH     335-0124
  • Senior HR Director, Amy Kirkey, 239 JH                     335-0139
  • HR Coordinator, Katie Voss. 238 JH                         335-1191
  • HR Specialist, Debbie Millsap, 238 JH                      335-1187
  • Assistant Director, Institutional Data, 
  • Deb Tiemens, 301 CALH                            335-3621
  • Manager. Business Analysis, Kris Yows, 301 CALH            335-3566
  • Budget/Financial Officer, Suzanne Stratton, 234 JH         335-3158
  • Senior Accountant, Alex Brannaman 233 JH                   355-1124
  • Senior Accountant, Cassandra Potter, 228 JH             335-3156
  • PSYCHIATRY, 2880 JPP                                            356-4658
  • Chair and DEO, James B. Potash, 2880 JPP                   356-1144
  • Child Psychiatry Outpatient Services, 1882 JPP             356-1188
  • Adult Psychiatry Outpatient Services, 1911 JPP             353-6314
  • UI Behavioral Health Clinics                               356-8822
  • Neuropsychology Services                                   353-6071
  • Inpatient Admissions/Referrals                             384-5000
  • Iowa Neuroimaging Center, W278 GH                          384-9400
  • Partial Hospital Program, 5 BT                             356-2406
  • Chemical Dependency, 5 BT                                  384-8765
  • Research Inquiries                                         353-4444
  • Administrator, Stephen Blanchard, 2880 JPP                 356-1348
  • PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES   E11 SSH                       335-2406
  • FAX Number                                                 335-0191
  • Chair, Mark Blumberg, E11 SSH                         335-2405
  • Administrator, Ruthina Malone, E17 SSH                   335-2407
  • Coordinator of Graduate Studies, Cathleen Moore, E119 SSH  335-2427
  • Graduate Admissions, E11 SSH                               335-2450
  • Coordinator of Undergraduate Studies, Shaun Vecera,
  • E125 SSH                                              335-0839
  • Undergraduate Academic Coordinator, 
  • Debra L. Johnson, E16 SSH                             335-0135
  • Megan Gioielli, G34 SLP                               384-3657
  • Undergraduate Honors Director, Toby Mordkoff, E127 SSH     384-3387
  • Carl E. Seashore Psychology Training Clinic, 7 STH         335-2467
  • Children's Research Lab, E9 SSH                            335-2419
  • Library Liaison, Steven Ostrem, E201 SSH                   335-5521
  • PSYCHOLOGICAL & QUANTITATIVE FOUNDATIONS, DEPARTMENT OF 361 LC  335-5578
  • FAX Number                                                 335-6145
  • Chair, Timothy Ansley, 364 LC                              335-5579
  • Admin Services Specialist, Kunjal Harwani, 361 LC          335-5579
  • Counseling Psychology                                      335-5578
  • Educational Psychology                                     335-5578
  • School Psychology                                          335-5578
  • Educational Measurement and Statistics                     335-5578
  • Couple and Family Therapy                                  335-5578
  • PUBLIC AFFAIRS, INSTITUTE OF, 100 IPA, 124 GRAND AVE CT         335-4520
  • Director, Jeffrey A Schott                                 335-7586
  • Program Assistant, Julie A Collins                         335-4520
  • PUBLIC HEALTH PRACTICE, INSTITUTE FOR, 5197 WL                  335-6836
  • Director, Christopher Atchison, S141 CPHB                  384-1512
  • Deputy Director, Tanya Uden-Holman, S149 CPHB              384-4070
  • Director,Training & Education, Laurie Walkner, 5197 WL     335-6836
  • Fax Number                                                 384-4123
  • Instructional Designer, Nor Hashidah Abd Hamid, 5183 WL    335-8812
  • Learning Management System Coordinator,Tim Beachy,5203 WL  335-5955
  • Marketing and Communication Coordinator, Kate Burnette,
  • 5195 WL                                               335-8451
  • Instructional Developer, Nathan Lothamer, 5180 WL          335-9880
  • Creative Media Developer, John Choate, 5201 WL             335-8708
  • Upper Midwest Preparedness and Emergency Learning Center
  • 5197 WL                                               335-6836
  • Director, Tanya Uden-Holman, S149 CPHB                     384-4070
  • Director,Training and Education, Laurie Walkner, 5197 WL   335-6836
  • Midwestern Public Health Training Center, 5197 WL          335-6836
  •   Director,Tanya Uden-Holman, S149 CPHB                    384-4070
  •   Director,Training and Education, Laurie Walkner, 5197 WL 335-6836
  • PUBLIC HEALTH STATISTICS, CENTER FOR, 2220 WL                   335-7005
  • Fax Number                                                 353-4248
  • Interim Director, Jacob Oleson, 2217A WL,                  335-7005
  • Biostatistician, Knute Carter, 2223A WL                    335-7160
  • Health Records Analyst, Karen Ullom, 2220 WL               335-6866
  • Biostatistician, Grelda Yazmin Juarez, 2222 WL             353-5971
  • Application Developer, John Witt, 2197 WL                  335-9777
  • PUBLIC HEALTH, COLLEGE OF,                                            
  • General Information                                        384-1500
  • FAX Number                                                 384-4123
  • Dean, Susan J. Curry, S153A CPHB                           384-1503
  • Assistant, Kathy Andrews, S153 CPHB                   384-4111
  • Associate Dean for Administration,
  •   Lori Cranston, S151 CPHB                                 384-1515
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Associate Dean for Education and Student Affairs,
  •   Tanya Uden-Holman, S149 CPHB                             384-4070
  • Assistant, Becky Toner, S148 CPHB                     384-1507
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Education and Student Affairs Specialist,                
  • Katie Boland, S255 CPHB                               384-1528
  • Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, 
  •   Jeffrey Dawson, S145 CPHB                                384-1510
  • Assistant, Becky Toner, S148 CPHB                     384-1507
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Associate Dean for Research, 
  •   Corinne Peek-Asa, S143 CPHB                              335-4895
  • Research Coordinator, Amanda Jorgensen, S142 CPHB     384-1505
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Associate Dean for Public Health Practice,
  •   Christopher Atchison, S141 CPHB                          384-1512
  • Assistant, Ryan Bell                                  384-1500
  • Associate Dean for MPH and Undergraduate Programs,
  •   Mary Aquilino, S147 CPHB                                 384-1513
  • Assistant, Becky Toner, S148 CPHB                     384-1507
  • Assistant Director, Lexie Just, S259 CPHB             384-1539
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Communications and External Relations Office
  •   Director, Dan McMillan, S171 CPHB                        335-6835
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Facilities Services Office
  •   Director, Kelli Grey, N175 CPHB                          384-1535
  • Assistant, Rose Haughton, N178 CPHB                   384-3855
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Finance/Accounting Office
  •   Director, Chuck A. Hession, N177 CPHB                    384-1495
  • Assistant, Janet Duncan, N180 CPHB                    384-1526
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Human Resources Office
  •   Director, Kay Y. Shie, N173 CPHB                         384-1529
  • Assistant, Janet Duncan, N180 CPHB                    384-1526
  • FAX Number                                            384-4123
  • Information Technology Services
  •   Director, Tim A. Shie, N141 CPHB                         384-3847
  • Centers
  • Public Health Practice, Institute for, 5197 WL        335-6836
  • Director, Christopher Atchison, S141 CPHB        384-1512
  • Deputy Director, Tanya Uden-Holman, S149 CPHB    384-4070
  • Director, Training & Education, Laurie Walkner,
  •     5197 WL                                      335-6836
  • Upper Midwest Preparedness and Emergency
  •    Learning Center, 5197 WL                           335-6836
  • Director, Tanya Uden-Holman,  S149 CPHB          384-4070
  • Director, Training & Education, Laurie Walkner, 
  •     5197 WL                                      335-6836
  • Midwestern Public Health Training Center, 5197 WL     335-6836
  • Director, Tanya Uden-Holman, S149 CPHB           384-4070
  • Director, Training & Education, Laurie Walkner,
  •     5197 WL                                      335-6836
  • Public Health Statistics, Center for, 2220 WL         335-7005
  • Interim Director, Jacob Oleson, 2217A WL         335-7005
  • Assistant, Karen Ullom, 2220 WL                  335-6866
  • Academic Departments
  • Biostatistics
  • Interim Head, Joseph Cavanaugh, N332A CPHB       384-1581
  • Administrator, Margaret Evans, N328 CPHB         384-4374
  • FAX Number                                       384-1591
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, Terry Kirk,
  • N334 CPHB                                   384-1541
  • Community and Behavioral Health
  • Head, Edith Parker, N432A CPHB                   384-1472
  • Assistant, Brenda Schropp, N432 CPHB             384-1470
  • FAX Number                                       384-4106
  • Graduate Program Coordinator, Torrie Malichky, 
  • N477 CPHB                                   384-1490
  • Epidemiology
  • Head, James C. Torner